Sunteți pe pagina 1din 52
[…] Smith v. Van Gorkom,
488 A.2d 858, 872 (Del. 1985).
The director primacy theory of the firm reflects – and seeks to
explain – this board-centered approach to corporate governance. As a
positive theory of corporate governance, director primacy claims that
fiat — centralized decisionmaking — is the essential attribute of
efficient corporate governance. Hence, as a normative matter, the
central thesis of director primacy is that preservation of the board’s
power of fiat should always be the null hypothesis.
Curiously, however, Delaware § 141 further provides that:
The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this
chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of
directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in
its certificate of incorporation. If any such provision is made in the
certificate of incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or
imposed upon the board of directors by this chapter shall be
exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or
persons as shall be provided in the certificate of incorporation.
This provision allows, inter alia, shareholders to run the firm as though
it were a partnership, with decisionmaking being conducted by the
shareholders rather than by a board of directors.
1. When would it make economic sense, in terms of the theories
developed in this course, for shareholders to structure corporate
decisionmaking along partnership lines rather than on the basis
of traditional board of directors-based corporate governance?
2. How would a proponent of the director primacy theory explain
the freedom of shareholders to modify and/or reassign by means
of the articles of incorporation the powers of the board of
directors? In other words, can director primacy be reconciled –
again, using the full suite of economic theories developed in this
course – with the full text of § 141?
10

Essay # 3
Southern Columbia Furniture Corporation (“SCFC”) is incorporated in the State
of Columbia.