Sunteți pe pagina 1din 89
[…] 26
cryptocurrencies, as alleged herein, which directly and proximately resulted in the substantial
27
monetary cryptocurrency trading losses to Plaintiff BMA as alleged hereinbelow.
28
CONSENSUS LAW
CRYPTOCURRENCY
ATTORNEYS COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATION OF RICO (DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL) - 34 - BMA LLC V. FTX TRADING LTD ET AL. CASE NO. 3:19-CV-07245
Case 3:19-cv-07245 Document 1 Filed 11/02/19 Page 35 of 89

1 DEFENDANTS ENGAGED IN MONETARY TRANSACTIONS IN


PROPERTY DERIVED FROM SPECIFIED UNLAWFUL
2 ACTIVITY IN VIOLATION OF 18 U.S.C. § 1957
3 115. Plaintiff BMA incorporates the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1-114 above as
4 if fully set forth herein.
5 116. 18 U.S. Code § 1957 provides that “(a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances set
6 forth in subsection (d), knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in
7 criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified
8 unlawful activity, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”
9 117. Pursuant to 18 USC § 1957(f)(3), the terms “specified unlawful activity” and
10 “proceeds” shall have the meaning given those terms in 18 U.S. Code § 1956.
11 118. Plaintiff BMA is informed and believes and thereon alleges that, during the