Sunteți pe pagina 1din 89
[…] 11
or not the defendant knew that the operation was required to be licensed or that the operation was
12
so punishable; (B) fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements
13
under section 5330 of title 31, United States Code, or regulations prescribed under such section;
14
or (C) otherwise involves the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the
15
defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or
16
support unlawful activity.
17
91. 18 U.S.C. § 1960 makes it a crime to operate an unlicensed money transmitting
18
business. The term money transmitting includes "transferring funds on behalf of the public by any
19
and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by
20
wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier." This statute makes it a violation to conduct a "money
21
transmitting business" if the business is not registered as a money transmitting business with the
22
U.S. Secretary of the Treasury as required by a separate statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5330 and federal
23
regulations pursuant to that statute.