Sunteți pe pagina 1din 211
[…] when the legislature enacted the luxury deregulation
provisions in the RSL, it enumerated certain excep-
tions to such deregulation, including for buildings
receiving benefits under RPTL 421–a and RPTL 489—
both statutes with similar language to that included
in section 421–g—yet, when the legislature enacted
section 421–g two years later, it did not insert an
additional exception in RSL § 26–504.2. Invoking the
canon of statutory construction that enumerated
exceptions are generally considered exclusive, they
contend that the legislature’s decision not to add
section 421–g to the list of exceptions to luxury
deregulation in the RSL is dispositive. We disagree.
RSL § 26–504.2 provides that the high rent accom-
modations exclusion “shall not apply to housing
accommodations which became or become subject to
this law (a) by virtue of receiving tax benefits pursuant
to [RPTL 421–a] or [RPTL 489] . . . or (b) by virtue of
article seven-C of the multiple dwelling law [the 1982
Loft Law].” Significantly, however, each of those
programs was already in place when the RSL was
amended to add the luxury deregulation provisions.
Section 421–g, on the other hand, was enacted after
RSL § 26–504.2 and, by its clear terms, unquestion-