Sunteți pe pagina 1din 89
[…] 271. Plaintiff BMA incorporates the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1-270 above as
5
if fully set forth herein.
6
272. This Count is against Defendants FTX, Alameda, Alameda BVI, Bankman-Fried,
7
Wang, Croghan, CWang, Wong and Ellison (the “Count IV Defendants”).
8
273. Section 6(c)(3) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 9(3), makes it unlawful for “any person,
9
directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempts to manipulate the price of any swap or of any
10
commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any
11
registered entity.”
12
274. Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2), makes it unlawful for “[a]ny
13
person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate
14
commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.”
15
275. Regulation 180.2 makes it “unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to
16
manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate
17
commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.”
18