Sunteți pe pagina 1din 52
[…] in response to Empire’s acquisition proposal. Empire alleges that
Camelot’s directors breached their fiduciary duties by pursuing the
merger with Holy Grail even though it offered Camelot’s stockholders
less value than the proposed acquisition by Empire, by refusing to
redeem or amend the stockholder rights plan, and by granting Holy
Grail contractual rights to a breakup fee.

You are a clerk to a Vice Chancellor of the Delaware chancery


court. The Vice Chancellor has asked you to write a bench
memorandum discussing the relevant issues raised by Empire’s suit.
9

Essay #2
Section 141 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides, in part, that the
business and affairs of a corporation “shall be managed by or under the direction of a
board of directors.” The Delaware supreme court has explained that this provision is the
bedrock principle of corporation law, which underlies such critical doctrines as the
business judgment rule: “Under Delaware law, the business judgment rule is the offspring