Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] a close-out plan for the adoption program.

A copy of the letter is attached as Exhibit 7.

199. New Hope was given until November 30, 2018, to respond to OCFS’

ultimatum.

200. OCFS’ threat to prohibit New Hope from continuing to provide

adoption services is not only entirely unjustified, it is lawless. New Hope was

granted a perpetual authorization by the State of New York to act as an adoption

agency. The New York Social Services Law section 388 preserves the authority of

authorized agencies that is given in their charters. The New York Social Services

Law section 385 permits OCFS to issue an order barring an authorized agency from

providing adoption services only in enumerated circumstances—specifically, when

“any disposition of a child under this title has been made for purposes of gain, or

without due inquiry as to the character and reputation of the person with whom

such child is placed, or in such manner that such child is subjected to cruel or

34
Case 5:18-cv-01419-MAD-TWD Document 1 Filed 12/06/18 Page 35 of 51

improper treatment or neglect or immoral surroundings, or in such manner that the

religious faith of the child is not preserved and protected as provided by this title.”

201. OCFS has made no finding—and could not make a finding—that New

Hope has engaged in any one of these prohibited practices.

202. On information and belief, several voluntary faith-based authorized

agencies that were listed on OCFS’ website in January of 2018 as authorized to