Documente Academic
Documente Profesional
Documente Cultură
REASONING
for
CAT 2018
FREE
EBOOK
Table Of Contents
1. Maps 3
2. Conditional Sets 6
3. Assignment 18
Sets- 3d Grid
4. Strategy for 28
Analytical
Questions
5. Solved Examples 31
6. AR Online
Assignment 43
1
Analytical Reasoning
1) Analytical abilities
2
TYPES OF ANALYTICAL SETS
There are four basic types usually asked:
Maps
Conditional Sets
Assignment Games
Math Type Games
1. Maps
3
Route 1 has its ends at S and U, and passes
through T only.
1. T 2. U 3. V 4. X 5. Y
4
Route 1 can be sketched out as follows,
based on the information that it “has its ends
at S and U, and passes through T only”:
S T U
T U
5
Combining the sketches of the three roads, a
completed map of the island might look like
this:
T U
2. Conditional Sets
6
PASSAGE FOR QUESTION 2:
A medical clinic has a staff of five doctors—
Drs. Albert, Burns, Calogero, Defeo, and
Evans. The national medical society
sponsors exactly five conferences, which the
clinic’s doctors attend, subject to the
following constraints:
If Dr. Albert attends a conference, then Dr.
Defeo does not attend it.
7
complete and accurate list of the other
conference?
4. Dr. Defeo
5. Dr. Evans
Explanation :
8
Since we are asked what could be a
“complete and accurate list” of those doctors
who attend the conference with Dr. Burns, we
can eliminate as incorrect those responses
which either are inaccurate (that is, cannot
be true), or incomplete (that is, do not include
everyone who must accompany one or more
of the doctors going to the conference). This
can be determined easily without the use of a
diagram.
9
MAT2018TESTSERIES
20Ac
tual
&10Moc
kMATs
9
99
699
J
OINNOW
Dr. Burns, but not both, attends it.” Since we
know that Dr. Burns attends the conference,
we know that it cannot be true that both Drs.
Albert and Evans also attend that
conference.
10
person must accompany Dr. Burns, and that
among those who accompany Dr. Burns are
either Dr. Calogero or else Dr. Defeo. Since
the conditions do not require anyone to
accompany Dr. Defeo, it is possible that Dr.
Defeo is the only person to accompany Dr.
Burns. Thus, response (4) is an accurate
response, in that it is possible that Drs. Burns
and Defeo attend the same conference, and it
is a complete response, in that Drs. Burns
and Defeo could be the only doctors of the
five to attend the conference. So response
(4) is correct.
11
From a group of seven people—J, K, L, M, N,
P, and Q— exactly four will be selected to
attend a diplomat’s retirement dinner.
Selection conforms to the following
conditions:
1. one 2. two
3. three 4. four
5. five
Explanation :
This question essentially adds a new
assumption to the original set of conditions—
12
“P is not selected to attend the retirement
dinner.” The test taker is supposed to
determine all of the different possible
selections that are compatible with this new
assumption. A compatible solution is one
that violates neither the new assumption nor
the original conditions.
13
cannot be selected either). Since exactly four
people must be selected, and since P, K, and
Q are not selected, M, the only remaining
person, must be selected. Since M’s
selection does not violate any of the
conditions or the new assumption, N, L, J,
and M is an acceptable selection; in fact, it is
the only acceptable selection when K is not
selected. So far we have one acceptable
selection, but we must now examine what
holds in the case where K is selected.
Suppose that K is selected. In this case J is
not selected (as one can see by the first
condition), but Q may or may not be selected.
Again we look at both possibilities.
If Q is selected, it is part of an acceptable
selection—N, L, K, and Q. If Q is not selected,
remembering that J and P are also not
selected, M must be selected. This gives us
our final acceptable selection—N, L, K, and M.
Thus there are exactly three different groups
of four which make up acceptable selections,
and (3) is the correct response.
14
that can be selected to attend the retirement
dinner if which one of the following pairs of
people is selected?
1. J and L 2. K and M
3. L and N 4. L and Q
5. M and Q
Explanation :
15
can be selected when the pair indicated in
the option is selected. The test taker may
wish to vary the order in which the options
are considered according to personal
preferences. We will consider the options in
order from (1) through to (5).
16
as in the case of option (2), anyone else can
be selected. This leaves more than one
acceptable group of four. J, L, M, and N may
be selected; K, L, M, and N may be selected;
and K, L, N, and Q may be selected.
17
be selected as well, and only one group of
four—K, M, P, and Q—is acceptable. (5) is
therefore the correct response.
18
V must play either immediately after or
immediately before U plays.
Solutions:
19
Student V is shown in the first slot, as
specified by the condition that “V plays first”:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
V U
20
Since the question asks us what must be
true, we can eliminate incorrect responses by
showing that they could be false without
violating the conditions. Response (1) is
incorrect because the statement that “T
plays sixth” is not necessarily true—we can
place T in one of the slots other than sixth
and still meet all the conditions of the
problem. One such recital schedule, with T
playing third, is shown in the diagram below:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
V U T X W Y Z
21
played”—so if we put X fourth and W fifth,
this condition will be met.
22
the conditions would be violated with Z in
any slot other than seventh.
23
plays seventh, then there is no such slot left
for Y or Z.
24
order of players W and Y in the schedule we
developed in the analysis of response (1).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
V U T X Y W Z
1. first 2. second
3. fifth 4. sixth
5. seventh
Solutions:
25
effect this assumption would have on the
possible positions in which Y can appear in
the recital schedule.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
T V U X W Y Z
26
because of the condition that “Neither T nor
Y can play seventh.” Backing up and placing
Y sixth, we can begin to fill in the schedule,
as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
U Y
27
By placing V in the second slot, we can meet
the condition that “V must play either
immediately after or immediately before U
plays.”
28
introduction and rules, to establish the cast
29
Combine the rules: Look for common
whole exercise.
Things to Master
1. Spend more time thinking through
and analyzing the setup and the
rules. It saves time in the long run.
2. Understand what a rule means, not
just what it says. You got to know
the rules of logic set cold- what they
mean, how they impact other rules,
30
what implications they have in the
context of that scenario.
3. Use scratch work and short hand to
make a visual representation of a
mental thought process.
4. Trial and error with answer choices can
also be practiced, as it is much quicker
to follow a chain of deduction until it
leads you to the answer.
5. Solved Examples
31
(iii) Each owns a different coloured car,
namely yellow, green, black, white, blue and
red.
32
(a) Green (b) Blue
(c) Blue (d) Either green or
blue.
33
A Cricket Black
B Red
D Polo Yellow
E Badminton White
F Cricket Black
34
So the final table will be as follows:
A Cricket Black
B Hockey Red
C Volleyball Green
D Polo Yellow
E Badminton White
F Tennis Blue
35
(a) There are five friends.
36
Condition (d) says that Bhagat/ Parmodh/
Subodh or Subodh/Parmodh/Bhagat. If we
combine statements (d) with (e) we get the
arrangement as Bhagat/
Parmodh/Subodh/Jayesh/Alok. From this
arrangement we can solve the questions.
37
A team of five is to be selected from
amongst five boys A, B, C, D and E and four
girls P, Q, R and S. Some criteria for selection
are:
(a) A, B, S, P, Q (b) A, D, S, Q, R
(c) B, D, S, R, Q (d) C, E, S, P, Q
38
Solution: Here we have, If A is selected, S
has to be selected. If B is selected, R cannot
be selected.
(a) P, S, A, D (b) Q, S, A, D
(c) P, S, C, E (d) S, A, C, E
39
3. If two of the members are girls and D is
one of the members, the members of the
team other than D are:
(a) P, Q, B, C (b) P, Q, C, E
(c) P, S, A, B (d) P, S, C, E
40
Poonam and Nisha are good in Physics and
history.
1. Anjali 2. Madhu
3. Shobha 4. Nisha
5.None of these
1. Nisha 2. Poonam
3. Madhu 4. Shobha
5. Anjali
41
3. Who is good in physics, History and
Dramatics?
1. Anjali 2. Madhu
3. Nisha 4. Poonam
5.None of these
42
1. Shobha 2. Poonam
3. Anjali 4. Nisha
5. Madhu
be marked quickly.
Madhu
Shobha
Anjali
Poonam
Nisha
6. AR Online Assignment
43
DIRECTIONS for questions 1 to 3: Read the
following information and answer the
questions that follow.
Contents Label
Two Pins PP
Two Balls BB
Two Clips CC
44
1.If the first box opened contained label PP
and the second box opened contained label
PC and out of the combined four items, at
least one item was a Ball, which of the
following will be definitely true?
Clip.
Pin.
5. None of these
45
contained at least one Ball, which of the
46
1. It will have one Pin and one Clip.
1. A, B, C 2. B, E, G
3. B, E, F 4. C, D, E
5. A, E, G
1. C acts 2. E acts
5. A acts
48
In one of the ancient Greek Olympics, it had
been decided to hold five different races – to
be called Race 1, Race 2, Race 3 etc. –
among other events. There were exactly five
participants in these races. Now, it so
happened that the five participants who may
be called A, B, C, D and E, got so friendly,
even before the actual competitions in the
Olympics began, that they decided that none
of them will go disappointed. Thus, each
participant could win one of the races and
also each one of them could take his turn in
2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th place. The final results
indicated that each of the participants had
indeed taken their turn in finishing in each of
the five positions. In the first race, B finished
before C, who in turn finished after A, E didn’t
win the second race and C didn’t win the
fourth race. A finished in a better position in
the fourth race than in the second race. D
finished last in the fourth race and A finished
ahead of B. But B finished before A and C in
49
the third race. E finished two places behind C
in the first race. C finished behind A in the
second race and was behind B as well. B did
not win the first race and finished after D in
the second race. D finished in a better
position in the second race than in the first
race in which he was not last. A was not
second in the second race and finished
before B.
1. B 2. C
3. D 4. A
1. A 2. B
50
3. C 4. D
1. A 2. E
3. Both A and E
4. None of these
51
number 1 had a green deck and the DJ who
came second wore number 3
1. Red 2. Green
3. Yellow 4. Blue
1. Red 2. Blue
52
1. 1 2. 2
3. 3 4. Cannot be determined
1. 1 2. 2
3. 3 4. 4
53
1.Ved 2. Ashok
3. Prem 4. Raj
5.None of these
1. Vimla 2. Poonam
3. Kusum 4. Sushma
5.None of these
1. Ved 2. Ashok
3. Raj 4. Prem
5.None of these
1. Prem 2. Raj
54
3. Ashok 4. Ved
5. Poonam
between E and D.
55
organized
1. Monday 2. Friday
3. Sunday 4. Tuesday
5.None of these
between C and D.
1. One 2. Two
3. four 4. Three
5. None of these
1. Thursday 2. Friday
56
3. Saturday 4. Sunday
5.None of these
in the series?
1. A 2. B
3. C 4. D
5.None of these
57
3. 4 Since the box PC does not contain a Pin or a Clip,
so it is infact the box BB contains two Balls. Since
the box PP does not contain any Pin, so it is infact
either box BC or CC. Since the box CC contains
one Clip and one Ball, it is infact box BC. So, the
box labeled PP is infact box CC.
4-5 i) A <=> B
58
compulsory to act.
1 A B C D E
2 D E A B C
3 B C D E A
4 E A B C D
5 C D E A B
DJ Aqil 2 1 Red
DJ Doll 1 3 Green
59
DJ Dabs 4 4 Blue
DJ Samir 3 2 Yellow
13. 1
14. 3
15. 2
16. 5
60
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturda
y
D ____ B E F C A
17. 1
18. 4
19. 1
20. 1
61