Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] Powers

and his family. See Ex. O, Rocker Compl.

ARGUMENT

I. The Actions were properly commenced in Delaware.

16. CommuniClique is a Delaware corporation; therefore, venue in Delaware is proper

as to it. 28 U.S.C. § 1408(1).

Jason M. Donahue’s parents. See Ex. K (Donahue Compl.). The Donahues chose Virginia as their preferred forum
to litigate the issues set forth in the Donahue Complaint.

6
Case 19-10573-KG Doc 31 Filed 05/06/19 Page 7 of 14

17. Venue in Delaware is also proper as to Mr. Powers due to his “affiliate” status under

the Bankruptcy Code. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1408(2) provides that a case under title 11 may

be commenced in the district court for the district “in which there is pending a case under title 11

concerning such person’s affiliate….” An “affiliate” is defined as an entity (which includes a

person) that “directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more

of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor….” 11 U.S.C. 101(2)(A). As of January 15,

2018, Mr.