Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23
[…] Under SDCL 3-17-3, you have the authority to remove McGowan if he: willfully fails, neglect, or refuse to perform any of the duties imposed upon him by, or to enforce any of the provisions of law relating to intoxicating liquors, or who shall willfully fail, neglect or refuse to perform any duties imposed upon them by law, or who shall be guilty of intoxication or drunkenness, or who shall be guilty of the violation of any law, or who shall assist or connive in violation of any law, or who shall be grossly incompetent to perform the duties of his office. Pursuant to SDCL 3-17-3 & SDCL 3-17-7, McGowan has the right to be notified and have a hearing before a circuit court judge in Minnehaha County. ‘A complaint will need to be filed with the circuit court containing a “brief and concise statement of the facts constituting the cause of action” along with a summons requiring McGowan to answer within ten (10) days.