Sunteți pe pagina 1din 211
[…] have—and would have—said so, as it did with respect
to RPTL 421–a and 489 and Multiple Dwelling Law
article 7–C buildings.
Notably, section 421–g(6) contains language sub-
stantively identical to the language in RPTL 421–
a(2)(f)—and was obviously modeled after that pro-
vision. 10 If, as the majority contends, the “control”
language common to both sections 421–a(2)(f) and
421–g(6) unambiguously excludes the application of
the luxury decontrol provisions on eligible buildings,
then why did the Legislature expressly exempt RPTL
421–a buildings from luxury decontrol in a separate

10
Section 421–a(2)(f) provides: “Notwithstanding the provi-
sions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple
dwellings or the [EPTA], the rents of a unit shall be fully subject
to control under such local law or such act, unless exempt under
such local law or such act from control by reason of the coopera-
tive or condominium status of the unit . . . ”
22a
statute? The fact that the Legislature considered it
necessary to create a statutory exemption to luxury
decontrol for section 421–a apartments demonstrates
that it understood that, absent such exemption, the
entirety of the RSL—including luxury decontrol—
would apply to them.