Documente Academic
[…] Geyer that
she had mailed out a certified letter. That email stated in part:
198. On October 26, 2018, Ms. Geyer received an electronic copy of the
letter to which Ms. Colligan had referred. The letter stated that New Hope’s policy
pertaining to “not placing ‘children with those who are living together without the
33
Case 5:18-cv-01419-MAD-TWD Document 1 Filed 12/06/18 Page 34 of 51
199. New Hope was given until November 30, 2018, to respond to OCFS’
ultimatum.
adoption services is not only entirely unjustified, it is lawless. New Hope was
agency. The New York Social Services Law section 388 preserves the authority of
authorized agencies that is given in their charters. The New York Social Services
Law section 385 permits OCFS to issue an order barring an authorized agency from
“any disposition of a child under this title has been made for purposes of gain, or
without due inquiry as to the character and reputation of the person with whom
such child is placed, or in such manner that such child is subjected to cruel or
34
Case 5:18-cv-01419-MAD-TWD Document 1 Filed 12/06/18 Page 35 of 51
religious faith of the child is not preserved and protected as provided by this title.”
201. OCFS has made no finding—and could not make a finding—that New
an LDS provider, and a Muslim provider, have been removed by OCFS from that
similar beliefs to New Hope concerning life, marriage, the family, and human
sexuality.