Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] the child with such background as one of a number of factors used to determine best

interests. Race, color or national origin of the child or the adoptive parent may be

considered only where it can be demonstrated to relate to the specific needs of an

individual child.” N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, § 421.18.

176. New York regulations state that “a preference to adopt a child of a

particular gender, where found necessary and appropriate, shall be carried out

29
Case 5:18-cv-01419-MAD-TWD Document 1 Filed 12/06/18 Page 30 of 51

openly.” N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, § 421.16.

177. New York Social Services Law § 373 requires courts to “when

practicable . . . give custody through adoption, only to a person or persons of the

same religious faith as that of the child.” It further dictates that those requirements

“so far as consistent with the best interests of the child, and where practicable, be

applied so as to give effect to the religious wishes of the birth mother and of the

birth father . . .”

178. That section defines religious wishes as follows:

Religious wishes of a parent shall include wishes that the


child be placed in the same religion as the birth parent or in
a different religion from the birth parent or with indifference