Sunteți pe pagina 1din 211
[…] period” (majority op at 7) Because subsection (6)
subjects some apartments (those with rents below the
decontrol threshold) to rent stabilization but provides

11
The same is true under Public Housing Finance Law § 654–
d(18). Although the majority ignores this issue, I agree with the
Appellate Division that, in West, the building owner was entitled
to a declaration that it was not precluded from utilizing luxury
decontrol based on its receipt of low-interest mortgages from
HDC pursuant to the Public Housing Finance Law. Public
Housing Finance Law § 654–d(18) states, in relevant part:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of . . . the emergency
housing rent control law, the local emergency housing
rent control act, or local law enacted pursuant thereto,
all dwelling units in a multiple dwelling . . . which is
financed by a mortgage loan . . . except for [cooperative
and condominium units], shall be subject to the [RSL]”
(emphasis added).
The statute unqualifiedly subjects the apartments in eligible
buildings “to the rent stabilization law.” Thus, Private Housing
Finance Law § 654–d(18)—like RPTL 421–g(6)—confers the