Sunteți pe pagina 1din 89
[…] We expect our
27
volumes to grow substantially when we start our marketing efforts. The OTC portal has
28
CONSENSUS LAW
CRYPTOCURRENCY
ATTORNEYS COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATION OF RICO (DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL) - 27 - BMA LLC V. FTX TRADING LTD ET AL. CASE NO. 3:19-CV-07245
Case 3:19-cv-07245 Document 1 Filed 11/02/19 Page 28 of 89

1
been integrated into the FTX ecosystem, driving our OTC counterparties toward FTX.
2
Thus, in the course of their OTC business, Defendants admittedly converted about $30 million of
3
funds to and from cryptocurrency each day.
4
89. 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a) provides: “(a) Whoever knowingly conducts, controls,
5
manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business,
6
shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”
7
90. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1), “the term “unlicensed money transmitting
8
business” means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in
9
any manner or degree” and (A) is operated without an appropriate money transmitting license in a
10