Documente Academic
[…] Harper, 191 Mass. 196 , 209 (1906) ("in equity
the general doctrine is well settled, that a bill to remove a cloud from the land . . .
[requires that] both actual possession and the legal title are united in the plaintiff").
In contrast, an action to try title is a “petition” filed with the court that asserts
only the mere possibility of an adverse claimant, and requests that the Land Court
Judge order that the respondent as an individual, bring an action at law against the
Petitoner and carry the burden of persuasion and proof, to “try his or her title”. See
G. L. c. 240, § 2 ("the court shall enter a decree that [specified adverse claimants]
be forever barred from having or enforcing any such claim adversely to the
petitioner"); Clouston v. Shearer, 99 Mass. 209, 211, 212-213 (1868) (at time try
title statute was enacted in 1851, Massachusetts courts did not yet possess general
equity jurisdiction that would permit actions to remove cloud from title [not until
1852]). 20