Documente Academic
[…] information and belief, no same-sex couple or unmarried couple who has inquired
with New Hope about adoption has ever complained to OCFS about how New Hope
24
Case 5:18-cv-01419-MAD-TWD Document 1 Filed 12/06/18 Page 25 of 51
New York law concerning selection of adoptive parents and OCFS’ lawless
regulatory changes
157. Until recently, New York adoption law required that authorized
agencies could only place children for adoption with “an adult unmarried person or
an adult husband and his adult wife.” NY Dom. Rel. Law § 110 (2009).
158. In September 2010, New York amended its law to allow authorized
agencies to place children for adoption with “an adult unmarried person, an adult
married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners together.”
159. The Sponsor of the bill that amended the law, used permissive
memo, including in the purpose, summary, and justification sections the words
“permit,” “may adopt” and “allow” were used to explain the need for the law. New