Documente Academic
[…] the level or range of a nutrient in the food such as fat, sugar and calories, as opposed to the amount
74. Modification of a food by an express nutrient content claim does not provide
justification or authority for deviating from the vanilla flavor requirement of a Category 1 ice
cream because:
• The nutrient content claims modify the term “ice cream” by adjusting the
• the modified products are called “vanilla light ice cream” and not “light
and contributors to fat and sugar content and other nutrients which are
• Simple enough to designate an ice cream with the term “vanilla flavored”
48
21 C.F.R. § 130.10(e) (“Nomenclature. The name of a substitute food that complies with all parts of this regulation
is the appropriate expressed nutrient content claim and the applicable standardized term.”)
19
Case 1:19-cv-09227-LLS Document 1 Filed 10/04/19 Page 20 of 41
75. The term “French” is not a license to provide consumers a different amount, type and
modify the amount of vanilla or proportion of vanilla compared to the total flavoring ingredients