Sunteți pe pagina 1din 109

INSTALLATION AND OPERATION MANUAL

FOR SEA TEL MODEL


9797-32 C-BAND & KU-BAND TX/RX ANTENNAS

Sea Tel, Inc. Sea Tel Europe


1035 Shary Court Unit 1, Orion Industrial Centre
Concord, CA 94518 Wide Lane, Swaythling
Tel: (925) 798-7979 Southampton, UK S0 18 2HJ
Fax: (925) 798-7986 Tel: 44 (0)23 80 671155
Email: seatel@seatel.com Fax: 44 (0)23 80 671166
Look to the Leader. Look to Sea Tel.
Web: www.seatel.com Email: europe@seatel.com
Web: www.seatel.com
June 30, 2003 Document. No. 120569
Revision B
WARNING: RF RADIATION HAZARD
This stabilized antenna system is designed to be used with transmit/receive equipment
manufactured by others. Refer to the documentation supplied by the manufacturer which will
describe potential hazards, including exposure to RF radiation, associated with the improper use
of the transmit/receive equipment. Note that the transmit/receive equipment will operate
independently of the stabilized antenna system. Prior to work on the stabilized antenna system,
the power to the transmit/receive system must be locked out and tagged.
When the transmit/receive system is in operation, no one should be allowed anywhere within the
radiated beam being emitted from the reflector.
The ultimate responsibility for safety rests with the facility operator and the individuals
who work on the system.

Sea Tel Marine Stabilized Antenna systems are manufactured in the United
States of America.

Sea Tel is an ISO 9001 registered company. Registration Number M2314 issued
November 09, 1998.

The Series 97 Family of Marine Stabilized Antenna Pedestals with DAC-97 Antenna
Control Unit complied with the requirements of European Norms and European
Standards EN 60945 (1997) and prETS 300 339 (1998-03) on July 20, 1999. Sea
Tel document number 119360 European Union Declaration of Conformity for Marine
Navigational Equipment is available on request.

Copyright Notice

All Rights Reserved. The information contained in this document is proprietary to Sea Tel, Inc.. This
document may not be reproduced or distributed in any form without the consent of Sea Tel, Inc. The
information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Copyright © 2000 Sea Tel, Inc.

ii
Revision History

REV ECO# Date Description By

A N/A 04-30-03 Initial Release MDN

B N/A 06-19-03 Updated formatting style and drawings MDN

iv
9797-32 C/Ku Band Table of Contents

1. DESCRIPTION AND TECHNICAL DATA........................................................................................... 1-1


1.1. GENERAL WARNING................................................................................................................... 1-1
1.2. SCOPE.......................................................................................................................................... 1-1
1.3. PURPOSE..................................................................................................................................... 1-1
1.4. GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS .................................................................................................. 1-1
1.5. DESCRIPTION.............................................................................................................................. 1-1
1.6. TECHNICAL DATA ABOVE DECKS EQUIPMENT ...................................................................... 1-2
1.6.1. ANTENNA REFLECTOR 9797 ........................................................................................ 1-2
1.6.2. C-BAND FEED, FILTER and LNC ASSEMBLY ............................................................... 1-2
1.6.3. Ku-BAND FEED, FILTER and LNC ASSEMBLY ............................................................. 1-2
1.6.4. HIGH POWER AMPLIFIERS ........................................................................................... 1-2
1.6.5. ODU RADIO PACKAGES ................................................................................................ 1-2
1.6.6. STABILIZED ANTENNA PEDESTAL ASSEMBLY .......................................................... 1-3
1.6.7. PEDESTAL CONTROL UNIT .......................................................................................... 1-3
1.6.8. UNLIMITED AZIMUTH MULTIPLEXERS (4 Channel)..................................................... 1-3
1.6.9. RADOME ASSEMBLY ..................................................................................................... 1-3
1.6.10. ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS ABOVE-DECKS EQUIPMENT ................................. 1-4
1.7. TECHNICAL DATA BELOW DECKS EQUIPMENT ..................................................................... 1-5
1.7.1. ANTENNA CONTROL UNIT ............................................................................................ 1-5
1.7.2. SATELLITE MODEM........................................................................................................ 1-5
1.7.3. SPECTRUM ANALYZER (Optional Equipment) .............................................................. 1-5
1.7.4. ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS BELOW-DECKS EQUIPMENT................................. 1-5
1.8. CABLES (CUSTOMER FURNISHED EQUIPMENT) .............................................................................. 1-6
1.8.1. SIGNAL CABLES. ............................................................................................................ 1-6
1.8.2. CONTROL CABLE........................................................................................................... 1-6
1.8.3. GPS INTERFACE ............................................................................................................ 1-6
1.8.4. AC POWER CABLE ABOVE DECKS .............................................................................. 1-6
1.8.5. AC POWER CABLE MARINE AIR CONDITIONER......................................................... 1-6
1.8.6. AC POWER CABLE BELOW DECKS ............................................................................. 1-6
1.8.7. GYRO COMPASS INTERFACE CABLE.......................................................................... 1-6
2. INSTALLATION................................................................................................................................... 2-1
2.1. ABOVE-DECKS EQUIPMENT GROUP........................................................................................ 2-1
2.1.1. UNPACKING AND INSPECTION .................................................................................... 2-1
2.1.2. RADOME SYSTEM ASSEMBLY (system shipped unassembled)................................... 2-1
2.1.3. RADOME SYSTEM ASSEMBLY (System shipped assembled) ...................................... 2-2
2.1.4. SITE SELECTION ABOARD SHIP .................................................................................. 2-2
2.1.5. RADOME INSTALLATION ABOARD SHIP ..................................................................... 2-2
2.1.6. COOLING UNIT ASSEMBLY ........................................................................................... 2-3
2.1.7. ANTENNA/PEDESTAL MECHANICAL CHECKLIST....................................................... 2-3
2.2. CABLE INSTALLATION................................................................................................................ 2-4
2.2.1. SHIPBOARD CABLE INSTALLATION............................................................................. 2-4
2.2.2. CABLE TERMINATION AT RADOME ............................................................................. 2-4

v
Table of Contents 9797-32 C/Ku Band

2.3. ANTENNA CONTROL UNIT INSTALLATION .............................................................................. 2-5


2.3.1. TERMINAL MOUNTING STRIP CONNECTIONS ........................................................... 2-5
2.3.2. CONTROL CABLE CONNECTIONS ............................................................................... 2-5
2.3.3. NMEA GPS CABLE CONNECTIONS .............................................................................. 2-5
2.3.4. SHIPS GYRO COMPASS CONNECTIONS .................................................................... 2-5
2.3.5. IF CABLE CONNECTIONS.............................................................................................. 2-5
2.3.6. AGC TRACKING CONNECTIONS .................................................................................. 2-5
2.4. FUNCTIONAL CHECKS ............................................................................................................... 2-6
2.4.1. ANTENNA PEDESTAL .................................................................................................... 2-6
2.4.2. ANTENNA CONTROL UNIT ............................................................................................ 2-6
2.4.3. RADIO M&C ..................................................................................................................... 2-6
2.5. CHANGING C/KU BAND CONFIGURATION OF THE ANTENNA................................................................ 2-7
3. OPERATION........................................................................................................................................ 3-1
3.1. QUICK START OPERATION ............................................................................................................... 3-1
3.2. FRONT PANEL LAYOUT .................................................................................................................... 3-2
3.3. BASIC KEYBOARD ENTRY................................................................................................................. 3-2
3.4. BASIC DESCRIPTION OF FRONT PANEL KEYS AND THEIR FUNCTIONS ................................................... 3-2
3.5. DISPLAY & ENTRY OPERATION MENUS............................................................................................. 3-4
3.5.1. SHIP information menus. ................................................................................................. 3-4
3.5.2. SAT information menus....................................................................................................3-5
3.5.3. ANTENNA information menus.......................................................................................... 3-6
3.5.4. MODE Control & Status menus........................................................................................ 3-8
3.5.5. SETUP Parameter display and entry menus. .................................................................. 3-8
3.6. OPERATION SCENARIOS .................................................................................................................. 3-9
3.6.1. To Toggle Tracking ON/OFF............................................................................................ 3-9
3.6.2. To View SHIP Information ................................................................................................ 3-9
3.6.3. Entering Ships’ Latitude (LAT) ....................................................................................... 3-10
3.6.4. Entering Ships’ Longitude (LON).................................................................................... 3-10
3.6.5. Entering Ships’ Heading (HDG) ..................................................................................... 3-11
3.6.6. To View SATELLITE Information ................................................................................... 3-11
3.6.7. Targeting A Satellite (SAT)............................................................................................. 3-12
3.6.8. Setting Threshold (manually) ......................................................................................... 3-12
3.6.9. Selecting Tracking Receiver Source .............................................................................. 3-13
3.6.10. Tuning The TXRX Tracking Receiver ............................................................................ 3-14
3.6.11. To View ANTENNA Information ..................................................................................... 3-15
3.6.12. Adjusting Azimuth (step, slew & target).......................................................................... 3-15
3.6.13. Adjusting Elevation (step, slew & target)........................................................................ 3-16
3.6.14. Adjusting Polarization ..................................................................................................... 3-17
3.6.15. Change Tracking Band................................................................................................... 3-17
3.6.16. Start a Search ................................................................................................................ 3-18
3.6.17. Stop a Search................................................................................................................. 3-18
3.6.18. To View ERROR(s) ........................................................................................................3-19
3.6.19. Clear ERROR(s) ............................................................................................................ 3-19

vi
9797-32 C/Ku Band Table of Contents

3.7. STABILIZED PEDESTAL ASSEMBLY OPERATION ................................................................. 3-20


3.8. RADOME ASSEMBLY OPERATION .......................................................................................... 3-20
4. TROUBLESHOOTING AND ADJUSTMENTS ................................................................................... 4-1
4.1. THEORY OF OPERATION ........................................................................................................... 4-1
4.2. INITIALIZATION SEQUENCE....................................................................................................... 4-1
4.3. PEDESTAL CONTROL UNIT CONFIGURATION ........................................................................ 4-2
4.4. DISPLAY OFFSET ADJUSTMENTS ............................................................................................ 4-2
4.5. ANTENNA PEDESTAL OFFSET ADJUSTMENT......................................................................... 4-2
4.6. BALANCING THE ANTENNA AND EQUIPMENT FRAME .......................................................... 4-3
4.7. ANTENNA POSITION ERROR MONITORING ............................................................................ 4-3
4.8. OPEN LOOP SENSOR TEST....................................................................................................... 4-4
4.9. OPEN LOOP MOTOR TEST ........................................................................................................ 4-4
5. DRAWINGS ......................................................................................................................................... 5-1
5.1. MODEL SPECIFIC DRAWINGS ........................................................................................................... 5-1
5.2. SERIES 97 GENERAL DRAWINGS ..................................................................................................... 5-1

vii
Table of Contents 9797-32 C/Ku Band

viii
9797-32 C/Ku Band DESCRIPTION AND TECHNICAL DATA

1. DESCRIPTION AND TECHNICAL DATA

1.1. GENERAL WARNING


It is the facility operators' responsibility to make sure that everyone involved in the installation, operation and
maintenance of this system is thoroughly acquainted with the required safety procedures BEFORE they
perform any actual work on this system.

1.2. SCOPE
This manual describes the Sea Tel Model 9797 C/Ku Band Stabilized Transmit/Receive antenna systems
with unlimited azimuth and provides installation and operating instructions.

1.3. PURPOSE
The Model 9797 C/Ku Band system provides a fully stabilized antenna system that permits two-way satellite
voice/data communications while underway on an ocean-going vessel. The Unlimited Azimuth feature allows
uninterrupted communications regardless of vessel turning motions.

1.4. GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS


The Model 9797 C/Ku Band systems utilize new torque mode servo stabilization systems which provides
unprecedented pointing accuracy to assure stable system performance under all possible sea state
conditions. The system has been designed and manufactured to be inherently reliable, easy to maintain, and
simple to operate. Except for start-ups, or when changing to operate with different transponders or satellites,
the equipment permits unattended operation.

1.5. DESCRIPTION
The Model 9797 C/Ku Band system consists of two major groups of equipment; an above-decks group and a
below-decks group. Each group is comprised of the items listed below.
A. ABOVE-DECKS EQUIPMENT GROUP
1 Antenna Reflector
2 Feed, Filter and Low Noise Amplifier
3 Separate C-Band and Ku-Band Radio Packages
4 Separate C-Band and Ku-Band High Power Amplifiers
5 Stabilized antenna pedestal assembly
6 Pedestal Control Unit
7 Unlimited Azimuth Multiplexer(s)
8 Radome assembly
B. BELOW-DECKS EQUIPMENT GROUP
1 Antenna Control Unit (ACU)
2 Unlimited Azimuth Multiplexers
3 Radio Monitor & Control Multiplexers

1-1
DESCRIPTION AND TECHNICAL DATA 9797-32 C/Ku Band

4 Spectrum Analyzer (Optional)

1.6. TECHNICAL DATA ABOVE DECKS EQUIPMENT


The technical characteristics of each of the above decks equipment subsystems are listed below:

1.6.1. ANTENNA REFLECTOR 9797


Type Honeycomb Fiberglass Parabola
Diameter (D) 2.4 Meter Modified Offset
Sidelobe: Compliant with Intelsat Standard G
Voltage Axial Ratio: 1.3:1, maximum, Receive Band
1.09:1, maximum, Transmit Band
Focal Length 38 in
f/D 0.245
RX Gain 38.5 dBi at 3.95 GHz
47.75 dBi at 11.85 GHz
TX Gain 41.7 dBi at 6.18 GHz
48.45 dBi at 14.25 GHz

1.6.2. C-BAND FEED, FILTER and LNC ASSEMBLY


Type Prime focus
Transmit frequency 5.9-6.4 GHz C Band
Receive frequency 3.7-4.2 GHz C Band
Polarization Circular
VSWR: 1.3:1
Polang control 24 volt DC motor for Linear Feed. None for Circular Feed
LNB/LNC Gain & Noise Figure Refer to RF Equipment vendor manual(s)

1.6.3. Ku-BAND FEED, FILTER and LNC ASSEMBLY


Type Prime focus
Transmit frequency 14.0-14.5 GHz Ku Band
Receive frequency 10.95-12.75 GHz Ku Band
Polarization Linear
VSWR: 1.3:1
Polang control 24 volt DC motor for Linear Feed. None for Circular Feed
LNB/LNC Gain & Noise Figure Refer to RF Equipment vendor manual(s)

1.6.4. HIGH POWER AMPLIFIERS


C-Band /40W Model Codan 40 watt SSPA
Ku-Band /8W Model Codan 8 watt SSPA

1.6.5. ODU RADIO PACKAGES


C-Band ODU Codan C-Band Converter
Ku-Band ODU Codan Ku-Band Converter

1-2
9797-32 C/Ku Band DESCRIPTION AND TECHNICAL DATA

1.6.6. STABILIZED ANTENNA PEDESTAL ASSEMBLY


Type: Three-axis (Level, Cross Level, Az)
Stabilization: Torque Mode Servo
Stab Accuracy: 0.2 degrees MAX, 0.1 degrees RMS in presence of specified
ship motions.
LV, CL, AZ motors: Size 35 Brushless DC Servo.
Inertial Reference: Solid State Quartz Rate Sensors
Gravity Reference: Two Axis Fluid Tilt Sensor
AZ transducer: 256 line optical encoder / home switch
Range of Motion:
Elevation -25 to +100 degrees
Cross Level +/- 30 degrees
Azimuth Unlimited
Elevation Pointing: 7 to 70 deg with full 30 deg roll range, 7 to 85 deg with reduced
15 deg roll range.

1.6.7. PEDESTAL CONTROL UNIT


Size 4 x 7 x 1.5 inches
Connectors
Antenna Pedestal 44 Pin D-Sub connector
Interface 15 Pin D-Sub connector
Controls None
M&C Interface 9600 Baud RS-422

1.6.8. UNLIMITED AZIMUTH MULTIPLEXERS (4 Channel)


Combined Signals 70 MHz TX IF, 70 MHz RX IF, 1.1/1.5 MHz FSK Pedestal M&C,
1.1/1.5 MHz FSK Radio M&C and L-band LNB output with TVRO
option
Connectors:
TX / RX IF SMA Connector
Rotary Joint SMA Connector
TVRO option Type F
DC / Ped M&C 9 pin D-Sub Connector

1.6.9. RADOME ASSEMBLY


Type Rigid dome
Material Composite foam/fiberglass
Size 144" Dia x 142" High
Hatch size 18" x 34"
Optional Side Door 18” wide x 36” high
Number of panels Twelve panels, one top cap & base pan
Installed weight 1000 LBS
RF attenuation 1.5 dB @ 6 GHz, dry
1.5 dB @ 14 GHz, dry

1-3
DESCRIPTION AND TECHNICAL DATA 9797-32 C/Ku Band

1.6.10. ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS ABOVE-DECKS EQUIPMENT


Temperature: -30 degrees C to 55 degrees C.
Humidity: Up to l00% @ 40 degrees C.
Spray: Resistant to water penetration sprayed from any direction.
Icing: Survive ice loads of 4.5 pounds per square foot. Degraded RF
performance will occur under icing conditions.
Rain: Up to 4 inches per hour. Degraded RF performance may occur
when the radome surface is wet.
Wind: Withstand relative average winds up to 100 MPH from any
direction.
Vibration: Withstand externally imposed vibrations in two horizontal
directions and in the vertical direction, at sweep rates no greater
than 0.2 octaves per minute having peak single amplitudes as
follows:
Frequency Range, Hz Peak Single Amplitude, Inch
4 - 10 0.100
10 - 15 0.030
15 - 25 0.016
25 - 33 0.009
Corrosion Parts are corrosion resistant or treated to endure effects of salt air and salt spray. The equipment
is specifically designed and manufactured for marine use.
Ship Motions:
Roll: +/-25 degrees with 6-12 sec periods
Pitch: +/-15 degrees with 6-12 sec periods
Yaw: +/-8 degrees with 15 to 20 sec periods
Turning rate: Up to 12 deg/sec.
Headway: Up to 50 knots
Mounting height: Up to 150 feet.

1-4
9797-32 C/Ku Band DESCRIPTION AND TECHNICAL DATA

1.7. TECHNICAL DATA BELOW DECKS EQUIPMENT


Technical characteristics of each of the below decks equipment subsystems are listed below:

1.7.1. ANTENNA CONTROL UNIT


Please Refer to the DAC-97 ACU I&O manual for complete details on the Antenna Control Unit.

1.7.2. SATELLITE MODEM


Please refer to the CFE Modem manuals.

1.7.3. SPECTRUM ANALYZER (Optional Equipment)


Model Avcom PSA65-A
Frequency Range 0 - 1000 MHz
Resolution BW 10 KHz to 1MHz
Reference Level 40 to +20 dBm

1.7.4. ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS BELOW-DECKS EQUIPMENT


Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C.
Humidity: 0 to 100% @ 40 degrees C.

1-5
DESCRIPTION AND TECHNICAL DATA 9797-32 C/Ku Band

1.8. CABLES (Customer Furnished Equipment)

1.8.1. SIGNAL CABLES.


Transmit IF LDF450 or LDF475 Heliax cable
Receive IF LDF450 or LDF475 Heliax cable

1.8.2. CONTROL CABLE


None All control signals are multiplexed onto the TX and RX IF cables

1.8.3. GPS INTERFACE


Type: Shielded Twisted Pair
Number of wires 4
Wire Gauge 24 AWG or larger

1.8.4. AC POWER CABLE ABOVE DECKS


Voltage: 110 or 220 volts AC
Pedestal Power: 100 V/A
RF Equipment Power: 1500 V/A

1.8.5. AC POWER CABLE MARINE AIR CONDITIONER


Voltage: 220 volts AC
Breaker Required 20 Amp
Full Load Amperage: 5.4 Amps

1.8.6. AC POWER CABLE BELOW DECKS


Voltage: 110 or 220 volts AC
Power: 400 V/A

1.8.7. GYRO COMPASS INTERFACE CABLE


Type Shielded Multi-conductor
Number of wires 4 Conductors for Step-By-Step Gyro, 5 Conductors for Synchro
Wire Gauge: 18 AWG
Insulation: 600 VAC

1-6
9797-32 C/Ku Band INSTALLATION

2. INSTALLATION
This section contains instructions for unpacking, final assembly and installation of the equipment. It is highly
recommended that final assembly of the Model 9797 be performed by trained technicians.

2.1. ABOVE-DECKS EQUIPMENT GROUP

2.1.1. UNPACKING AND INSPECTION


Exercise caution when unpacking the equipment. Carefully inspect the radome's panel surface for
evidence of shipping damage. Inspect the pedestal assembly and reflector for signs of shipping damage.

2.1.2. RADOME SYSTEM ASSEMBLY (system shipped unassembled)


Refer to the System Block diagram, Radome Assembly and Radome Base Frame Assembly drawings for
your system. If your system is shipped with the radome assembled, skip to section 2.1.4.
1 Select a secure assembly site that provides enough area to work with the large radome panels.
Place the radome base pan on temporary support blocks at least 20 inches high.
2 Assemble the radome base frame's four legs and eight braces using the hardware provided.
Loosely assemble all legs and braces aligning all matching marks before tightening any of the
bolts. Insure that a split washer is used under each nut.

NOTE: Unless otherwise indicated, all nuts and bolts should be assembled with Locktite 271 or
its equivalent.

3 Fasten the antenna support stand to the radome base with the four 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 inch bolts,
3/8” flat washers and hex nuts provided. Place the base stand, complete with stabilized
platform, on the antenna support stand and secure using 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 inch bolts, 3/8” flat
washers and hex nuts provided.
4 Position the reflector assembly over the four antenna mounting supports (the reflector and
supports are numbered or color coded, make sure they match). Insert the four 3/8-16 x 7/8 inch
bolts and 3/8” flat washers provided and secure the antenna to the support struts.
5 Install the RF equipment on the elevation beams. Attach the 15 pin connector on the antenna
reflector harness to the shielded Polang Aux Relay box. Connect the TXIF & RXIF cables, RF
Transmit and Receive waveguide sections from the appropriate feed (C-Band or Ku-Band) to
the appropriate SSPA and Radio package (C-Band Pair or Ku-Band pair) according to the block
diagram.
6 Refer to the radome assembly drawing. Observe the painted numbers on the radome panels
that clearly identify their positions respective to each other and the base pan assembly.
7 Loosely assemble all panels using the hardware provided. Do NOT tighten the bolts at this time.
After the radome is fully assembled, open each seam wide enough to install a good bead of
silicone caulk, then firmly tighten all the bolts.
8 Check that the top cap fits and then put a large bead of silicone caulk all the way around it.
Install the cap and firmly tighten the bolts. Proceed to step 2.1.4.

2-1
INSTALLATION 9797-32 C/Ku Band

9 In some cases it may be more convenient to partially assemble the radome panels (i.e. lower
half of 12 part dome or 5 panels of 6 panel dome) then install the antenna pedestal and dish.
This allows more room to work inside the radome and less chance of damaging the antenna or
dripping silicone sealant on the equipment.

2.1.3. RADOME SYSTEM ASSEMBLY (System shipped assembled)


1 Remove the shipping hold-down bolts.
2 Using a fork lift truck with 84 inch long forks or using the four-part lifting sling provided, lift the
radome assembly free of its shipping pallet. Place the radome assembly on temporary support
blocks at least 20 inches high.

WARNING Hoisting with other than a webbed four-part sling may result in catastrophic crushing
into the fiberglass side panels of the radome.

3 Assemble the radome base frame's four legs and eight braces using the hardware provided.
Loosely assemble all legs and braces aligning all matching marks before tightening any of the
bolts. Insure that a split washer is used under each nut.

NOTE: Unless otherwise indicated, all nuts and bolts should be assembled with Locktite 271 or
its equivalent.

4 Install the RF equipment on the elevation beams. Attach the 15 pin connector on the antenna
reflector harness to the shielded Polang Aux Relay box. Connect the RF Transmit waveguide
and Receive cable from the feed to the TWTA and Radio package according to the block
diagram.

2.1.4. SITE SELECTION ABOARD SHIP


The radome assembly should be installed at a location aboard ship where:
1 The antenna has a clear line-of-sight to as much of the sky (horizon to zenith at all bearings) as
is practical.
2 Direct radiation into the antenna from ship's radar, and especially high power surveillance radar
arrays is minimized.
3 High power short wave transmitting antennas are not in close proximity
4 The Above Decks Equipment (ADE) and the Below Decks Equipment (BDE) should be
positioned as close to one another as possible. This is necessary to reduce the losses
associated with long cable runs.
These conditions of course, cannot be entirely satisfied, and site selection must inevitably be a
compromise between the various considerations.

2.1.5. RADOME INSTALLATION ABOARD SHIP


1 Check that the antenna is restrained before hoisting. Check that all nuts on the base frame
assembly are tightened according the torque values listed below:
Bolt Size Torque, Inch Pounds
1/4-20 75
5/l6-l8 132
7/16-14 376
1/2-13 517

2-2
9797-32 C/Ku Band INSTALLATION

2 Using the four-part lifting sling provided, and with a tag line attached to the radome base frame,
hoist the antenna assembly to its assigned location aboard ship by means of a suitably-sized
crane or derrick.

WARNING Hoisting with other than a webbed four-part sling may result in catastrophic crushing
into the fiberglass side panels of the radome.

CAUTION The radome assembly is very light for its size and is subject to large swaying motions if
hoisted under windy conditions. Use of manned tag-lines is recommended.

3 The radome assembly should be positioned with the BOW marker aligned as close as possible
to the ship centerline. Any variation from actual alignment can be compensated with the
AZIMUTH TRIM adjustment in the DAC-97 so precise alignment is not required.
4 Weld the four legs of the radome base frame directly to the ship's deck. If the deck is uneven or
not level, weld clips to the deck and attach them to the legs of the radome base frame. When
completed the radome base must be level.

2.1.6. COOLING UNIT ASSEMBLY


If cooling unit is supplied, refer to the drawings provided for detailed instructions on assembly and
installation of the intake duct and exhaust diffusion pipes.

2.1.7. ANTENNA/PEDESTAL MECHANICAL CHECKLIST


1 Remove the restraints from the antenna and check that the antenna moves freely in azimuth,
elevation, and cross level without hitting any flanges on the radome.
2 Check that the antenna assembly is balanced front to back, top to bottom and side to side by
observing that it remains stationary when positioned in any orientation. Refer to section 4.4 for
complete information on balancing the antenna.
3 Check that all pedestal wiring and cabling is properly dressed and clamped in place.

2-3
INSTALLATION 9797-32 C/Ku Band

2.2. CABLE INSTALLATION

2.2.1. SHIPBOARD CABLE INSTALLATION


The cables must be routed from the above-decks equipment group through the deck and through various
ship spaces to the vicinity of the below-decks equipment group. When pulling the cables in place, avoid
sharp bends, kinking, and the use of excessive force. After placement, seal the deck penetration gland
and tie the cables securely in place.

CAUTION Rough handling, tight bending, kinking, crushing and other careless handling of the
cables and their connectors can cause severe damage.

2.2.2. CABLE TERMINATION AT RADOME


The TX and RX cables must be inserted through the cable strain reliefs at the base of the radome. Apply
RTV to the strain relief joints and tighten the compression fittings to make them watertight. Attach the N to
SMA cable adapters supplied to the TX and RX cables from below decks. Connect the cables from the
antenna pedestal to the adapters. See System Block Diagram in section V.
The cable from the GPS engine may be routed into the radome or directly to below decks depending on
where the engine is mounted. When necessary route the GPS cable into the radome to the terminal strip
and connect an additional cable routed to the below decks equipment where it can be connected to the
Terminal Mounting Strip. Both the entry and exit cables must be inserted through strain reliefs at the base
of the radome. Apply RTV to the strain relief joints and tighten the compression fittings to make them
watertight.

2-4
9797-32 C/Ku Band INSTALLATION

2.3. ANTENNA CONTROL UNIT INSTALLATION


The DAC-97 ACU is installed in a standard 19-inch rack and is two rack units high. It includes a Terminal
Mounting Strip mounted on a one rack unit high plate at the back of the rack.

2.3.1. TERMINAL MOUNTING STRIP CONNECTIONS


1 Connect the 25 pin ribbon cable from the Terminal Mounting Strip to J3 on the DAC-97.
2 Connect the 9pin ribbon cable or round NMEA cable from the Terminal Mounting Strip to J13 (if
exists) or J11 on the DAC-97.

2.3.2. CONTROL CABLE CONNECTIONS


Connect the Serial Control Cable from the Base Multiplexer to J1 on the DAC-97.

2.3.3. NMEA GPS CABLE CONNECTIONS


Connect the 2 NMEA wire pairs from the GPS antenna to TB 4 on the Terminal Mounting Strip as shown
in drawing 112791.

2.3.4. SHIPS GYRO COMPASS CONNECTIONS


Connect the cable from the ship's gyro compass repeater to TB1 or TB3 of the Terminal mounting strip.
Use TB1 for a Step-By-Step gyro compass and match the connections to COM, A, B and C. Use TB3 for
a Synchro gyro compass and match the connections to R1, R2, S1, S2 and S3.

2.3.5. IF CABLE CONNECTIONS


Attach the N connectors on the TX and RX IF cables from above decks equipment to the Base Multiplexer
located on a mounting plate on the rear of the rack. Attach two BNC to SMA cables from the Base
Multiplexer to the IDU radio package.

2.3.6. AGC TRACKING CONNECTIONS


Connect the 70 MHz RX IF tap from the RF splitter to the 70 MHz receiver input on the back of the DAC-
97. See Section 2 of the DAC-97 manual for further details.

2-5
INSTALLATION 9797-32 C/Ku Band

2.4. FUNCTIONAL CHECKS


The following procedures provide instructions for performing a pre-operation check out of the system.

2.4.1. ANTENNA PEDESTAL


1 Turn AC power OFF and check that the antenna moves freely in azimuth, elevation, and cross
level through the full range of motion without binding or hitting any flanges on the radome.
2 Check that the antenna assembly is balanced front to back, top to bottom and side to side by
observing that it remains stationary when positioned in any orientation. Refer to section 4.4 for
complete information on balancing the antenna.
3 Turn AC power ON at the power supply and observe the initialization sequence: The level
platform drives to the CW stop and back 45 degrees; The antenna drives forward or back to
level; The antenna drives left or right to level; The antenna drives CW in azimuth to find the
home switch. Refer to section 4.6 for complete information on pedestal initialization.

2.4.2. ANTENNA CONTROL UNIT


1 Turn on the main power switch at the rear panel.
2 Press RESET on the ACU front panel to initialize the system. Verify the display shows "SEA
TEL INC - MASTER" and the ACU software version number. After 6 seconds the display will
change to "SEA TEL INC -REMOTE INITIALIZING". After one minute the display will show the
PCU software version number. If the system shows "REMOTE NOT RESPONDING" Refer to
Appendix B in the DAC-97 manual.
3 Press the SHIP key 4 times to select the HEADING entry display. Enter the correct ships
heading on the numeric entry pad. Press ENTER to save this data. Observe that the heading
display changes in the correct direction as the ship turns. If the heading display changes
incorrectly or the red ERROR LED illuminates on the front panel, refer to Appendix A in the
DAC-97 manual.

2.4.3. RADIO M&C


Turn Power on to the Radio M&C Console. Verify the Console is communicating with the remote radio
package.

2-6
9797-32 C/Ku Band INSTALLATION

2.5. Changing C/Ku Band Configuration of the Antenna


To change the band of operation of your system you will have to switch RF Equipment, cable connections,
waveguide connections, drop-in feed assemblies (re-aligning the feed assembly) and re-balance the antenna.
Follow the step below to convert your system from one band to the other:

1 Secure Power, tie down antenna


with stow braces or web straps to
hold it at elevation 90, while you
change the RF Equipment. You
may need to bring a small ladder
into the radome to be able to reach
the feed and waveguide assemblies.
2 Exchange Power Supply, Radio
Transceiver and HPA (SSPA or
TWTA) components to those used
for the desired band. This may also
require that the mounting brackets
be exchanged for some of the
equipment.
3 Re-connect the power, TXIF, RXIF,
M&C and other interconnecting
cables to the RF Equipment.
4 Exchange the rigid waveguide
section mounted from the rear,
around the edge to the front of the
dish (from the HPA to the feed).

2-7
INSTALLATION 9797-32 C/Ku Band

5 Tie down antenna with stow braces


or web straps at an elevation of 0 to
change the Modular Drop-in Feed
Assembly. Exchange the Feed
Assembly as desired (C-Band
Circular, C-Band Linear or Ku-Band
Linear).
6 Connect harness and coax
connections to the feed.
7 Exchange and connect flexible
waveguide section(s) as required.
8 Remove the tie down stow braces or
web straps. Re-balance the
antenna.

9 Rotate the Modular Drop-in Feed


Assembly unitl the POLANG STOP
is Bottom Dead Center.
10 Engage POLANG MOTOR drive
gear and tighten the motors
mounting screws.
11 Rotate the gear on the POLANG
POT until it is in the center of its
range of rotation.
12 Engage POLANG POT driven gear
and tighten the pots mounting
screws.

2-8
9797-32 C/Ku Band INSTALLATION

13 Target and re-acquire desired


satellite.
14 If a CIRCULAR polarized feed is
installed skip to step 20.
15 If a LINEAR polarized feed is
installed:
16 Set POL TYPE parameter to 9 (for
manual polarization mode).
Manually adjust polarization to
obtain highest receive signal and
AGC.
17 If MANUAL Polarization will be
used, skip to step 20.
18 Set POL TYPE parameter to 72 (for
AUTO polarization mode).
19 Select POL OFFSET parameter to
align cross-pol isolation with the
network operation center. While in
POL OFFSET, use the UP or
DOWN arrow keys to optimize
polarization as dictated by the
network operation center.
20 Save the parameter changes as
necessary.
21 Test tracking in each of the 4 - Manually mis-point the antenna in one quadrant AND;
quadrants (UP, DOWN, LEFT & - Verify proper signaling (Conscan only) AND;
RIGHT of peak signal AZ/EL
pointing) to assure that Tracking - Verify that the antenna returns to peak signal level
drives the dish back to peak satellite when Tracking is turned ON
signal level.
- Repeat in the other quadrants until all four have been
tested.
22 Return to normal operation.

2-9
INSTALLATION 9797-32 C/Ku Band

2-10
9797-32 C/Ku Band Operation

3. Operation
Operation of your system is accomplished from the DAC-97 Antenna Control Unit (ACU). There is no Operation of
the Radome or Antenna Pedestal, other than from the ACU. Refer to the Basic System Information section of this
manual to learn more about your system. The DAC-97 Display will initially show “SEA TEL INC” and the ACU
software version (ie DAC-97 VER 1.11d ). The display will switch to “REMOTE INITIALIZING” until the Pedestal
Control Unit (PCU) completes initialization of the antenna pedestal. When initialization is completed the PCU will
report its Model & Software version (ie 9797 VER 2.22 ).

3.1. Quick Start Operation


If your system has been set up correctly, is using factory default parameters and the ship has not moved
since the system was used last … Quick start operation of the system from a cold start involves the following
steps.
5 Turn on the AC power switches for the Antenna Pedestal, Antenna Control Unit (ACU) and other
Below Decks Equipment.
6 Press SHIP to check the Latitude, Longitude and Heading values. Latitude and Longitude should still
be correct, but may be updated if necessary. Heading in most cases will be 000.0 and you will have
to enter the initial value of the ships current heading. Press SHIP 3 more times to select ship's
heading (HDG) entry mode. Use the NUMBER keys to enter the current ships heading and press
ENTER. Entry of ships heading is not required when your system is connected to a 1:1 Synchro or
NMEA 0183 Heading Gyro Compass output.
7 You may wish to press SAT to view (or change) the Satellite longitude and the tracking receiver tuning
information OR press ANTENNA to monitor the antenna position information during normal
operation.
When Initialization is completed the ACU will automatically target the satellite (SAT), the Search LED will
flash while the antenna is moving to the targeted AZ & EL position, then;
A. If no signal is found: The Tracking LED will flash for a short period of time (SEARCH DELAY)
followed by the Search LED coming ON. The ACU will automatically set the tracking threshold and move
the antenna in a spiral SEARCH pattern. The search movement will stop when the ACU receives a signal
(AGC) value that is greater than the threshold value. Tracking will take over (Tracking LED ON) and
automatically peak the antenna position for highest receive signal level from the satellite which has been
acquired.
B. If a satellite signal is found: The ACU will be receiving a signal (AGC) value that is greater than the
threshold value. Tracking will take over (Tracking LED ON) and automatically peak the antenna position
for highest receive signal level from the satellite which has been acquired.
Upon completion of the above, the system will continue to operate automatically indefinitely or until: AC
power to the system is interrupted OR The satellite signal is blocked OR The ship sails into an area of
insufficient satellite signal level.

3-1
Operation 9797-32 C/Ku Band

3.2. Front Panel Layout

3.3. Basic Keyboard Entry


Keyboard operation is very simple and straightforward. Pressing any of the 4 main menu function keys
located below the display, enables the display of all the information associated with that function. Pressing
the same function key again, or pressing the ENTER key, enables the first display/entry sub-menu.
Subsequent depressions the same function key, or the ENTER key, cycle through the other display/entry sub-
menus. A selected display can be overwritten by pressing the desired NUMBER keys or it can be
incremented and decremented with the UP/DOWN arrow keys. Pressing the DECIMAL POINT allows
fractional entries to be made. Pressing C clears the display to correct errors. When satisfied with the entry,
press ENTER again to set you input and proceed to the next function.

3.4. Basic description of front panel keys and their functions


The basic functions of the front panel keys, display and LEDs are:
DISPLAY - 20 character x 2-line display of all menu display, entry, control and status windows.
AUX1 - Toggles Tracking ON/OFF, regardless of which displayed menu location you are currently in.
AUX2 - No current operator function.
Main Menu Display & Entry Keys:
SHIP - Accesses the SHIP menus to display, enter or edit current Ships’ Latitude, Longitude and
gyro compass Heading information.
SAT - Accesses the SAT menus to display, enter or edit current Satellite Longitude, Threshold,
Tracking Receiver input selection & tuning frequency and current signal level being received
(AGC).
ANTENNA - Accesses the ANTENNA menus to display, enter or edit current Azimuth, Elevation
& Relative antenna position and Polarization setting. Current signal level being received (AGC)
and Conscan tracking signals are also displayed in some of the sub-menu screens.
MODE - Accesses control of Tracking band & ON/OFF selection, Searching ON/OFF selection,
Error status and Remote Auxiliary value.
NUMERIC KEY PAD - Used to key in numeric values in all entry menus.
NUMBERS - Key in numeric value of desired entry. May be used in conjunction with the
Decimal Point.
DECIMAL POINT - Used with the Numbers to enter whole and tenths of degrees or MHz & KHz
to enter tuning frequency.
C Key - Clear an incorrect numeric entry.

3-2
9797-32 C/Ku Band Operation

Special Keys -
UP Arrow - Steps the selected entry UP one increment per sequential key-press or rapidly
increments the selected entry when pressed & held. Affects all Numeric entries and is used to
toggle Tracking ON/OFF, turn Searching ON or to clear the Error display.
DOWN Arrow - Steps the selected entry DOWN one increment per sequential key-press or
rapidly increments the selected entry when pressed & held. Affects all Numeric entries and is
used to toggle Tracking Band selection, turn Searching OFF or to clear the Error display.
N/S/E/W - Toggles North/South Latitude entry, East/West Longitude entry, Tracking Receiver
Input selection and Polarization mode (depends on POL TYPE parameter setting). When in
MODE menus the N/S/E/W key steps the display back UP to the previous sub-menu.
ENTER - Enters the value that has been keyed in.
Status LEDs
TRACKING - (Green LED)
ON indicates that the ACU is Tracking a satellite signal whose AGC value is greater than
the Threshold value. The ACU is actively issuing small azimuth & elevation position
adjustments to the antenna to optimize the signal level (AGC). If the system was
Searching, SEARCH will go OFF when TRACKING turns ON.
Blinking indicates that the satellite signal AGC value is less than the Threshold value and
the ACU is counting down “SEARCH DELAY” (seconds). If the AGC does not rise above
the Threshold before the count-down is completed, the ACU will automatically start a
SEARCH to acquire a signal that is greater than Threshold. When SEARCH is ON,
TRACKING will be OFF.
OFF indicates that Tracking is OFF. This may be due to the operator turning Tracking
OFF intentionally or that Tracking was pre-empted by SEARCH.
SEARCHING - (Green LED)
ON indicates that the ACU is Searching for a satellite signal whose AGC value is greater
than the Threshold value. When a satellite signal is found SEARCH will go OFF and
TRACKING will come ON. If an adequate satellite signal is not found during the Search,
SEARCH will blink as the antenna re-targets to the desired satellite. If an adequate
satellite signal is still not found, then TRACKING will begin flashing (count-down) until the
next SEARCH is automatically started.
Blinking indicates that the antenna is TARGETING to the calculated Azimuth & Elevation
positions of the desired satellite (SAT). When the antenna arrives at the calculated
position SEARCH will go OFF. If an adequate satellite signal is found at the targeted
position Tracking will commence. If an adequate satellite signal is not found at the
targeted position, TRACKING will begin blinking (see above) until the next SEARCH is
automatically started.
OFF indicates that SEARCH is OFF. This may be due to the operator turning Search
OFF intentionally or that Tracking has pre-empted SEARCH.
UNWRAP - (Red LED) Your system does not require UNWRAP, therefore, this LED should
never be ON.
ERROR - (Red LED)
ON indicates that one, or more, discrete system errors have occurred. Refer to MODE
information menus below to determine which error(s) have occurred.
OFF indicates that no errors have occurred.
RESET - Resets the processors inside the ACU. This does NOT reset the antenna pedestal.

3-3
Operation 9797-32 C/Ku Band

3.5. Display & Entry Operation Menus

3.5.1. SHIP information menus.

Main Menu Sub Menu Display Meaning


LAT 38 N LON 122 W Display of the current SHIP information.
HDG 000.0
LAT 38 N Latitude entry mode. Used to calculate Azimuth,
Elevation and Polarization for the desired satellite
position.
Key in numeric latitude in decimal form. Tenths may be
entered (and will be used internally) but the display will
round off to nearest whole degree.
Press N/S/E/W to toggle North/South hemisphere.
Press ENTER to set the new latitude.
Latitude updates automatically if GPS NMEA input is
connected to one of the Aux Serial Ports (J11 or J13)
and operating normally.
LON 122 W Longitude entry mode. Used to calculate Azimuth,
Elevation and Polarization for the desired satellite
position.
Key in numeric longitude in decimal form. Tenths may
be entered (and will be used internally) but the display
will round off to nearest whole degree.
Press N/S/E/W to toggle East/West hemisphere. Press
ENTER to set the new longitude.
Longitude updates automatically if GPS NMEA input is
connected to one of the Aux Serial Ports (J11 or J13)
and operating normally.
Heading entry mode. Used to provide “True” Azimuth
HDG 000.0 000.0 antenna position.
If the GYRO TYPE parameter is NMEA0183 data or 1:1
Synchro, you will not be able to set HDG to any other
value than it receives from the Ships Gyro Compass.
For all other acceptable Gyro Compass input types the
HDG MUST be initially set whenever the ACU power is
turned ON.
Key in the heading value of the Ships Gyro Compass
and press ENTER.
HDG display may be a single value, or left and right
values depending on the GYRO TYPE parameter.
During subsequent normal operation, the HDG value
should automatically follow the Ships Gyro Compass
correctly (HDG value should agree with the value
observed on the Gyro Compass).

3-4
9797-32 C/Ku Band Operation

3.5.2. SAT information menus.

Main Menu Sub Menu Display Meaning


SAT 101 W THRS 1234 Display of the current SAT information.
INA 1100 AGC 1234
SAT 101 W Satellite Longitude entry menu. Used to calculate
antenna Elevation, Azimuth and Polarity pointing angles.
Key in the numeric longitude of the satellite you want to
target (even if it is the same value as is presently
displayed), press N/S/E/W to toggle the E/W
hemisphere as necessary and press ENTER.
The ACU will then calculate the Elevation, Azimuth and
Polarization that the antenna will be driven to, based on
the current SHIP information (LAT, LON & HDG) and
issue those (AZ, EL & POL) targeting values to the
antenna. Auto-Threshold will re-set as the antenna
targets.
THRS 1234 Threshold entry mode. Default setup is Automatic
Threshold, which sets the Threshold value to 128 counts
of AGC above the average AGC value whenever the
ACU Searches or Targets.
To manually set threshold, key in the desired numeric
value and press ENTER.
RCVR entry mode. Tracking Receiver Input Selection
IF 70.450 AGC 1234 & Tuning.
Press N/S/E/W to toggle Input Selection (EXT, INA, INB
or IF). External selection should no longer be used.
IF should be selected for TXRX systems using one of
the SCPC Receivers (BNC connector on the rear panel).
Key in the numeric value of whole MHz and press
ENTER, then press Decimal Point followed by the
numeric value of KHz and press ENTER to set the
frequency you want to use for Tracking. Receiver
should be tuned to the same frequency as the RXIF
value of your Satellite Modem or to a Beacon frequency.
[Do NOT tune to your TXIF frequency].
Current signal level (AGC) of the selection & frequency
will be displayed.

3-5
Operation 9797-32 C/Ku Band

3.5.3. ANTENNA information menus.

Main Menu Sub Menu Display Meaning


AZ 123.4 EL 056.7 Display of the current ANTENNA information.
REL 234.5 AGC 1234 REL is a diagnostic display of the antenna position
relative to the bow of the ship, ranging from 0-359.9,
with 000.0 indicating when antenna is pointed in-line with
the bow.
The REL position of the antenna is used to set Radiation
Hazard & Blockage Mapping points (AZ LIMIT 1 and AZ
LIMIT 2).
AZ 123.4 Azimuth position/entry mode. True Azimuth position
# AGC 1234 of the antenna. Display is the sum of ships heading
(HDG) and antenna relative (REL) position reduced to 0-
359.9 degrees. To manually drive the antenna in
azimuth (assure Tracking is OFF):
Sequentially press the UP or DOWN arrow key to step
the antenna up or down in small individual increments.
OR,
Press & Hold the UP or DOWN arrow key to slew the
antenna up or down in rapid increments. OR,
Key in the desired numeric value of azimuth you want to
target the antenna to and press ENTER.
Conscan tracking signals ( # ) will appear in the lower
left of the display. Periodic 2, 4, 6 or 8 are normal
Conscan tracking signals.
Current IF signal level (AGC) is displayed to assist you
in manually peaking AZ for best signal level.
EL 056.7 Elevation position/entry mode. Current Elevation
# AGC 1234 angle of the antenna (0-90.0). To manually drive the
antenna in elevation (assure Tracking is OFF):
Sequentially press the UP or DOWN arrow key to step
the antenna up or down in small individual increments.
OR,
Press & Hold the UP or DOWN arrow key to slew the
antenna up or down in rapid increments. OR,
Key in the desired numeric value of elevation you want
to target the antenna to and press ENTER.
Conscan tracking signals ( # )will appear in the lower left
of the display. Periodic 2, 4, 6 or 8 are normal Conscan
tracking signals.
Current IF signal level (AGC) is displayed to assist you
in manually peaking EL for best signal level.

3-6
9797-32 C/Ku Band Operation

Polarization entry menu. Allows polarization


POL 0000 AGC 1234 adjustment if Auto-Polarization (DEFAULT) is not being
used.
POL Display may be a numeric value representing the
current polarization angle (polang) position or ALPHA
display of HORZ, LHCP, VERT, RHCP polarization
mode.
In manual polarization mode the N/S/E/W key (selects
HORZ, LHCP, VERT or RHCP) OR the UP/DOWN
arrow keys (adjust polarization angle clockwise or
counter- clockwise for fine-tuning) depending upon the
POL TYPE parameter setting.
Current IF signal level (AGC) is displayed to assist you
in manually peaking POL for best signal level.

3-7
Operation 9797-32 C/Ku Band

3.5.4. MODE Control & Status menus.

Main Menu Sub Menu Display Meaning


CONTROL Control – Tracking menu.
TRACKING Ku OFF Use the AUX1 or UP arrow key to turn Tracking
ON/OFF.
Use the DOWN arrow key (twice within 3 seconds) to
toggle BAND (Ku or C/X).
If AZ Limits have been set to mask a blockage zone
“BLOCKED” will appear at the end of the second line
when the antenna is in the described blockage zone.
CONTROL Control – Searching menu.
SEARCH 2 OFF Use the UP arrow key to cause a manual SEARCH to
begin (SEARCH 2 ON).
Use the DOWN arrow key to stop a search (SEARCH 2
OFF).
STATUS Status – Error menu.
ERROR LLLL RRRR LLLL - Comms Error Count - indicates the number
of times that a Pedestal M&C communication message
(between the ACU and PCU) was not received correctly.
Occasional counts are normal but more than 10 per
minute indicates a problem that needs attention (refer to
Troubleshooting section).
RRRR - Error Code - indicates the SUM of the
discrete error(s) that have occurred. It does not indicate
how many of a particular error have occurred (ERROR
0007 = 4 + 2 + 1, NOT 7 ones). Refer to the “To View
Errors” paragraph below for a complete list of the
discrete errors which could occur.
Pressing UP arrow key clears error count, status code
and extinguishes the Error LED.
STATUS Status – Remote Aux menu. Diagnostic display of
REMOTE AUX 0000 Remote auxiliary read, typically used to indicate
Temperature or EIRP readings from the antenna.
Continuing to press MODE will not advance the display
until the correct password is entered to allowing entry
into the SETUP Parameter menus.

3.5.5. SETUP Parameter display and entry menus.


Access to the password protected system setup parameters is only required after installation or repairs of
your antenna system. These parameters should only be changed by an authorized service technician.
CAUTION: Improper setting of these parameters will cause your system to not to perform properly.
Refer to the SETUP information in the Installation section of this manual.

3-8
9797-32 C/Ku Band Operation

3.6. Operation Scenarios


Below are some of the common tasks an operator would perform. Each scenario includes in a sequence of
keys you should press, some information about what should (or might) happen and what indication(s) you
should see.

3.6.1. To Toggle Tracking ON/OFF


What button(s) do I push?
Press AUX1
System Action/What happens?
When Tracking is ON, the antenna will automatically step toward higher level of received satellite
signal and the AGC will increase accordingly until it is at its peak value. If the antenna was not on
a satellite when you turn Tracking on (AGC value was less than the Threshold value) the Tracking
LED will flash for some (SEARCH DELAY) number of seconds and then initiate a SEARCH to find
a satellite signal that is greater than Threshold. If the antenna was on a satellite signal when you
turn Tracking OFF, the antenna should stay pointed near peak signal but may not stay at peak.
What do I see?
Tracking LED will be ON (or flashing) when Tracking is ON and the AGC should increase until it is
at its peak value. Tracking LED will be extinguished when Tracking is OFF and AGC may not
stay at its peak value.

3.6.2. To View SHIP Information


What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, Press SHIP and view the overall display.
If already in one of the SHIP sub-menus, continue pressing SHIP until the current SHIP
information overall display is in view.
System Action/What happens?
The SHIP information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the key is
pressed.
What do I see?
The SHIP information display containing the current Latitude, Longitude and Heading.

3-9
Operation 9797-32 C/Ku Band

3.6.3. Entering Ships’ Latitude (LAT)


What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, press SHIP 2 times, use the Number keys to
enter the decimal value of the ships current Latitude (##.#), press N/S/E/W to toggle North or
South hemisphere as needed and then press ENTER.
If already in one of the SHIP sub-menus, continue pressing SHIP until the Latitude entry menu is
reached, use the Number keys to enter the decimal value of the ships current Latitude (##.#),
press N/S/E/W to toggle North or South hemisphere as needed and then press ENTER.
System Action/What happens?
The LAT information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the SHIP key is
pressed. When you enter a new value and hit the ENTER key, the new information will overwrite
the previous value in memory. If GPS input is connected, the next input update will overwrite LAT
value in memory. New values will be displayed as they occur.
What do I see?
The Latitude entry mode sub-menu display containing the current Latitude of the ship. New
information will be displayed as you enter it.
If GPS input is connected, the next input update will overwrite the LAT value in memory and be
displayed.
TIP: This is a good way to assure that the GPS is updating the ACU properly. Press the 0 Key,
then press ENTER. The display will initially show LAT 00 and then automatically return to the
previous value when the next GPS update is received (most GPS units update about once per
second).

3.6.4. Entering Ships’ Longitude (LON)


What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, press SHIP 3 times, use the Number keys to
enter the decimal value of the ships current Longitude (###.#), press N/S/E/W to toggle North or
South hemisphere as needed and then press ENTER.
If already in one of the SHIP sub-menus, continue pressing SHIP until the Longitude entry menu is
reached, use the Number keys to enter the decimal value of the ships current Longitude (###.#),
press N/S/E/W to toggle North or South hemisphere as needed and then press ENTER.
System Action/What happens?
The LON information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the SHIP key is
pressed. When you enter a new value and hit the ENTER key, the new information will overwrite
the previous value in memory. If GPS input is connected, the next input update will overwrite LON
value in memory. New values will be displayed as they occur.
What do I see?
The Longitude entry mode sub-menu display containing the current Latitude of the ship. New
information will be displayed as you enter it.
If GPS input is connected, the next input update will overwrite the LAT value in memory and be
displayed.
TIP: This is a good way to assure that the GPS is updating the ACU properly. Press the 0 Key,
then press ENTER. The display will initially show LAT 00 and then automatically return to the
previous value when the next GPS update is received (most GPS units update about once per
second).

3-10
9797-32 C/Ku Band Operation

3.6.5. Entering Ships’ Heading (HDG)


If the GYRO TYPE parameter is set to 1:1 SYNCHRO or NMEAH you will not be able to change the HDG
entry because the absolute heading value is being read directly from the Gyro Compass input.
What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, press SHIP 4 times, use the Number keys to
enter the decimal value of the ships current gyro compass heading (###.#) and then press
ENTER.
If already in one of the SHIP sub-menus, continue pressing SHIP until the Heading entry menu is
reached, use the Number keys to enter the decimal value of the ships current gyro compass
heading (###.#) and then press ENTER.
System Action/What happens?
The HDG information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the SHIP key is
pressed. When you enter a new value and hit the ENTER key, the new information will overwrite
the previous value in memory. If Ships Gyro input is connected, the next input update will
overwrite HDG value in memory. New values will be displayed as they occur.
What do I see?
The Heading entry mode sub-menu display containing the current Heading of the ship. New
information will be displayed as you enter it.
If Gyro Compass input is connected, the next input update will overwrite the HDG value in
memory and be displayed.

3.6.6. To View SATELLITE Information


What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, Press SAT and view the overall display.
If already in one of the SAT sub-menus, continue pressing SAT until the current SAT information
overall display is in view.
System Action/What happens?
The SAT information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the key is
pressed.
What do I see?
The SAT information display containing the current Satellite Longitude, Threshold value, Tracking
Receiver selection & frequency and the current level of AGC.

3-11
Operation 9797-32 C/Ku Band

3.6.7. Targeting A Satellite (SAT)


What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, press SAT 2 times, use the Number keys to
enter the decimal value of the desired Satellite Longitude [even if it is currently displayed], press
N/S/E/W to toggle East or West hemisphere as needed and then press ENTER.
If already in one of the SAT sub-menus, continue pressing SAT until the SAT entry menu is
reached, use the Number keys to enter the decimal value of the desired Satellite Longitude [even
if it is currently displayed], press N/S/E/W to toggle East or West hemisphere as needed and then
press ENTER.
System Action/What happens?
The SAT information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the SAT key is
pressed. As you enter a new value, the new information will overwrite the previous value in
memory and be displayed.
When you press the ENTER key the ACU will evaluate whether the desired satellite will be below
the horizon or not from the ships current position. If the desired satellite is below the horizon an
ERROR code 128 will be generated (Satellite out of range). If the desired satellite is not below the
horizon, the ACU will calculate the Elevation, Azimuth and Polarization angles for the desired
satellite based on the SHIP Latitude LAT, Longitude (LON) and Heading (HDG) values in
memory. The Elevation, Azimuth and Polarization targeting commands will then be sent to the
Pedestal Control Unit (PCU) to drive the antenna to the calculated pointing angles.
What do I see?
The Satellite Longitude entry mode sub-menu display containing the current Satellite Longitude.
New information will be displayed as you enter it.
If the Error LED comes ON (ERROR code 128), it will be because the requested satellite is below
the horizon from the ships current position. Check SHIP and SAT information, correct any
incorrect information and re-target the satellite OR target another satellite which will not be below
the horizon from your current location.
When the ENTER key is hit, the Searching LED will begin to flash (pre-empting Tracking) as the
antenna targets/drives to the new position. When the antenna arrives at the targeted position the
Searching LED will extinguish.
If the ACU was previously tracking a satellite, the Tracking LED will come ON (if the AGC value is
greater than the Threshold value) or will begin to flash (if the AGC value is less than the Threshold
value). If the Tracking LED begins flashing, it will flash for SEARCH DELAY number of seconds
and an automatic Search will be initiated (Search LED ON) pre-empting Tracking until a signal is
found (AGC value greater than Threshold value).
If the ACU was NOT previously tracking a satellite, the Tracking LED will remain OFF and the
antenna will remain pointed at the (new) targeted location.

3.6.8. Setting Threshold (manually)


To properly set Threshold you will need to find out what AGC values you have “off satellite” and “peak
satellite”. You will then set Threshold to a value that is about +3 dB above the “off satellite” noise level OR
to a level that is 1/3 to ½ of the difference between “peak” & “off satellite” AGC above the noise.
30-40 counts of AGC is approximately 1 dB of satellite signal. Therefore, 128 counts of AGC is
approximately 3-4 dB of satellite signal (this is the value Auto-Threshold uses to set Threshold for you).
The difference between “off satellite” and “peak satellite” AGC values is called AGC Delta. When you are
in a weak area of the satellite footprint, this value may be small. In this case you may want to set
rd
threshold to a 1/3 to ½ of the AGC Delta above the off satellite noise value of AGC.
What button(s) do I push?

3-12
9797-32 C/Ku Band Operation

Press ANTENNA 3 times to select Elevation entry mode. Record your “peak satellite” AGC
value while Tracking the satellite. Press AUX1 to turn Tracking OFF. Step Elevation UP until you
are well off satellite and record the “off satellite” AGC value. Step Elevation back DOWN to return
to “peak satellite” Elevation position and press AUX1 to turn Tracking back ON. Subtract the “off
satellite” AGC value from the “peak satellite” AGC value to determine your AGC Delta.
If your AGC Delta is greater than 250 counts, simply add 128 to the “off satellite” value of
AGC and enter the sum as the Threshold value. Example: Peak (1600) - Noise (1000) =
AGC Delta (600). Set Threshold to 1000 + 128 = 1128.
If your AGC Delta is less than 250 counts, set Threshold to “off satellite” plus 1/3 to ½ of
your AGC Delta. Example: Peak (1240) - Noise (1000) = AGC Delta (240). Set
Threshold to 1000 + 80 = 1080 OR Set Threshold to 1000 + 120 = 1120.
Press SAT 3 times to select Threshold entry mode, use the Number keys to enter the calculated
Threshold value and press ENTER.
Note: If Auto-Threshold is not turned OFF the Threshold will be automatically re-set the next time
the system Targets or Searches.
System Action/What happens?
The THRES information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the SAT key
is pressed. When the ENTER key is hit the new value will overwrite the previous value in memory
and be displayed.

What do I see?
In the first step you will see the Elevation entry mode display containing the current Elevation
position of the antenna, Conscan tracking signals and the current level of AGC. When you press
AUX1 the Tracking LED will go OFF. As you step UP the Elevation position will increase,
Conscan will initially flash 2’s as you go off peak but will become random when you are off satellite
and AGC will decrease from peak value to “off satellite” value. As you step back DOWN the
Elevation position will decrease, Conscan will initially be random but will flash 8’s when you get
back on satellite until you get back to peak and AGC will increase from “off satellite” value to peak
value. When you press AUX1 the Tracking LED will go ON.
In the second step you will see the Threshold entry mode display containing the current Threshold
and the current level of AGC. The Threshold value will change as you key in the new value.
Note: If Auto-Threshold is not turned OFF the Threshold will be automatically re-set the next time
the system Targets or Searches.

3.6.9. Selecting Tracking Receiver Source


What button(s) do I push?
Press SAT 4 times to view the RCVR selection & frequency entry mode display, then press
N/S/E/W repeatedly to select EXT, INA, INB or IF.
If already in one of the SAT sub-menus, continue pressing SAT until the RCVR entry menu is
reached, press N/S/E/W repeatedly to select EXT, INA, INB or IF
EXT input electrically comes from an external source wired to the Terminal Mounting Strip “AGC
terminal.
INA input electrically comes from the top F connector input (RF Input A) on the rear panel of the
ACU.
INB input electrically comes from the bottom F connector input (RF Input B) on the rear panel of
the ACU.
IF input electrically comes from the BNC connector input (RF Input) on the rear panel of the ACU.

3-13
Operation 9797-32 C/Ku Band

Once desired selection is displayed, press ENTER.


Refer to the next scenario to change the tuning frequency.
System Action/What happens?
The RCVR information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the SAT key
is pressed. As you press the N/S/E/W key the ACU is internally selecting where the AGC signal
input is coming from and the selection is being displayed followed by the actual value of AGC
coming from that source. When the ENTER key is hit the new selection will overwrite the
previous value in memory and be displayed.
What do I see?
The RCVR Selection & Frequency entry display information will be accessed from memory in the
ACU and displayed. As you sequentially press the N/S/E/W key the RCVR display will show EXT,
INA, INB or IF followed by a 4 digit value of AGC which currently being received from that input
source. When the ENTER key is hit the new selection will overwrite the previous value in memory
and be displayed.
Also refer to the next scenario to change the frequency that the input source is being tuned to.

3.6.10. Tuning The TXRX Tracking Receiver


IF Tuning - The Narrow Band IF or SCPC receiver is tuned to MHz and kHz by two entries. Select the
SAT/RCVR mode by pressing the SAT key. Select the IF input using the NS/EW key. Key in the MHz
portion and press ENTER. Press "." then key in the kHz portion and press ENTER.
What button(s) do I push?
Press SAT 4 times to view the RCVR selection & frequency entry mode display, the Selection,
tuning frequency and the corresponding AGC will be displayed. Use the Number keys to enter the
value of MHz you wish to tune the receiver to and hit ENTER. If you wish to fine-tune the MHz
entry you can use the UP/DOWN arrow keys to increment/decrement the value one MHz per key-
press to get the highest value of AGC and hit ENTER. If you wish to additionally fine-tune the
receiver to some kHz value, hit the DECIMAL key, enter the number of kHz and hit ENTER.
If already in one of the SAT sub-menus, continue pressing SAT until the RCVR entry menu is
reached, the Selection, tuning frequency and the corresponding AGC will be displayed. Use the
Number keys to enter the value of MHz you wish to tune the receiver to and hit ENTER. If you
wish to fine-tune the MHz entry you can use the UP/DOWN arrow keys to increment/decrement
the value one MHz per key-press to get the highest value of AGC and hit ENTER. If you wish to
additionally fine-tune the receiver to some kHz value, hit the DECIMAL key, enter the number of
kHz and hit ENTER.
System Action/What happens?
The receiver source will be tuned to an Intermediate Frequency (IF) corresponding to the value
you entered and the AGC value actually coming from the selected source (at that frequency) will
be displayed. When you hit ENTER the input selection and frequency values in memory will be
overwritten with the new values.
What do I see?
The RCVR selection followed by the frequency (in MHz & kHz) it is tuned to and the AGC value
actually coming from the selected source (at that frequency) will be displayed. New frequency
input and the corresponding AGC will be displayed as changes are made.

3-14
9797-32 C/Ku Band Operation

3.6.11. To View ANTENNA Information


What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, Press ANTENNA and view the overall display.
If already in one of the ANTENNA sub-menus, continue pressing ANTENNA until the current
ANTENNA information overall display is in view.
System Action/What happens?
The ANTENNA information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the key is
pressed.
What do I see?
The ANTENNA information display containing the current (True) Azimuth, Elevation and Relative
position of the antenna and the current level of AGC.

3.6.12. Adjusting Azimuth (step, slew & target)


What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, Press ANTENNA 2 times and view the Azimuth
entry mode display.
If already in one of the ANTENNA sub-menus, continue pressing ANTENNA until the current
Azimuth entry mode display is in view.
System Action/What happens?
The current (True) Azimuth position of the antenna, Conscan signals and the current level of AGC
will be displayed.

What do I see?
The Azimuth entry mode sub-menu display containing the current (True) Azimuth position of the
antenna, Conscan tracking signals and the current level of AGC.
The Azimuth position (upper left of the display) will change as you step, slew or target the
antenna.
Conscan AZ tracking signals (lower left of the display) will be 4 (indicating AZ needs to move
DOWN) or 6 (indicating AZ needs to move UP). When the Azimuth position of the antenna is
optimum the received signal level for the satellite will be peaked (highest AGC) and the number of
Conscan signals will be minimal. As you step (or slew) the Azimuth position of the antenna off
peak in one direction Conscan will signal a need to move to opposite direction. As you step (or
slew) the Azimuth further off peak in that direction the Conscan signal will flash more rapidly.
When you turn Tracking back ON, the Azimuth should move back toward peak, Conscan signals
will become less rapid and AGC will increase back to maximum. [Example: As you step the
antenna UP in AZ, a 4 will flash in the lower left of the display. As you continue to step UP in AZ,
the 4 will flash more rapidly. When you turn Tracking ON, AZ will move back DOWN, the 4 will
flash more slowly and AGC will increase. When the antenna has returned to peak signal position,
Conscan signals will nearly cease (random 2, 4, 6 or 8) and AGC will be at its maximum value.]
AGC value will vary, representing the actual received signal level coming from the dish (to the
Tracking RCVR), pointed at its’ current Azimuth position. The AGC value will be minimum when
the antenna is pointed off satellite and will be maximum when the antenna is pointed at peak
satellite signal.

3-15
Operation 9797-32 C/Ku Band

3.6.13. Adjusting Elevation (step, slew & target)


What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, Press ANTENNA 3 times and view the
Elevation entry mode display.
If already in one of the ANTENNA sub-menus, continue pressing ANTENNA until the current
Elevation entry mode display is in view.
System Action/What happens?
The current Elevation position of the antenna, Conscan signals and the current level of AGC will
be displayed.
What do I see?
The Elevation entry mode sub-menu display containing the current Elevation position of the
antenna, Conscan tracking signals and the current level of AGC.
The Elevation position (upper right of the display) will change as you step, slew or target the
antenna.
Conscan EL tracking signals (lower left of the display) will be 2 (indicating EL needs to move
DOWN) or 8 (indicating EL needs to move UP). When the Elevation position of the antenna is
optimum the received signal level for the satellite will be peaked (highest AGC) and the number of
Conscan signals will be minimal. As you step (or slew) the Elevation position of the antenna off
peak in one direction Conscan will signal a need to move to opposite direction. As you step (or
slew) the Elevation further off peak in that direction the Conscan signal will flash more rapidly.
When you turn Tracking back ON, the Elevation should move back toward peak, Conscan signals
will become less rapid and AGC will increase back to maximum. [Example: As you step the
antenna UP in EL, a 2 will flash in the lower left of the display. As you continue to step UP in EL,
the 2 will flash more rapidly. When you turn Tracking ON, EL will move back DOWN, the 2 will
flash more slowly and AGC will increase. When the antenna has returned to peak signal position,
Conscan signals will nearly cease (random 2, 4, 6 or 8) and AGC will be at its maximum value.]
AGC value will vary, representing the actual received signal level coming from the dish (to the
Tracking RCVR), pointed at its’ current Elevation position. The AGC value will be minimum when
the antenna is pointed off satellite and will be maximum when the antenna is pointed at peak
satellite signal.

3-16
9797-32 C/Ku Band Operation

3.6.14. Adjusting Polarization


If your system is fitted with a CIRCULAR polarization feed, polarization adjustment is NOT required.
Default setting of the system is Auto-Polarization operation. In this mode the ACU will calculate the
polarization angle for the desired satellite (SAT), based on the current Latitude (LAT) & Longitude (LON)
of the ship. The system automatically rotates the LINEAR feed periodically to maintain optimum received
signal from the desired satellite as the ship travels. If a new satellite is targeted the ACU calculates the
new Azimuth, Elevation & Polarization angles and drives the antenna & feed to those calculated angles. If
you adjust the polarization of the feed while in Auto-Polarization mode, the feed will be driven back to the
calculated orientation when the next update is calculated.
If Auto-Polarization is OFF you will need to manually adjust the polarization periodically as the ship travels.
To adjust polarization, while in manual mode:
What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, Press ANTENNA 4 times and view the
Polarization entry mode display. Sequentially press the UP, or DOWN, arrow key to step the
polarization of the feed up or down as needed to optimize the AGC level.
If already in one of the ANTENNA sub-menus, continue pressing ANTENNA until the current
Polarization entry mode display is in view. Sequentially press the UP, or DOWN, arrow key to
step the polarization of the feed up or down as needed to optimize the AGC level.
System Action/What happens?
The POL information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the key is
pressed.
What do I see?
Polarization and the current value of AGC will be displayed. The polarization display you see may
be an alpha or a numeric value, depending on your POL TYPE parameter setting. You will see
the AGC increase as you adjust polarization the correct direction or will decrease if you go too far
or go the wrong direction. When the AGC is as high as you can make it, the polarization of the
feed will be optimum.

3.6.15. Change Tracking Band


You can set the system to Track a Ku or a C/X (C or X) band signal, as is appropriate, for the satellite
signal that you are currently receiving. On your system, the STEP SIZE (AZ & EL) system parameters
may be different for these frequency bands. If they are different, your system may not Track the satellite
very well if the Band selection is not set correctly.
What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, press MODE to access the Tracking menu, then
press the DOWN arrow key twice within 3 seconds to toggle the BAND selection (Ku or C/X) as
appropriate for the band of the signal you are currently receiving.
If already in one of the MODE sub-menus, press ANTENNA, press MODE to access the Tracking
menu, then press the DOWN arrow key twice within 3 seconds to toggle the BAND selection
(Ku or C/X) as appropriate for the band of the signal you are currently receiving.
System Action/What happens?
The CONTROL – TRACKING information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and
displayed as the MODE key is pressed. The AZ & EL STEP SIZE values will be retrieved from
memory in the Conscan controller and overwrite the previous values in the ACU memory in when
the BAND is changed. Displayed BAND selection will change when the DOWN arrow key is
pressed.

3-17
Operation 9797-32 C/Ku Band

What do I see?
The Tracking menu BAND and Tracking ON/OFF state will be seen initially. The displayed BAND
selection will change when the DOWN arrow key is pressed. If the DOWN arrow key is not
pressed twice within 3 seconds the display will revert to the previous BAND selection. If the
DOWN arrow key is pressed twice within 3 seconds the display will remain set at the new BAND
selection.

3.6.16. Start a Search


If you are not on a satellite signal, simply start a search pattern from the current Azimuth and Elevation.
The antennas’ current position becomes the origin of an expanding square search pattern. Auto-
Threshold will re-set Threshold value as the search is conducted.
You should not start a search if you are ON a satellite signal, as this will cause Auto-Threshold to re-set
Threshold to too high a value. In this case you should re-target the satellite and then start search, or by
manually searching by stepping Azimuth and Elevation.
What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, Press MODE 2 times, then press the UP arrow
key.
If already in one of the MODE sub-menus, press ANTENNA then press MODE 2 times, then
press the UP arrow key.

System Action/What happens?


The CONTROL – SEARCH information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed
as the MODE key is pressed.
What do I see?
The Search OFF status menu will be seen. When the UP arrow key is pressed a search pattern
will begin and the Search LED will go ON.

3.6.17. Stop a Search


To stop a search pattern that has already begun:
What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, Press MODE 2 times, then press the DOWN
arrow key.
If already in one of the MODE sub-menus, press ANTENNA the press MODE 3 times, then
press the DOWN arrow key.
System Action/What happens?
The CONTROL – SEARCH information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed
as the MODE key is pressed.
What do I see?
The Search ON status menu will be seen. When the DOWN arrow key is pressed the search
pattern will halt and the Search LED will go OFF.

3-18
9797-32 C/Ku Band Operation

3.6.18. To View ERROR(s)


What button(s) do I push?
From any of the other main display/entry menus, Press MODE 3 times and note/record the right
hand 4 digit value.
If already in one of the MODE sub-menus, press ANTENNA the press MODE 3 times.
System Action/What happens?
The appropriate information will be accessed from memory in the ACU and displayed as the key is
pressed.
What do I see?
The STATUS-ERROR information display containing the current Pedestal communications count
(Left 4 digits) and the ERROR code (Right 4 digits). This 4 digit error code value is the SUM of
the discrete errors that have occurred. The discrete errors are:

128 Satellite Out Of Range


64 Reserved for future use
32 Reserved for future use
16 Conscan Error
8 Pedestal Error
4 ACU-PCU Communication Failure
2 Wrong Synchro Converter Type
1 Gyro Read Error
Refer to the next scenario to Clear the ERROR(s).
Infrequent errors may not indicate a failure that requires immediate repair, however, these should
be recorded/logged and cleared to ascertain how often they are occurring or if they are becoming
more frequent. Frequent or constant errors indicate a need to troubleshoot and repair the source
of the error(s).
Refer to the Troubleshooting section of this manual to troubleshoot and repair frequent or
constant errors.

3.6.19. Clear ERROR(s)


What button(s) do I push?
Press MODE 3 times, note/record the right hand 4 digit value for historical log, the press UP
arrow key to clear the error code and extinguish the Error LED.
System Action/What happens?
The error information in memory will be cleared as the key is pressed.
What do I see?
The STATUS-ERROR information display containing the current Pedestal communications count
(Left 4 digits) and the ERROR code (Right 4 digits). When the UP arrow was pressed the
ERROR code should become 0000 and the ERROR LED should extinguish.

3-19
Operation 9797-32 C/Ku Band

3.7. STABILIZED PEDESTAL ASSEMBLY OPERATION


The stabilized pedestal assembly is operated remotely at the ACU as described in previous sections. There
are no operating instructions applicable to the pedestal assembly by itself.

3.8. RADOME ASSEMBLY OPERATION


When operating the system it is necessary that the radome access hatch be closed and secured in place at
all times, otherwise wind gusts will disturb antenna pointing.

3-20
9797-32 C/Ku Band TROUBLESHOOTING and ADJUSTMENTS

4. TROUBLESHOOTING and ADJUSTMENTS


This section describes the theory of operation to aid in troubleshooting and adjustments of the antenna system.
Refer to the Trouble shooting section of the DAC-97 for additional troubleshooting details.

4.1. THEORY OF OPERATION


The antenna system is mounted on a three axis stabilization assembly that provides free motion with 3
degrees of freedom. This assembly allows the inertia of the antenna system to hold the antenna pointed
motionless in inertial space while the ship rolls, pitches and yaws beneath the assembly. Three low friction
torque motors attached to each of the three free axes of the assembly provide the required force to overcome
the disturbing torque imposed on the antenna system by cable restraints, bearing friction and small air
currents within the radome. These motors are also used to re-position the antenna in azimuth and elevation.
The Pedestal Control Unit (PCU) uses inputs from the level cage sensors to calculate the amount of torque
required in each axis to keep the antenna pointed within +/-0.2 degrees. The basic control loops for Cross
Level, Level and Azimuth are shown in the Control Loop Diagram, drawing 116287. The primary sensor input
for each loop is the rate sensor mounted in the Level Cage Assembly. This sensor reports all motion of the
antenna to the PCU. The PCU immediately responds by applying a torque in the opposite direction to the
disturbance to bring the antenna back to its desired position. Both the instantaneous output of the rate
sensor (Velocity Error) and the integrated output of the rate sensor (Position Error) are used to achieve the
high pointing accuracy specification.
The calculated torque commands are converted to a 5 volt differential analog signal by a Digital to Analog
converter (D/A) and sent to each of three Brushless Servo Amplifiers. These amplifiers provide the proper
drive polarities and commutation required to operate the Brushless DC Servo Motors in torque mode. The
Torque acting on the mass of the antenna cause it to move, restoring the rate sensors to their original
position, and closing the control loop.
Since the rate sensors only monitor motion and not absolute position, a second input is required in each axis
as a long term reference to keep the antenna from slowly drifting in position. The Level and Cross Level
reference is provided by a two axis tilt sensor in the level cage assembly. The Azimuth reference is provided
by combining the ships gyro compass input and the antenna relative position.

4.2. INITIALIZATION SEQUENCE


A functional operation check can be made on the antenna stabilization system by observing its behavior
during the 4 phases of initialization.
Step 1. Turn on the AC power switch at the power supply. Verify the level platform motor drives the level
cage CCW to the stop and then CW 45 degrees.
Step 2. Verify the antenna moves forward or back to bring the top of the level cage to a level position in
the for/aft direction. This step takes approximately 10 seconds and will result in the dish being at 45
degrees in elevation. The level cage may still be be tilted left or right at this time.
Step 3. After the level cage is positioned in the for/aft direction, verify the antenna moves left or right to
bring the top of the level cage to a level position in the left/right direction. This step takes approximately
10 seconds.
Step 4. After the level cage is positioned in the left/right direction, verify the antenna moves CW in
azimuth to trip the home sensor switch. After another 10 second wait, the antenna will report its version
number at the DAC-97 Antenna Control Unit (ACU).
If any of theses steps fail, or the DAC-97 reports model "xx97" re-configure the PCU as described in section
4.3. If initialization still fails, this indicates a drive or sensor problem (see sections 4.8 and 4.9 for

4-1
TROUBLESHOOTING and ADJUSTMENTS 9797-32 C/Ku Band

troubleshooting information).

4.3. PEDESTAL CONTROL UNIT CONFIGURATION


The PCU is designed to be used with a variety of antenna pedestal configurations. The configuration
information that is unique to each pedestal type is stored in a Non Volatile Random Access Memory
(NVRAM) in the PCU enclosure. If the PCU is replaced or the NVRAM in the PCU should become corrupt,
the PCU must be re-configured to operate with the pedestal it is installed on. The default configuration for the
PCU is model xx97. In this configuration the PCU will not drive any of the three torque motors to prevent
damage to the unknown pedestal.
To configure the PCU, select the REMOTE COMMAND window on the DAC-97 by pressing the MODE key
until this window appears (if the DAC-97 will not advance beyond the REMOTE AUX window, enter 7979 and
press ENTER). In the REMOTE COMMAND window, key in ".78 ENTER". "N0000" should appear in the
command window. Key in “140” to select a 9797 system. Press ENTER to send this system type command
to the PCU. Press ENTER several time to select REMOTE PARAMETERS. Press UP arrow and ENTER to
save the system type in the PCU. Press ANTENNA, MODE, N/S to display the Remote Version Number. It
should now display "9797 VER 1.nn".

4.4. DISPLAY OFFSET ADJUSTMENTS


The displayed Elevation and Azimuth positions may be different than the calculated look angles due to
mechanical installation or magnetic variation offsets. If the displays are consistently off by the same amount,
you may correct the displayed positions by the following procedure.
1 Note the magnitude and direction of the errors in elevation and azimuth you wish to offset. Divide
the error by 0.1 then add or subtract this value from the preset trim value.
2 Press the MODE key until the ELTRIM display is indicated. If the MODE will not advance beyond
REMOTE AUX, press 7979 and ENTER. Adjust the ELTRIM display up or down by the amount
calculated in step 1. Key in the new entry and press ENTER. For negative entries, press the
NS/EW key.
3 Press the MODE key until the AZTRIM display is indicated. Adjust the AZTRIM display up or down
by the amount calculated in step 1 or enter the magnetic variation x 10. Positive numbers indicate
East Variation. For negative entries, press the NS/EW key.
4 Press the MODE key until the display indicates SAVE SETUP PARAMETERS. Press UP and
ENTER.
EXAMPLE: The Azimuth display consistently reads 3 degrees high. The AZTRIM value is set to 0 (default).
To correct this error, the AZTRIM value needs to be "reduced" by 3 divided by 0.1 = 30 counts so the new
AZTRIM value should be -30.

4.5. ANTENNA PEDESTAL OFFSET ADJUSTMENT


Large variations in Azimuth position indicate the Azimuth Reference position is incorrect and should be
corrected with a reference offset instead of an Azimuth Trim offset. This is especially true if sector blockage
mapping is used. Pedestal software version 1.20 and later allows adjustment of the Azimuth Reference
home flag to compensate for installation variations.
To offset the Azimuth Reference home flag position, select the REMOTE COMMAND window on the DAC 97
by pressing the MODE key several times. In the REMOTE COMMAND window, key in ".78 ENTER". "N0000"
should appear in the command window. Key in 6 and three digits for the azimuth reference offset value from
000 to 255 (corresponding to 0 to 360 degrees). Press ENTER to send the offset s system type command to
the PCU. Press ENTER several time to select REMOTE PARAMETERS. Press UP arrow and ENTER to
save the system type in the PCU.

4-2
9797-32 C/Ku Band TROUBLESHOOTING and ADJUSTMENTS

4.6. BALANCING THE ANTENNA AND EQUIPMENT FRAME


The antenna and equipment frame are balanced at the factory however, after disassembly for shipping or
maintenance, balance adjustment may be necessary. Balancing must be done with the power supply turned
off. No belt removal is required to balance the antenna pedestal. Balancing is accomplished by adding or
removing balance trim weights at strategic locations to keep the antenna from falling forward/back or side to
side. The antenna system is not pendulous so 'balanced' is defined as the antenna remaining at rest when
left in any position. The antenna should be balanced within one or two ounces at the typical trim weight
location of 2 feet from the axis of rotation.
The recommend balancing order is Elevation Axis with the antenna pointed at the horizon (referred to as front
to back balance). Elevation Axis with the antenna pointed at zenith (referred to as top to bottom balance).
Then Cross Level axis at any elevation position (referred to as side to side balance). The balance about
azimuth axis is accomplished by accurately positioning the cross level beam in the azimuth stabilization
assembly. This adjustment is done at the factory using special alignment tools. Do NOT attempt to adjust
the cross level beam position in the field without the proper test fixtures.

4.7. ANTENNA POSITION ERROR MONITORING


The DAC-97 provides a means for monitoring the position error of the antenna for diagnostic purposes. If
this error is excessive, it indicates external forces are acting on the antenna. These forces may be the result
of static imbalance, excessive bearing friction, cable binding, or wind loading.
To view the position error, select the REMOTE COMMAND window on the DAC-97 by pressing the MODE
key several times. Key in ".78 ENTER" (note the decimal point). "x0000" should appear in the command
window. Press the MODE key once more to display the REMOTE MONITOR window. The lower display will
show "iv" and three 4 digit hex numbers. The numbers indicate Cross Level, Level and Azimuth errors at a
resolution of 1 part in 65536 or 0.0055 degrees. For example a display like "iv FFFF 0001 FFFD" indicates
the Cross Level error is -.005 degrees, the Level error is + .005 degrees and the Azimuth error is -.016
degrees. The normal range of these numbers is FFF0 to 000F and they typically will bounce around
randomly within this range.

4-3
TROUBLESHOOTING and ADJUSTMENTS 9797-32 C/Ku Band

4.8. OPEN LOOP SENSOR TEST


The DAC-97 provides a means for monitoring the output of the 3 solid state rate sensors and the 3 reference
sensors for diagnostic purposes. The rate sensors and reference sensors are the primary inputs to the PCU
for stabilization.
To monitor the rate sensors, select the REMOTE COMMAND window on the DAC-97 by pressing the MODE
key several times. Key in ".119 ENTER" (note the decimal point). "w0000" should appear in the command
window. Press the MODE key once more to display the REMOTE MONITOR window. The lower display will
show "w" and three 4 digit decimal numbers. The numbers represent the Cross Level, Level and Azimuth
rate sensor outputs respectively with an nominal display of 2048. The Cross Level display should decrease
when the antenna is tilted to the left and increase when tilted to the right. The Level display should decrease
when the antenna is tilted forward and increase when tilted back. The Azimuth display should decrease when
rotated CCW and increase when rotated CW. The display change occurs during movement and returns to
nominal when movement stops.
To monitor the reference sensors, select the REMOTE COMMAND window on the DAC-97. Key in ".118
ENTER" (note the decimal point). "v0000" should appear in the command window. Press the MODE key
once more to display the REMOTE MONITOR window. The lower display will show "v" and three 4 digit
decimal numbers. The numbers represent the Cross Level and Level Tilt Sensor outputs and the azimuth
home flag respectively. The nominal display is 2048 for the tilt sensors and either 0020 or 4050 for the home
flag. The Cross Level Tilt display should decrease when the antenna is tilted to the left and increase when
tilted to the right. The Level tilt display should decrease when the antenna is tilted forward and increase when
tilted back. The Home Flag display will show 4050 when the home flag magnet is away from the sensor and
0000 when the home flag magnet is under the sensor. The display changes are static and remain displaced
as long as the level platform is disturbed or the home flag sensor is activated.

4.9. OPEN LOOP MOTOR TEST


The DAC-97 provides a means for driving each individual torque motor to test that motors functionality. By
driving each axis and observing the resulting motion of the antenna, a coarse operational status of the motor
and motor driver can be established.
To manually drive the motors, select the REMOTE COMMAND window on the DAC-97. Key in ".94 ENTER"
(note the decimal point). "^0000" should appear in the command window. To drive the Cross Level motor,
key in 1064, 1128 or 1192 to drive the Cross Level axis left, off and right respectively. To drive the Level
motor, key in 2064, 2128 or 2192 to drive the level axis forward, off or back. To drive the Azimuth motor, key
in 3064, 3128 or 3192 to drive the azimuth axis CW, off or CCW.

4-4
9797-32 C/Ku Band DRAWINGS

5. DRAWINGS
The drawings listed below are provided as a part of this manual for use as a diagnostic reference.

5.1. Model Specific Drawings


Drawing Title

118695-2A System Drawing 5-3


121843-A System Block Diagram – Model 9797-32 5-5
121432-2A General Assembly – Model 9797-32 5-8
119119-0 Antenna System Schematic – Model 9797-32 5-13
111365-17J 144” Radome Assembly 5-14
109256-M Radome Base Frame Assembly 5-17
121426-A Equipment Frame Assembly – Model 9797-32 5-20
119624-E Modular Conscan Scalar Plate Assembly 5-23
119625-A Modular Drop-In Tx/Rx Circular C-Band Feed Assembly 5-26
119628-A Modular Drop-In Tx/Rx Linear C-Band Feed Assembly 5-28
119629-C Modular Drop-In Tx/Rx Linear Ku-Band Feed Assembly 5-30
117196-B Codan C-Band C-Band Converter 5-32
117275-C Codan Ku-Band Ku-Band Converter 5-33
117199-B Codan Power Supply 5-34
117371-A Air Conditioner Assembly 5-35

5.2. Series 97 General Drawings


Drawing Title

121408-A Base Stand Assembly 5-37


116328-AH Stabilization Assembly 5-39
116040-0 Unlimited Azimuth Interconnect Diagram 5-44
115938-1G Interface Harness Assembly 96,97 5-45
115921-E Pedestal Harness Schematic Model xx96, xx97 5-46
115197-E Pedestal Control Unit PCB Schematic 5-47
116784-C BLDC Servo Amplifier Schematic Diagram 5-48
116280-C Shielded Polang Aux Relay PCB Schematic 5-49
117149-B 4 Channel RF Modem PCB Schematic 5-50
116448-C BL Conscan Motor Driver PCB Schematic 5-51
116284-B Power Supply Chassis Wiring Diagram 5-52
116881-G Base MUX Rack Panel Assembly 5-53
116287-0 Control Loop Diagrams 5-59

5-1
DRAWINGS 9797-32 C/Ku Band

5-2
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 121432-2 X4 GENERAL ASS'Y, 9797-32, 220V


2 0 EA 117196-2NS2W5 CODAN 5740 TRANSCEIVER, C, EXTENDE
3 0 EA 117275-1N314 CODAN 5916 TRANSCEIVER, KU, AUS/EUT
4 0 EA 117199-2 POWER SUPPLY, CODAN 5582
5 1 EA 113105-83313 R GENERAL ASS'Y, DAC-97
6 1 EA 113885-2 A POWER SPLITTER, 70/140 MHZ
7 2 EA 115384-3 D CABLE ASS'Y, SMA(M)-BNC(M), 72 IN.
8 3 EA 109464-6 B CABLE ASS'Y, RF, BNC(M)-BNC(M), 6 FT.
9 1 EA 116298-2 F1 HARNESS ASS'Y, ACU TO MUX/TERM TO
10 1 EA 116670-1 F CABLE ASS'Y, RS-232
11 1 EA 116881-2 G BASE MUX RACK PANEL ASS'Y
12 1 EA 114569 C BALANCE WEIGHT KIT
13 1 EA 119877 A KIT, GPS INSTALLATION
14 2 EA 120569 A MANUAL, 9797-32 I&O
15 2 EA 116363 E MANUAL, DAC-97, I&O
16 1 EA 116300 D1 SOFTWARE, PC-DAC, VER. 1.27
17 1 EA 111365-17 J RADOME ASS'Y, 144 INCH, WHITE/FOAM/S
18 1 EA 109256-5 M BASE FRAME ASS'Y, STEEL, 21 IN. LEGS,
19 1 EA 116676 A TERMINAL MOUNTING STRIP ASS'Y, ACU
20 1 EA 118060 WARRANTY PACKET
21 1 EA 119601 A CAUTION LABEL, MICROWAVE HAZARD
22 8 EA 114586-626 SCREW, HEX HD, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2, S.S.
23 16 EA 114580-031 A WASHER, FLAT, 3/8, S.S.
24 8 EA 114583-031 NUT, HEX, 3/8-16, S.S.
25 0 EA 121843 X2 SYSTEM BLOCK DIAGRAM, 9797-32

SYSTEM, 9797-32, 16W-KU 40W-C

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 1
97 TX/RX 17-Jun-03 118695-2 A
SYSTEM, 9797 - 32, 16W Ku, 40W C

118695-2 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 121432-2 A GENERAL ASS'Y, 9797-32, 220V


2 1 EA 119877 A KIT, GPS INSTALLATION
3 1 EA 113105-XXXXX DAC-97, GENERIC, SEE RAC CODE (PROG. W/DACM-3XX) (REF. W/O)

4 1 EA 119624 E SCALAR PLATE ASS'Y, DROP-IN CONSCA


5 1 EA 113885-2 A POWER SPLITTER, 70/140 MHZ
6 4 EA 112474-2 HELIAX CONNECTOR, N(M) C.F.E.

7 2 EA 115384-3 D CABLE ASS'Y, SMA(M)-BNC(M), 72 IN.


8 3 EA 109464-6 B CABLE ASS'Y, RF, BNC(M)-BNC(M), 6 FT.
9 1 EA 116298-2 F1 HARNESS ASS'Y, ACU TO MUX/TERM TO
10 1 EA 116670-1 F CABLE ASS'Y, RS-232
11 1 EA 116881-2 G BASE MUX RACK PANEL ASS'Y
12 2 EA 112473-2 HELIAX CABLE, 50 OHM C.F.E.

13 1 EA 115938-1 G HARNESS ASS'Y, INTERFACE


14 1 EA 115920-1 F2 HARNESS ASS'Y, PEDESTAL
15 1 EA 116649-1 J2 HARNESS ASS'Y, REFLECTOR
16 1 EA 115444-1 N PCU ENCLOSURE ASSEMBLY
17 1 EA 116024-3 J1 SHIELDED POLANG RELAY ASS'Y
18 1 EA 116000-1 I SERVO AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
19 2 EA 116782-1 G MODEM ASS'Y, 4 CH. RF (PEDESTAL)
20 2 EA 116782-2 G MODEM ASS'Y, 4 CH. RF (BASE)
21 1 EA 115995-1 L POWER SUPPLY ASSEMBLY
22 1 EA 115708-2 G CIRCUIT BREAKER BOX ASS'Y, 97 110V -2=110V, -3=220VAC

23 1 EA 117371-4 A1 AIR CONDITIONER ASS'Y, 16000 BTU, 220


24 1 EA 121281 A CABLE ASS'Y, SMA(F)-SMA(M), 3 IN.
25 2 EA 114972-2 H CABLE ASS'Y, RF, 72 IN, SMA STRAIGHT
26 2 EA 113303-5 N CABLE ASS'Y, RF, 84 IN, SMA 90 DEGREE
27 2 EA 111079-8 C CABLE ASS'Y, SMA(M)-N(M), 8 FT.
28 1 EA 116674-3 D2 CABLE ASS'Y, M & C, DUAL MUX, ADD-ON
29 2 EA 115208-4 CABLE ASS'Y, SUPERFLEX, 4 FT. C.F.E.

SYSTEM BLOCK DIAGRAM, 9797-32

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 2
LIT 19-Jun-03 121843 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

30 2 EA 121726 A CABLE ASS'Y, M&C, CODAN, (6FT) KU-BAN C.F.E.


31 1 EA 116255-14 CABLE ASS'Y, RG-214, 14 FT
32 4 EA 115492-1 C ADAPTOR, N(F)-SMA(F), W/FLANGE
33 1 EA 116466 A ROTARY JOINT, DUAL
34 2 EA 119722-2 A CABLE ASS'Y, CODAN AC POWER C.F.E.

35 2 EA 118873 CODAN POWER CABLE C.F.E.

36 1 EA 113303-10 N CABLE ASS'Y, RF, 7 IN, SMA 90 DEGREE


37 1 EA 113303-9 N CABLE ASS'Y, RF, 17 3/8 IN, SMA 90 DEGR
38 1 EA 117280 (FOR REFERENCE USE ONLY)LNB, Ku-BA
39 1 EA 114723-1 LNA, C-BAND
40 2 EA 117199-2 POWER SUPPLY, CODAN 5582 C.F.E.

41 1 EA 117275-XXXXX (REFERENCE ONLY) CODAN 5900 TRANS C.F.E.

42 1 EA 117196-XXXXXX (REFERENCE ONLY) CODAN 57XX TRANS C.F.E.


43 1 EA 110172-1 E WAVEGUIDE, WR-75, 90 DEG E-BEND
44 2 EA 110171-3 E WR-75 FLEXIBLE WAVEGUIDE, 24 IN
45 1 EA 118799-1 A WAVEGUIDE, WR-75 RIGID, 9797 C/KU
46 1 EA 119629-2 C FEED ASS'Y, DROP-IN KU-BAND LINEAR W
50 1 EA 112988-7 B WR-137, 90 DEGREE E-BEND
51 2 EA 112991-2 E FLEXGUIDE, 24 IN WR137
52 1 EA 117459-1 D RIGID WAVEGUIDE, WR-137
53 1 EA 119628 A FEED ASS'Y, DROP-IN C-BAND LINEAR, TX

SYSTEM BLOCK DIAGRAM, 9797-32

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 2 OF 2
LIT 19-Jun-03 121843 A
LK

LK

SYSTEM BLOCK DIAGRAM

121843 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 121410-3 A PEDESTAL ASS'Y, 9797, HEAVY DUTY W/


2 1 EA 121605 A POWER ASS'Y, 220V, 34
3 1 EA 121426 A EQUIPMENT FRAME, CODAN, C Ku
4 1 EA 116803 C REFLECTOR, OFFSET, 2.4M
5 1 EA 120292 A FEED STRUT, TOP
6 1 EA 120293 A FEED STRUT, LEFT
7 1 EA 120294 A FEED STRUT, RIGHT
8 1 EA 119625 A FEED ASS'Y, DROP-IN C-BAND CIRCULAR
9 0 EA 119628 A FEED ASS'Y, DROP-IN C-BAND LINEAR, TX
10 1 EA 119629-2 C FEED ASS'Y, DROP-IN KU-BAND LINEAR W
11 1 EA 119624 E SCALAR PLATE ASS'Y, DROP-IN CONSCA
12 1 EA 121655-1 A LABELS INSTALLATION, XX97
15 1 EA 117464-2 E BRACKET, RIGID WAVEGUIDE, WR-137
16 2 EA 117464-1 E1 BRACKET, RIGID WAVEGUIDE, WR-137
17 2 EA 115997-2 G BRACKET, RIGID WAVE GUIDE
18 2 EA 115997-3 G BRACKET, WAVEGUIDE
19 5 EA 115998-1 J STRAP, RIGID WAVEGUIDE
20 5 EA 115998-10 J STRAP, RIGID WAVEGUIDE
21 4 EA 117747 0 PLATE, RIGID WAVEGUIDE
25 1 EA 117459-1 D RIGID WAVEGUIDE, WR-137
26 1 EA 112991-2 E FLEXGUIDE, 24 IN WR137
27 1 EA 110172-5 E WAVEGUIDE, WR-75, 90 DEG E-BEND
28 1 EA 118799-1 A WAVEGUIDE, WR-75 RIGID, 9797 C/KU
29 1 EA 117507 0 WR-137 20DEG E-BEND
30 1 EA 112988-7 B WR-137, 90 DEGREE E-BEND
31 1 EA 110171-3 E WR-75 FLEXIBLE WAVEGUIDE, 24 IN
35 2 EA 115492-1 C ADAPTOR, N(F)-SMA(F), W/FLANGE (NOT SHOWN ON DWG)

36 1 EA 116674-3 D2 CABLE ASS'Y, M & C, DUAL MUX, ADD-ON (NOT SHOWN ON DWG)

37 2 EA 111079-8 C CABLE ASS'Y, SMA(M)-N(M), 8 FT. (NOT SHOWN ON DWG)

GENERAL ASS'Y, 9797-32, 220V

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 3
97 TX/RX 19-Jun-03 121432-2 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

38 1 EA 117978-15 A CABLE ASS'Y, N(M)-N(M), 15 FT. (NOT SHOWN ON DWG)

39 1 EA 117217-1 C ITT CONNECTOR, SIZE 14, 19P (NOT SHOWN ON DWG)

40 1 EA 116649-1 J2 HARNESS ASS'Y, REFLECTOR (NOT SHOWN ON DWG)

41 1 EA 119159-2 FILTER, HIGHPASS (NOT SHOWN ON DWG)

42 2 EA 111079-6 C CABLE ASS'Y, SMA(M)-N(M), 6 FT. (NOT SHOWN ON DWG)

50 20 EA 114580-029 WASHER, FLAT, 1/4, S.S.


52 8 EA 114593-160 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 10-32 x 1/4, S.S.
53 12 EA 114586-537 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 3/4, S.S.
54 3 EA 114586-540 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4, S.S.
55 3 EA 114625-108 WASHER, FENDER, 1/4 IN, 18-8 S.S. (1-1/4
56 6 EA 114583-029 NUT, HEX, 1/4-20, S.S.
57 4 EA 114586-645 SCREW, HEX HD, 3/8-16 x 7/8, S.S.
58 16 EA 114580-031 A WASHER, FLAT, 3/8, S.S.
60 2 EA 108468-3 STANDOFF, 1.50 L, .31 OD, .20 ID
61 2 EA 108468-4 STANDOFF
62 4 EA 108468-7 G1 STANDOFF
63 4 EA 114592-897 STUD, FULLY THREADED, 10-32 x 2-1/2, S.
64 70 EA 114580-011 WASHER, FLAT, #10, S.S.
65 38 EA 114583-011 A NUT, HEX, 10-32, S.S.
66 30 EA 114581-011 WASHER, LOCK, #10, S.S.
67 8 EA 114588-836 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 10-32 x 1-1/
68 30 EA 114593-169 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 10-32 x 1, S.S.
69 4 EA 114588-827 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 10-32 x 3/8,
70 16 EA 114580-007 WASHER, FLAT, #6, S.S.
71 4 EA 114583-007 NUT, HEX, 6-32, S.S.
72 4 EA 119973-117 SCREW, SOCKET HD, M4 X 12
73 4 EA 114580-230 WASHER, FLAT, M4, S.S.
74 16 EA 114593-124 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 6-32 x 1/2, S.S.
75 4 EA 114581-230 WASHER, LOCK, M4, S.S.

GENERAL ASS'Y, 9797-32, 220V

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 2 OF 3
97 TX/RX 19-Jun-03 121432-2 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

76 4 EA 114581-007 WASHER, LOCK, #6, S.S.


77 4 EA 114593-129 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 6-32 x 1, S.S.

GENERAL ASS'Y, 9797-32, 220V

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 3 OF 3
97 TX/RX 19-Jun-03 121432-2 A
LK

DETAIL 'F' SEE DETAIL 'A'


SCALE: 1/2

SEE DETAIL 'G' DETAIL 'A' DETAIL 'G'


SCALE: 1/2
SCALE: 1/2

SEE DETAIL 'A' SEE DETAIL 'C'


SEE DETAIL 'F'
SEE DETAIL 'E' SEE DETAIL 'G'
DETAIL 'E'
SCALE: 1/2

SEE DETAIL 'B'


SEE DETAIL 'D'

SEE SHT. 2

Model No.
Part No.
Serial No.

Concord, California

NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

REFERENCE DRAWINGS:

DETAIL 'C' AFN


SCALE: 1/2

DETAIL 'B' GENERAL ASS'Y, 9797-32, 220V


SCALE: 1/2 DETAIL 'D'
SCALE: 1/2
121432-2 A
- OR -

S
N

LINEAR Ku-BAND CONFIGURATION


S
N

LINEAR C-BAND CONFIGURATION

NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

CIRCULAR C-BAND CONFIGURATION

AFN

GENERAL ASS'Y, 9797-32, 220V

121432-2 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

12 EA 117762-1 A SILICONE ADHESIVE, WHT RTV 122, 10.1


1 EA 110327 L HARDWARE KIT, 144 INCH RADOME
1 1 EA 109119-17 E RADOME FAB ASS'Y, 144 INCH, WHITE/FO
9 3 EA 109258-1 F RELIEF, STRAIN W/SEALING LOCK NUT
16 120 IN 109324-16 L1 GASKET, FOAM 1 IN WIDE x 1/4 THK
19 28 EA 114587-829 SCREW, ROUNDHEAD, PHILLIPS, 10-32 X 1
20 28 EA 114580-011 WASHER, FLAT, #10, S.S.
22 28 EA 114583-011 A NUT, HEX, 10-32, S.S.
28 1 EA 109783-2 WRENCH, L
29 10 EA 109172 A LATCH, SPRING
30 10 EA 109250 B PLATE, LATCH
31 7 EA 108959 0 RADOME LATCH
32 20 EA 114587-146 SCREW, ROUNDHEAD, PHILLIPS, 6-32 X 3/
33 20 EA 114580-007 WASHER, FLAT, #6, S.S.
35 20 EA 114583-007 NUT, HEX, 6-32, S.S.

RADOME ASS'Y, 144 INCH, WHITE/FOAM/SIDE&PAN

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 1
COMMON 18-Jun-03 111365-17 J
MAB

RADOME ASSEMBLY, -1 THRU -25

111365 J
MAB

RADOME ASSEMBLY, 144", -1 THRU -25

111365 J
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 110258-1 R BASE FRAME WELDMENT, 110/126/144 INC


2 8 EA 110264-10 J BASE FRAME LEG, STEEL
3 8 EA 110264-2 J BRACE MACHINING
4 4 EA 110264-3 J BRACE MACHINING
5 8 EA 113387-1 D1 BASE FRAME FOOT, STEEL
6 36 EA 114586-623 B SCREW, HEX HD, 3/8-16 x 1, S.S.
7 80 EA 114580-031 A WASHER, FLAT, 3/8, S.S.
8 40 EA 114583-031 NUT, HEX, 3/8-16, S.S.
12 8 EA 114586-678 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/2-13 x 2-1/2, S.S.
13 16 EA 114580-033 WASHER, FLAT, 1/2, S.S.
15 8 EA 114583-033 NUT, HEX, 1/2-13, S.S.
16 4 EA 114586-622 SCREW, HEX HD, 3/8-16 x 3/4, S.S.

BASE FRAME ASS'Y, STEEL, 21 IN. LEGS, 110/126/144

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 1
COMMON 18-Jun-03 109256-5 M
MF
JP
DY

MP

RADOME BASE FRAME ASSEMBLY, -1, -2, -5

109256 M1
CDC

BASE FRAME ASS'Y (FLUSH MOUNT), -3, -4

109256 M1
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 115995-1 L POWER SUPPLY ASSEMBLY


2 1 EA 115444-1 N PCU ENCLOSURE ASSEMBLY
3 1 EA 116000-1 I SERVO AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
4 1 EA 116024-3 J1 SHIELDED POLANG RELAY ASS'Y
5 1 EA 121427-1 A LEVEL CAGE ASS'Y, SHIELDED
6 1 EA 109770-21 BELT, TIMING, 16.320 PITCH, 200 GROOVE
7 2 EA 116782-1 G MODEM ASS'Y, 4 CH. RF (PEDESTAL)
9 1 EA 115920-1 F2 HARNESS ASS'Y, PEDESTAL
10 1 EA 115938-1 G HARNESS ASS'Y, INTERFACE
14 2 EA 118945 A PLATE, POWER SUPPLY
15 2 EA 112029-2 A BRACKET, POWER SUPPLY, DRIVER
16 4 EA 121501-2 A STANDOFF, HEX, 1/4-20 MALE/FEMALE, DI
17 4 EA 110982-5 STANDOFF, .50 OD X 3 LG, 1/4-20
18 2 EA 117180-2 H MOUNTING PLATE, RADIO
19 2 EA 115667-9 J STANDOFF, THREADED 3/8-16, 2.88 LONG
20 4 EA 114719-15 STANDOFF, HEX M-F, 6-32, .25 OD X 1.25 L
21 1 EA 108724-4 C1 PLATE, COUNTER WEIGHT, 1/4 X 7-1/4 X 1
50 8 EA 114588-204 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 8-32 x 1-3/4,
51 8 EA 114580-009 WASHER, FLAT, #8, S.S.
52 2 EA 114586-622 SCREW, HEX HD, 3/8-16 x 3/4, S.S.
53 2 EA 114580-031 A WASHER, FLAT, 3/8, S.S.
54 8 EA 114586-535 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 1/2, S.S.
55 44 EA 114580-029 WASHER, FLAT, 1/4, S.S.
56 4 EA 114576-540 SCREW, FLAT HEAD, PHILLIPS, 1/4-20 x 3/4
57 2 EA 114586-620 SCREW, HEX HD, 3/8-16 x 1/2, S.S.
58 4 EA 114583-029 NUT, HEX, 1/4-20, S.S.
59 4 EA 114625-107 WASHER, FENDER, 1/4, (1 IN OD), S.S.
60 42 EA 114586-537 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 3/4, S.S.
61 4 EA 114588-146 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 6-32 x 3/8, S

EQUIPMENT FRAME, CODAN, C Ku

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 2
COMMON 19-Jun-03 121426 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

62 4 EA 114580-007 WASHER, FLAT, #6, S.S.


63 2 EA 114588-830 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 10-32 x 5/8,
64 2 EA 114580-011 WASHER, FLAT, #10, S.S.
65 4 EA 114586-680 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/2-13 x 3, S.S.
66 8 EA 114580-033 WASHER, FLAT, 1/2, S.S.
67 4 EA 114583-033 NUT, HEX, 1/2-13, S.S.
68 4 EA 114586-536 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 5/8, S.S.

EQUIPMENT FRAME, CODAN, C Ku

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 2 OF 2
COMMON 19-Jun-03 121426 A
LK

SEE DETAIL A

NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

DETAIL A
SCALE: 1/2 AFN

EQUIPMENT FRAME, CODAN, C Ku

121426 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 119583 A SCALAR PLATE


2 1 EA 117547 B POLANG POT ASSEMBLY
3 1 EA 116471-2 L DRIVER ASSEMBLY, CONSCAN MOTOR
4 2 EA 112467-7 STANDOFF, .25 OD X .125 H, #6 SCREW
5 1 EA 116278 F HALL EFFECT SENSOR ASSEMBLY
6 1 EA 115458-3 G BLOCK, SENSOR
7 1 EA 116139-2 J1 SIZE 23 BRUSHLESS MOTOR
8 1 EA 117924 A BRACKET, MOTOR
9 2 EA 111679-2 0 NYLON CABLE CLAMP, 3/16 DIA
10 1 EA 116420-30 O PULLEY, .080P 30T
11 1 EA 121880-1 A MOTOR ASS'Y, PRIME FOCUS & OFFSET A
12 2 EA 116430-205 BELT, TIMING, .080 PITCH, 205 GROOVES
13 2 EA 108468-7 G1 STANDOFF
14 1 EA 112490 E PCB ASS'Y, MOTOR TERMINATION
15 1 EA 116558 O PCB MOUNTING BLOCK
16 1 EA 118094 O GEAR, SPUR
17 1 EA 114593-108 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 4-40 x 5/8, S.S.
18 2 EA 119895-539 SCREW, SHOULDER, 3/8 DIA X 5/8 INCH, S.
19 2 EA 114588-150 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 6-32 x 5/8, S
20 4 EA 119952-009 WASHER, STAR, INTERNAL TOOTH, #8, S.
21 4 EA 114588-157 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 6-32 x 1-1/2,
22 2 EA 114580-007 WASHER, FLAT, #6, S.S.
23 4 EA 114588-192 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 8-32 x 3/8, S
24 2 EA 121323-539 SCREW, FLAT HEAD, SOCKET DRIVE, 1/4-
25 2 EA 114588-836 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 10-32 x 1-1/
26 1 EA 114588-146 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 6-32 x 3/8, S
27 2 EA 114583-029 NUT, HEX, 1/4-20, S.S.
28 3 EA 114590-190 SCREW, SOCKET SET-CUP, 8-32 x 1/4, S.S.
29 1 EA 114588-108 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 4-40 x 3/8, S

SCALAR PLATE ASS'Y, DROP-IN CONSCAN

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 2
COMMON 18-Jun-03 119624 E
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

30 1 EA 114583-007 NUT, HEX, 6-32, S.S.


31 6 EA 114592-542 STUD, FULLY THREADED, 1/4-20 x 1, SS

SCALAR PLATE ASS'Y, DROP-IN CONSCAN

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 2 OF 2
COMMON 18-Jun-03 119624 E
MF
LK
LK
AEF
JP
LK

SECTION A-A
SCALE: 2X

AFN

MODULAR DROP-IN CONSCAN SCALAR PLATE ASS'Y.

119624 E
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 EA 117373-1 B FILTER, TX REJECT, C-BAND


1 1 EA 117696 0 E-BEND, WR-229
3 1 EA 117507 0 WR-137 20DEG E-BEND
7 1 EA 112991-2 E FLEXGUIDE, 24 IN WR137
8 10 EA 114580-029 WASHER, FLAT, 1/4, S.S.
9 14 EA 114581-029 WASHER, LOCK, 1/4, S.S
11 24 EA 114588-833 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 10-32 X 1, S
12 48 EA 114580-011 WASHER, FLAT, #10, S.S.
13 24 EA 114581-011 WASHER, LOCK, #10, S.S.
14 24 EA 114583-011 A NUT, HEX, 10-32, S.S.
15 14 EA 114586-537 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 3/4, S.S.
22 1 EA 119932 C OMT POLARIZER ASS'Y, TUNED CIRCULA

FEED ASS'Y, DROP-IN C-BAND CIRCULAR

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 1
COMMON 18-Jun-03 119625 A
MF

NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

N
AFN

TX/RX CIRCULAR C-BAND FEED ASS'Y.

119625 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 119718 A THROAT ASSEMBLY, C-BAND-LINEAR


2 1 EA 116922 B OMT-46, C-BAND
3 1 EA 117543 A STOP, POLANG
4 1 EA 112991-2 E FLEXGUIDE, 24 IN WR137
6 1 EA 116656 C ELBOW, C-BAND, 180 DEG
7 1 EA 115509 C ROTARY JOINT, C-BAND
8 1 EA 118044 C BRACKET, FEED BALANCING
9 2 EA 108519-4 WEIGHT, TRIM 7.0 OZ
10 1 EA 108519-2 WEIGHT, TRIM 5.0 OZ
11 1 EA 119630 A SCALAR PLATE INSERT, C-BAND ECCENT
13 1 EA 117373-1 B FILTER, TX REJECT, C-BAND
14 1 EA 114586-544 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4, S.S.
15 2 EA 114576-539 SCREW, FLAT HEAD, PHILLIPS, 1/4-20 x 5/8
16 25 EA 114583-029 NUT, HEX, 1/4-20, S.S.
17 30 EA 114581-029 WASHER, LOCK, 1/4, S.S
18 56 EA 114580-029 WASHER, FLAT, 1/4, S.S.
19 4 EA 114593-106 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 4-40 x 1/2, S.S.
20 21 EA 114586-540 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4, S.S.
21 24 EA 114593-168 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 10-32 x 7/8, S.S.
22 48 EA 114580-011 WASHER, FLAT, #10, S.S.
23 24 EA 114581-011 WASHER, LOCK, #10, S.S.
24 24 EA 114583-011 A NUT, HEX, 10-32, S.S.
25 6 EA 114586-556 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 7/8, S.S.
26 3 EA 114586-541 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, S.S.
27 2 EA 114586-535 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 1/2, S.S.
28 2 EA 114581-029 WASHER, LOCK, 1/4, S.S

FEED ASS'Y, DROP-IN C-BAND LINEAR, TX/RX

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 1
COMMON 18-Jun-03 119628 A
ESL

SECTION A-A
SCALE: 1/2

E E
D D

VIEW D-D
SCALE: 1/2

A A
VIEW E-E
SCALE: 1/2

NOTES:
AFN

119628 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 112100-1 D BRACKET, FEED COUNTERWEIGHT


3 1 EA 112711-29 F OMT, KU-BAND, 1214, TX 14-14.5, RX 10.95
4 1 EA 117659 A FILTER, REJECT - KU BAND TRANSMIT
5 3 EA 108519-4 WEIGHT, TRIM 7.0 OZ
6 1 EA 119631 A SCALAR PLATE INSERT, KU-BAND ECCEN
7 1 EA 119643 B FEED SPACER, KU-BAND
8 1 EA 116225 B BRACKET, COUNTERWEIGHT
9 1 EA 115551-220 D WAVEGUIDE EXTENSION, WR-75, 2 IN
10 1 EA 110171-3 E WR-75 FLEXIBLE WAVEGUIDE, 24 IN
11 1 EA 115477-2 B ROTARY JOINT, L-STYLE, WR-75
12 1 EA 119718 A THROAT ASSEMBLY, C-BAND-LINEAR
13 1 EA 117543 A STOP, POLANG
15 4 EA 114588-148 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 6-32 x 1/2, S
16 4 EA 114593-126 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 6-32 x 5/8, S.S.
17 8 EA 114593-128 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 6-32 x 7/8, S.S.
18 72 EA 114580-007 WASHER, FLAT, #6, S.S.
19 36 EA 114583-007 NUT, HEX, 6-32, S.S.
20 20 EA 114593-129 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 6-32 x 1, S.S.
21 4 EA 114593-106 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 4-40 x 1/2, S.S.
22 2 EA 114586-535 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 1/2, S.S.
24 1 EA 114586-544 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4, S.S.
25 1 EA 114583-029 NUT, HEX, 1/4-20, S.S.
26 2 EA 114576-537 SCREW, FLAT HEAD, PHILLIPS, 1/4-20 x 1/2
28 36 EA 114581-007 WASHER, LOCK, #6, S.S.
29 2 EA 114580-029 WASHER, FLAT, 1/4, S.S.

FEED ASS'Y, DROP-IN KU-BAND LINEAR W/O CIR. CTR. WT.

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 1
COMMON 18-Jun-03 119629-1 C
DY
AEF
AFN

DASH DESCRIPTION QTY. 14 QTY. 23 QTY. 27

-1 ____ ____ ____


(SEE TAB. BLOCK)

(SEE TAB. BLOCK)


-2

NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

S
N

AFN

DROP-IN KU BAND LINEAR CONSCAN FEED ASS'Y.

119629 C
MAB

MAB

AEF

MAB

AEF
JP
MF
AEF
AEF

JP
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 116908-4 A/C UNIT, 16000BTU, 220 VAC


2 1 EA 116941 STREET ELBOW, 1/2 INCH
3 1 EA 116938 FLEX HOSE, 1/2 INCH
4 1 EA 109258-8 F STRAIN RELIEF, W/SEALING LOCK NUT

AIR CONDITIONER ASS'Y, 16000 BTU, 220V, 9797 ONLY

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 1
COMMON 18-Jun-03 117371-4 A1
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 117354-1 D MOUNTING SPIDER WELDMENT & MACHI


3 1 EA 116090 C BASE STAND WELDMENT
4 1 EA 117806-24 A CONDUIT, FLEXIBLE METAL, 24 IN
5 1 EA 116062-27 FITTING, FLEXIBLE CONDUIT, 1/2 IN
50 4 EA 114586-674 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/2-13 x 1-1/2, S.S.
51 8 EA 114580-033 WASHER, FLAT, 1/2, S.S.
52 4 EA 114581-033 WASHER, LOCK, 1/2, S.S.
53 4 EA 114583-033 NUT, HEX, 1/2-13, S.S.

BASE STAND ASS'Y, 9797

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 1
COMMON 18-Jun-03 121408 A
LK

NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

AFN

BASE STAND ASS'Y, 9797

121408 A
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

1 1 EA 115757-3 J1 BASE PLATE (UPPER)


2 1 EA 115757-2 J1 PLATE, BASE (LOWER)
3 4 EA 115132-1 E3 WIRE ROPE ISOLATOR
4 1 EA 115778 O BLOCK, ROD END
5 1 EA 109705-15 B ROD END
6 1 EA 115758 SPINDLE FLANGE
7 1 EA 115646 F SPINDLE, TUBULAR
8 1 EA 115762 TUBE, SPRING
9 1 EA 115772 BLOCK, AZ STATIC
10 1 EA 118645 B BLOCK ASS'Y, AZ REACTION
11 2 EA 108802-1 B BEARING
13 2 EA 115389 C ECCENTRIC BUSHING
14 2 EA 108803-1 E SHIM, GYRO
16 1 EA 115781 A PLATE, BEARING
17 1 EA 115780-1 A RING, AZ PULLEY/BEARING
18 1 EA 115768 L CANNISTER, AZ
19 1 EA 115759 A TUBE, BALL BUSHING
20 1 EA 115710-5 O BEARING
21 1 EA 121775-1 B HYBRID POWER RING ASS'Y, XX97
23 3 EA 116393-30 C11 SPRING, 1.203 OD, SPR. STL
24 1 EA 116034 F HOME SWITCH ASS'Y, SHIELDED
25 3 EA 115799 WASHER, PVC
26 1 EA 115497-300 RING, SNAP
27 1 EA 115743-437 O WASHER, WAVE
28 1 EA 115763 E PLATE,TOP
29 1 EA 115765-1 G YOKE, CROSS LEVEL
31 1 EA 117138 C MOTOR ASS'Y, TRAIN
33 1 EA 115764-2 H1 SPRING SEAT, ADJUSTING
34 1 EA 117798-32 B BEARING, BALL BUSHING

BASE SPINDLE/STABILIZATION ASS'Y

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 1 OF 3
COMMON 18-Jun-03 116328 AH
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

36 4 EA 115927-9 BUMPER, RUBBER


39 1 EA 108305-2 L CHAIN ASS'Y, DRIVE, SIZE 25, 22.25 LG. S.
40 1 EA 116313 B TENSION ARM, CHAIN
41 8 EA 117645-2 A ISOLATOR STOP
42 4 EA 115842 B BRACKET, SERVO AMPLIFER
43 2 EA 116000-1 I SERVO AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
46 1 EA 114583-009 NUT, HEX, 8-32, S.S.
47 2 EA 114593-127 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 6-32 x 3/4, S.S.
48 4 EA 114588-203 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 8-32 x 1-1/2,
49 8 EA 114588-192 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 8-32 x 3/8, S
50 2 EA 114593-206 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 1/4-20 x 5/8, S.S.
51 1 EA 114588-197 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 8-32 x 3/4, S
52 9 EA 114580-009 WASHER, FLAT, #8, S.S.
53 4 EA 114588-827 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 10-32 x 3/8,
54 1 EA 116236-1 CLIP, SPRING
55 6 EA 114593-210 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4, S.S.
56 4 EA 114580-011 WASHER, FLAT, #10, S.S.
57 6 EA 114576-539 SCREW, FLAT HEAD, PHILLIPS, 1/4-20 x 5/8
58 1 EA 116175-1 SPRING, EXTENSION
59 8 EA 114586-556 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 7/8, S.S.
60 8 EA 114586-535 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 1/2, S.S.
61 6 EA 114593-207 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 1/4-20 x 3/4, S.S.
62 2 EA 114593-209 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 1/4-20 x 1, S.S.
64 2 EA 114586-535 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 1/2, S.S.
65 4 EA 114586-577 SCREW, HEX HD, 5/16-18 x 5/8, S.S.
66 6 EA 114593-335 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 3/8-24 x 1, S.S.
70 1 EA 114586-678 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/2-13 x 2-1/2, S.S.
71 1 EA 114583-033 NUT, HEX, 1/2-13, S.S.
72 1 EA 114582-033 NUT, HEX JAM, 1/2-13, S.S.

BASE SPINDLE/STABILIZATION ASS'Y

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 2 OF 3
COMMON 18-Jun-03 116328 AH
SINGLE LEVEL MFG BILL OF MATERIAL

FIND QTY PART NO REV DESCRIPTION REFERENCE DESIGNATOR

79 2 EA 114588-157 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 6-32 x 1-1/2,


82 10 EA 114580-029 WASHER, FLAT, 1/4, S.S.
83 8 EA 114581-011 WASHER, LOCK, #10, S.S.
86 1 EA 108665 A SPROCKET, TENSION
87 1 EA 108314 B BEARING, PRECISION
88 4 EA 108803-1 E SHIM, GYRO
89 1 EA 116326-1 BUSHING, PIVOT
91 1 EA 114586-537 SCREW, HEX HD, 1/4-20 x 3/4, S.S.
92 1 EA 114583-029 NUT, HEX, 1/4-20, S.S.
93 1 EA 114588-835 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 10-32 x 1-1/
95 2 EA 114588-146 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 6-32 x 3/8, S
96 2 EA 114588-825 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 10-32 x 1/4,
98 3 EA 111679-5 0 NYLON CABLE CLAMP, 3/8 DIA
99 1 EA 116236-2 CLIP, SPRING
100 1 EA 116175-2 SPRING, EXTENSION
101 2 EA 114593-172 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 10-32 x 1-3/4, S.S.
102 3 EA 114583-011 A NUT, HEX, 10-32, S.S.
106 2 EA 114581-011 WASHER, LOCK, #10, S.S.
107 1 EA 114593-102 SCREW, SOCKET HD, 4-40 x 1/4, S.S.
109 1 EA 109237-1 O LINK, CONNECTING
112 1 EA 117831-5 O BEARING, REALI-SLIM
113 4 EA 112467-18 STANDOFF
114 3 EA 114588-205 SCREW, PAN HEAD, PHILLIPS, 8-32 x 2, S.
115 2 EA 118174-6 PLUG, NYLON FINISHING
116 4 EA 114590-619 SCREW, SOCKET SET-CUP, 3/8-16 x 1/2, S.

BASE SPINDLE/STABILIZATION ASS'Y

PROD FAMILY EFF. DATE DRAWING NUMBER REV


SHT 3 OF 3
COMMON 18-Jun-03 116328 AH
MF
JT
RMC
DF
DF
RMC
DF
MF
MAB
MAB

CDZ

BASE SPINDLE / STABILIZATION ASSEMBLY

116328 AH
CDZ

BASE SPINDLE / STABILIZATION ASSEMBLY

116328 AH
MAB

INTERFACE HARNESS ASSEMBLY

115938 G
MAB
MAB
MAB
AEF
MF
MAB
MF

MAB
MAB
MAB
MAB
MAB
MF