Documente Academic
[…] Defendants' plan is barred by § 73 9's general rule, because it (1) seeks to use funds "made
available in" an "appropriations Act"; (2) "to increase funding for a program, project, or
activity"; (3) that was "proposed in the President's budget request for a fiscal year."
First, Defendants' plan seeks to use funds "made available in" an "appropriations
Act." CAA § 739. It taps appropriated military construction funds under § 2808 and
counterdrug support funds under § 284. As the White House has acknowledged, all funds have
Appropriation Acts dating back to 1982 "made available" the § 2808 military construction funds.
See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 97-106, 95 Stat. 1503; see also § 2808(a) (military construction projects
"may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for
military construction"). And the DOD Appropriations Act "made available" the § 284
30
Case 3:19-cv-00066-DB Document 129 Filed 10/11/19 Page 31 of 33
counterdrug support funds. See Pub. L. No. 115-245 (2019). So while § 2808 and § 284