Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] This is easily shown. In a high profile, sensitive case such as this, with so much press coverage of materials the People submitted to the Court, the Court should not create the risk that the minutes will be exposed to the public and possibly taint the jury pool. 7 52. The release of grand jury minutes to any person “run[s] counter to the long, standing and fundamental doctrine of the secrecy of grand jury minutes.” In re Larry N.Y.2d 244, 250-251 (1982). Criminal Procedure Law Section 210.30(3) authorizes release of the minutes to the defendant only i the court finds that such release “is necessary to assist the court in ‘making its determination on the motion, ...” . The court may then release the minutes provided that “such release shall be limited to that grand jury testimony which is relevant to a determination of whether the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient to support a charge or charges contained in such indictment.” C.P.L, Section 210.30(3). If this Court were to acknowledge that it is incapable of rendering a decision without the assistance of defense counsel, the statute only authorizes release of the grand jury minutes after the People have been “given an opportunity to present argument to the court that the release of the minutes, or any portion thereof, would not be in the public interest.” C.P.L. Section 210.30(3)._ Itis against the public interest to permit pro forma inspection of the grand jury testimony by a defendant, inasmuch as such inspection controverts the statutory intent that grand jury proceedings remain secret. 53. Asstated above, defendant will receive, in a timely