Sunteți pe pagina 1din 211
[…] ing under Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) Sec. 421-g
enacted by Chapter 4 of the Laws of 1995, which.
provide for a program of tax abatements for Lower
Manhattan conversions from nonresidential to resi-
dential use. Specifically you inquired whether high-
rent deregulation. applies to converted units which
will rent for $2,000 or more per month and whether, if
so, such deregulated status would apply if tenants are
granted rent abatements during the completion of
construction, with such abatements bringing the rent
below $2,000 per month.
Subdivision 6 of RPTL Sec. 421-g reads: “Notwith-
standing the provisions of any local law for the stabi-
lization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emer-
146a
gency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four,
the rents of each dwelling unit in an eligible multiple
dwelling shall be fully subject to control under such
local law, unless exempt under such local law from
control by reason of the cooperative or condominium
status of the dwelling unit, for the entire period’ for
which the eligible multiple dwelling is receiving bene-
fits pursuant to this section . . . .”
The wording of this subdivision does not address
whether high-rent deregulation is available with
respect to the relevant units. You have submitted an
exchange of correspondence from 1995 (shortly before