Documente Academic
[…] Fundamentally,
Board rejects and/or disagrees with the contention
any licensees have been “overcharged.” The
at-issue stipulation agreements contain a negotiated
and agreed upon amount for fees and costs.
The amount was voluntarily agreed upon by the
licensees with the advice of counsel. No licensee
has paid more than the negotiated and agreed
upon amount which is set forth in the stipulation
agreements. Accordingly, there have been no
overcharges.
46
LA 16-14
The Board is authorized to enter into settlement agreements with licensees. NRS
233B.121(5) provides, in pertinent part: [u]nless precluded by law, informal disposition may
be
made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order or default.” MRS
622.330 also provides the Board with specific authority to enter into stipulation agreements.
It
states, in pertinent part:
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a regulatory body may not enter
into a consent or settlement agreement with a person who has allegedly