Documente Academic
[…] See Ex. M, Hopkins Compl. Snap is a Delaware
corporation doing business in the State of California. See Ex. N, Snap Compl. It is not known
where Ms. Rocker resides, but she is the owner of the California property rented by Mr. Powers
ARGUMENT
Jason M. Donahue’s parents. See Ex. K (Donahue Compl.). The Donahues chose Virginia as their preferred forum
to litigate the issues set forth in the Donahue Complaint.
6
Case 19-10573-KG Doc 31 Filed 05/06/19 Page 7 of 14
17. Venue in Delaware is also proper as to Mr. Powers due to his “affiliate” status under
the Bankruptcy Code. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1408(2) provides that a case under title 11 may
be commenced in the district court for the district “in which there is pending a case under title 11
person) that “directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more
of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor….” 11 U.S.C. 101(2)(A). As of January 15,
2018, Mr. Powers owned 34.25% of the shares of CommuniClique through Empower Investments