Documente Academic
[…] 54. In all other respects, the product has to maintain conformity to the standard so
consumers will not expect a product to taste and/or perform in a certain way when that product
departs in significant and/or material ways from what they are accustomed to receiving.
55. For example, instead of requiring ice cream to have 10% milkfat, “lowfat ice cream”
could contain a maximum of 3 grams of total fat per serving (½ cup) and “nonfat ice cream” could
56. The following table contains variations of ice cream with express nutrient content
claims.
32
21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1).
33
21 21 C.F.R. § 130.10(a).
34
21 C.F.R. § 130.10(e) (“Nomenclature. The name of a substitute food that complies with all parts of this regulation
is the appropriate expressed nutrient content claim and the applicable standardized term.”)
35
21 C.F.R. § 101.62(b)(4)
36
21 C.F.R. § 101.56
37
21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2)
38
21 C.F.R. § 101.62(b)(2)
15
Case 1:19-cv-09227-LLS Document 1 Filed 10/04/19 Page 16 of 41
57. Modified versions of standardized foods were permitted to deviate from the standard