Documente Academic
[…] Board is specifically set forth in NRS 631.350, and that NRS 631.350 does not authorize
the Board, as a condition of a stipulation, to include a provision for such a contribution.
Accordingly, while the Board is authorized to enter into a stipulation to resolve a
complaint against a licensee, any provision of this sort is beyond the authority of the
Board.
Background
An administrative agency is generally allowed to make an informal disposition of
a contested ease before the agency by “stipulation. agreed settlement, consent order or
default.” NRS 233B.12l(5);seec,/soNRS 622.330.
With reference to the Board, subsection 2 of NRS 631.190 authorizes the Board to
“[a}ppoint such. examiners, officers, employees, [and] agents
. .
...and define their
duties. . as it may deem proper or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”
.
25
Nevada State Board of Dental Examiners
NRS 63 1.350 enumerates the disciplinary powers expressly given to the Board
with respect to a licensee or other Person: (1) engaging in the illegal practice of dentistry