Documente Academic
[…] representation the food is flavored by the characterizing flavor. See 21 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(3).46
69. The prohibited ingredient or ingredient component in the Products is the non-vanilla
70. Because “Natural Flavor” is not permitted by the standard, it is by definition used in
71. Even if “Natural Flavor” was permitted in a Category 1 vanilla ice cream, the
Products’ labels would still be misleading because the ingredient lists do not identify the “Natural
Flavors” with an asterisk, such as “*Ingredient(s) not in regular vanilla light ice cream” or
45
21 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(2) (“An ingredient or component of an ingredient that is specifically required by the standard
(i.e., a mandatory ingredient) as defined in parts 131 through 169 of this chapter, shall not be replaced or exchanged
with a similar ingredient from another source unless the standard, as defined in parts 131 through 169 of this chapter,
provides for the addition of such ingredient (e.g., vegetable oil shall not replace milkfat in light sour cream); 21 C.F.R.
§ 135.110(f)(2)(i)
46
21 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(3) (“An ingredient or component of an ingredient that is specifically prohibited by the
standard as defined in parts 131 through 169 of this chapter, shall not be added to a substitute food under this section.”);
21 C.F.R. § 135.110(f)(2)(i)
47
21 C.F.R. § 130.10(f)(2) (“Ingredients not provided for, and ingredients used in excess of those levels provided
for, by the standard as defined in parts 131 through 169 of this chapter, shall be identified as such with an asterisk in
the ingredient statement, except that ingredients added to restore nutrients to the product as required in paragraph (b)
of this section shall not be identified with an asterisk. The statement “*Ingredient(s) not in regular ___” (fill in name
of the traditional standardized food) or “*Ingredient(s) in excess of amount permitted in regular ___” (fill in name of
the traditional standardized food) or both as appropriate shall immediately follow the ingredient statement in the same