Documente Academic
[…] “eliminate archaic regulatory language, which implies that the sexual orientation of
27
Case 5:18-cv-01419-MAD-TWD Document 1 Filed 12/06/18 Page 28 of 51
complete disregard for the law, the scope of OCFS’ authority, and the rights of
adoption providers.
169. New York has never enacted any law requiring any adoption provider
indeed to participate in any adoption that the agency believes is not in the best
interests of the child. Instead, New York law leaves all such matters to the
170. New York Social Services Law § 373 required children to be placed
“when practicable” with “an authorized agency under the control of persons of the
same religious faith as that of the child.” Through its new regulations, OCFS is
directly frustrating, rather than complying with, this statutory law. By shuttering
religious adoption ministries that adhere to biblically based beliefs about marriage
share this faith “with an authorized agency under the control of persons of the same