Sunteți pe pagina 1din 81
[…] agreement) will cure any such default contemporaneously with or as soon as practicable after

consummation of an assumption and assignment of such executory contract or unexpired lease.

45. Accordingly, this Court therefore has a sufficient basis to authorize the Debtors to

assume and assign executory contracts and unexpired leases as may be set forth in any

Successful Bidder’s asset purchase agreement.

C. Approval of the Sale

(i) The Sale is an Appropriate Exercise of the Debtors’ Business


Judgment

46. Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor, “after notice

and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of

the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). Although Section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code does not

specify a standard for determining when it is appropriate for a court to authorize the use, sale or

lease of property of the estate, bankruptcy courts have found that a debtor’s sale or use of assets