Sunteți pe pagina 1din 89
[…] 2
alleged hereinbelow.
3
125. Plaintiff BMA is informed and believes and thereon alleges that Defendants, and
4
each of them, used at least a portion of the proceeds from their transactions in property derived
5
from specified unlawful activity in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957 to manipulate spot and
6
derivative markets of cryptocurrencies, as alleged herein, which directly and proximately resulted
7
in the substantial monetary cryptocurrency trading losses to Plaintiff BMA as alleged
8
hereinbelow.
9
DEFENDANTS ENGAGED IN WIRE FRAUD
10 IN VIOLATION OF 18 U.S.C. § 1343
11 126. Plaintiff BMA incorporates the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1-125 above as
12 if fully set forth herein.
13 127. 18 U.S. Code § 1343 provides that “[w]hoever, having devised or intending to
14 devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or
15 fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means
16 of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs,
17 signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined
18 under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both...”
19 128. Plaintiff BMA is informed and believes and thereon alleges that during the
20 Relevant Period, Defendants, and each of them, devised a scheme or artifice to defraud, namely a