Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] Nowhere does the defendant swear that he never drove the limousine or that he knew nothing about the condition of the limousine (both of which, given the undisputed facts above, both the defendant and defense counsel know to be false). Instead, the unsworn memorandum of law, page 16, states that the defendant is “alleged only to have operated the company which owned the subject vehicle, and not to have driven the vehicle himself” and that he was merely in an “administrative” position. 48. Criminal Procedure Law Section 710.60(1) requires: “The motion papers must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain swom allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting such grounds.” Here, defense counsel makes unsworn allegations in his memorandum of law. He does not include sworn supporting affidavits of facts. Instead, defense counsel disingenuously states, “Nauman Hussain adopts and incorporates herein by reference the averments made by his attorney”. (Mem. p. 3).