Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] On

information and belief, no same-sex couple or unmarried couple who has inquired

with New Hope about adoption has ever complained to OCFS about how New Hope

handled their inquiry.

24
Case 5:18-cv-01419-MAD-TWD Document 1 Filed 12/06/18 Page 25 of 51

New York law concerning selection of adoptive parents and OCFS’ lawless
regulatory changes

157. Until recently, New York adoption law required that authorized

agencies could only place children for adoption with “an adult unmarried person or

an adult husband and his adult wife.” NY Dom. Rel. Law § 110 (2009).

158. In September 2010, New York amended its law to allow authorized

agencies to place children for adoption with “an adult unmarried person, an adult

married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners together.”

NY Dom. Rel. Law § 110 (2011).

159. The Sponsor of the bill that amended the law, used permissive

language throughout the Introducer’s Memorandum in Support, and throughout the

memo, including in the purpose, summary, and justification sections the words