Sunteți pe pagina 1din 33
[…] activity"; (3) that was "proposed in the President's budget request for a fiscal year."

First, Defendants' plan seeks to use funds "made available in" an "appropriations

Act." CAA § 739. It taps appropriated military construction funds under § 2808 and

counterdrug support funds under § 284. As the White House has acknowledged, all funds have

been "appropriated by Congress." Fact Sheet, https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-

statements/president-donald-jtrumps-border-security-victory/. The Military Construction

Appropriation Acts dating back to 1982 "made available" the § 2808 military construction funds.

See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 97-106, 95 Stat. 1503; see also § 2808(a) (military construction projects

"may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for

military construction"). And the DOD Appropriations Act "made available" the § 284

30
Case 3:19-cv-00066-DB Document 129 Filed 10/11/19 Page 31 of 33

counterdrug support funds. See Pub. L. No. 115-245 (2019). So while § 2808 and § 284