Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] 27
Case 5:18-cv-01419-MAD-TWD Document 1 Filed 12/06/18 Page 28 of 51

complete disregard for the law, the scope of OCFS’ authority, and the rights of

adoption providers.

169. New York has never enacted any law requiring any adoption provider

to facilitate or participate in any adoption by unmarried or same-sex couples, or

indeed to participate in any adoption that the agency believes is not in the best

interests of the child. Instead, New York law leaves all such matters to the

judgment and beliefs of individual adoption providers.

170. New York Social Services Law § 373 required children to be placed

“when practicable” with “an authorized agency under the control of persons of the

same religious faith as that of the child.” Through its new regulations, OCFS is

directly frustrating, rather than complying with, this statutory law. By shuttering

religious adoption ministries that adhere to biblically based beliefs about marriage

and family, OCFS is making it impossible to place children of birthparents who