Documente Academic
[…] age of the child and of the adoptive parent(s); . . . the cultural, ethnic, or racial
background of the child and the capacity of the adoptive parent to meet the needs of
the child with such background as one of a number of factors used to determine best
interests. Race, color or national origin of the child or the adoptive parent may be
individual child.” N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, § 421.18.
particular gender, where found necessary and appropriate, shall be carried out
29
Case 5:18-cv-01419-MAD-TWD Document 1 Filed 12/06/18 Page 30 of 51
177. New York Social Services Law § 373 requires courts to “when
same religious faith as that of the child.” It further dictates that those requirements
“so far as consistent with the best interests of the child, and where practicable, be
applied so as to give effect to the religious wishes of the birth mother and of the
birth father . . .”
effort to place each child in a home as similar to and compatible with his or her
religious background as possible . . .” N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18 § 441.11.
care.
30
Case 5:18-cv-01419-MAD-TWD Document 1 Filed 12/06/18 Page 31 of 51