Sunteți pe pagina 1din 20

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

HOER
Sl.N
Questions Answers Authority
o
Chapter XIV of Indian
Regulation of Hours of Work and Period of Rest Chapter XIV of Indian
1 Railways Act, 1989.
are dealt in -------- Railways Act, 1989.
RBE 131/2005

The classification of------------ employments Chapter XIV of Indian


2 Continuous
is defined in Section 130 (a) Railways Act, 1989.

The classification of------------ employments Chapter XIV of Indian


3 EI
is defined in Section 130 (b) Railways Act, 1989.
The classification of------------ employments Chapter XIV of Indian
4 Intensive
is defined in Section 130 (d) Railways Act, 1989.
Chapter XIV of
Grant of overtime payment to Railway
5 Indian Railways Act, Section 131(4)
servants are dealt in
1989
Chapter XIV of
Grant of periodical rest to Railway servants
6 Indian Railways Act, Section 133 (1)(b)
classified as EI dealt in
1989
Chapter XIV of
Grant of periodical rest to Railway servants
7 Indian Railways Act, Section 131(1)(a)
classified as Intensive are dealt in
1989
Chapter XIV of
Grant of periodical rest to Railway servants
8 Indian Railways Act, Section 131(1)(a)
classified as continuous are dealt in
1989
The duties of supervisors of Railway Labour
9 is defined in True Section 135 (2)
Chapter XIV of Indian Railways Act, 1989
Full night means period between----
10 10pm and 6am 2(b)
and-------
In the case of Intensive workers—means
11 Long On 2( c )
period of duty over 8hours
In the case of continuous workers Long on
12 Over10 hours 2 (c)
means period of duty ------
In the case of ------- workers Long On means
13 EI 2( c)
period of duty over 12 hours
Regional Labour
14 Expand RLC
Commissioner
The document which shows the hours that a
15 Railway servant is expected to be on duty is- Roster 2(h)

Regional Labour Commissioner is appointed


16 Official Gazette 2(f)
by notification in the -----
17 A station which is not a junction but from Non- Road side 2(g) (iv)
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
which trains are ordered on regular measure station
In case of running staff ordinary rate of pay
18 30% of basic pay 2 (d) (i)
includes--------
-------- is the period of rest less than 12
hours between two rostered duties of 6
19 Short Off 2(k) (i) A
hours of Railway servant under intensive
classification
Short Off is the period of ---------- rest
20 between two rostered duties of Railway less than 10 hours 2(k) (ii)
servant under continuous classification
Maximum number of breaks permitted in a
21 2 break 3 spell 8(8)(a)
split shift is----
If the place of residence is beyond --------
KMs from place of work 7 hours of split duty
22 1.6 8(8)(b)
is treated as equivalent to 8 hours of normal
duty
23 Sustained effort implies------- Mental effort Explanation under 2(m)
Power to declare the employment of Railway GM/ Head of Rly.
24 3(1)
Servant as Intensive or EI vest with-------- Administration
-----is competent to declare a Railway Ministry of
25 6
servant as Excluded Railways
Time limit for appealing against classification
26 90 days 4(2)
is -------days
Copy of order specifying a Railway Servant
Chief Labour
27 to be treated as Supervisory shall be 5(2)
Commissioner
forwarded to ------
--is the authority to specify a Railway
28 Ministry of Labour 5(1)
Servant as Supervisory
The Employment of all Railway Servants
29 except those excluded by Ministry of Continuous 7(1)
Railways are assumed as -------

Health Educators and Family planning Field


30 Excluded 6(d )&6(e)
workers are classified as--

Most suitable method to classify


7(1)
31 employment of Railway servant as Factual job analysis
continuous intensive or EI is based on----
Strenuous nature of
work tending to cause
mental or physical
-- ---- are the two important factors for classification
32 strain and continuous 7(2)
of Railway Servant as intensive
application to work
with little or no period
of relaxation
33 Period of inaction or relaxation aggregating Less than 6 7(2) Explanation
to –----hours in a cycle of 24hours will satisfy
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
the condition of little period of rest for
classification as intensive
Period of inaction or relaxation aggregating
to –----hour in a cycle of 8hours will satisfy
34 Less than 1 7(2) Explanation
the condition of little period of rest for
classification as intensive
The Employment of a Railway Servant is
classified as ----- if in shift of 12 hours the Essentially
35 7(3)(b)
period of inaction aggregate to 6 hours or Intermittent
more
While assessing the work load of----- staff
Essentially
36 the period of inaction less than 5 minutes Note under Section 7
Intermittent
shall be ignored
The standard hours of duty of intensive
37 42 8(3)(a)
classification -----hours a weak

The rostered hours of duty of caretaker of


38 75 8(4)(a)(1)&8(6)(i)
rest house is ----hours a week

Standard hours of work of a Railway Servant


classified EI and working in ------- provided
39 Non road station 8(4)(3)
with quarters within 0.5km from the place of
work is 60 hours in a week
Standard hours of work of a Railway Servant
classified EI and working in roadside station
40 not provided with quarters within 0.5km 60 hours 8(4)(3)
from the place of work is-------hours in a
week
Standard hours of work of a Railway Servant
classified EI and working in a roadside
station and provided with quarters within
41 0.5km from the place of work is-------hours 72 hours 8(4)(3)
in a week

Maximum time limit prescribed for preparatory


and Complementary work in case of Railway
42 3 hours 8(6)(a)
Servant Classified as intensive is -------hours a
week
Maximum time limit prescribed for preparatory
and Complementary work in case of Railway
43 6 hours 8(6)(b)
Servant Classified as continuous is -------hours a
week
Maximum time limit prescribed for preparatory and
Complementary work in case of Railway Servant
44 3 8(6)(c)(i)
Classified as EI and called upon to work 24 additional
hours in a week is -------hours a week
45 Maximum time limit prescribed for 4 &1/2 hours 8(6)(c)(ii)
preparatory and Complementary work in
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
case of Railway Servant classified as EI and
called upon to work 12 additional hours in a
week is ------- a week
Time required for preparatory and
46 complementary work by a running staff shall 4 hours 8(7)
be deemed to be ------ a week
If the time assessed for preparatory and
complementary work in respect of staff
47 classified as -----is less than 45 minutes per Continuous 8(7) Note(ii)
day the same should be treated as half an
hour
If the time assessed for preparatory and
complementary work in respect of staff
48 classified as Continuous is 45 minutes and 1 1 hour 8(7) Note(ii)
hour per day the same should be treated as
-------
If the time assessed for preparatory and
complementary work in respect of staff
49 classified as Continuous, EI and Intensive is Half an hour 8(7) Note(ii)
more than 15 minutes per day the same
should be treated as -----------
Averaging period for purpose of calculating
10(2)& section 132 of
50 overtime in respect of continuous staff is Bi weekly
Railways Act
------
Averaging period for purpose of calculating 10(2)& section 132 of
51 Intensive
overtime in respect of ------ staff is bi weekly Railways Act
Register of Extra
The particulars of extra work done by a
52 hours of work(Form 11
Railway Servant shall be recorded in ------
A)
Weekly rest of not less than ----is granted to
Railway Servant whose employment is
classified as Intensive 30 consecutive
53 12(1)
hours

Weekly rest of not less than ----is granted to


24 hours including
54 Railway Servant whose employment is 12(1)
a full night
classified as EI
Weekly rest of not less than ----is granted to
55 Railway Servant whose employment is classified 30 consecutive hours 12(1)
as continuous
No Railway Servant classified as intensive
56 shall be called upon to duty before 12 hours 12(2)
completion of rest of----
Running staff shall be granted rest of 4 periods of 30
57 ------consecutive hours including full night in hours or 5 periods 12(3)
bed in a month of 22
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

-----will decide whether a particular action


Controlling
58 will be classified as sustained attention or 2(m)
authority
not

Loco running staff who are deputed to


59 accompany engine on trial are allowed 100 percent
-----credit of time spent
No Railway Servant except -------are booked Staff Operating
60 RBE 162/2009
for more than 14 days continuously Track Machines

ANSWER TRUE OR FALSE


Sl.
Questions Answers Authority
No
There are 7 sections in Chapter XIV of Indian Chapter XIV of Indian
61 True
Railways Act Railways Act, 1989.

Exemptions from application of chapter X1V of Chapter XIV of Indian


62 True
Indian Railway Act 1989 are defined in section 131 Railways Act, 1989.
The duties of supervisors of Railway Labour is Chapter XIV of Indian
63 True
defined in Chapter XIV of Indian Railways Act, 1989 Railways Act, 1989.
Power to make Rules and declare employment of
Chapter XIV of Indian
Railway Servant as EI or Intensive is provided in
64 False Railways Act, 1989.
chapterXV of Railways Act
Ans XIV
Regional Labour Commissioner is appointed by
Ans:Appt by Labour
65 Ministry of Railways False
Ministry
A station which is not a junction but from which 2(g) (iv)
66 trains are ordered on regular measure is Road side False Ans: Non Road side
station Station
For the purpose of Hours of Work and Period Of Rest
67 rules 2005, ordinary rate of pay means pay defined in True Chapter 13 of R II
Rule 1303 of IREC Vol II
Maximum number of spells of duty permitted in a 8(8)(a)
68 False
split shift is 2 Ans: 3
While preparing rosters long on and short off should
69 True 8(9)
be avoided
If the place of residence is beyond 8 Kms from place
8(8)(b)
70 of work, 7 hours of split duty is treated as equivalent False
Ans: beyond 1.6 KMs
to 8hours of normal duty
Period involving sustained attention is decided by
71 True Explanation under 2(m)
controlling authority
72 In case of emergency, an officer not less than Sr True 3(1)
Scale can exercise the power of competent authority
to temporarily exempt the Railway servant from
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
hours of employment rules
Ministry of Labour is competent to declare a Railway 6
73 False
servant as Excluded Ans: Ministry of Rlys.
Copy of declaration of classification of employment
74 made by senior scale officer shall be forwarded to True 3(2)
GM/CPO
75 Matrons are classified as excluded True 6(a)
Time limit for appealing against classification is 45 4(2)
76 False
days Ans: 90 days
Appeal against classification of employment lies with
77 True 4(1)
Regional Labour Commissioner
Ministry of Labour is the authority to specify a
78 True 5(1)
Railway Servant as Supervisory
The Employment of all Railway Servants except those
7(1)
79 excluded by Ministry of Railways are assumed as False
Ans Continuous
intensive
Most suitable method to classify employment of
7(1)
80 Railway servant as continuous, intensive or EI is True
based on Factual job analysis
Most suitable method to classify employment of
7(1) Ans: Factual job
81 Railway servant as continuous ,intensive or EI is False
Analysis
based on Rough assessment method
Period of inaction or relaxation aggregating to Less
7(2) ExplanationII Ans: 6
than 5hours in a cycle of 24hours will satisfy the
82 False (continous)
condition of little period of rest for classification as
intensive
Period of inaction or relaxation aggregating to Less
than 1hours in a cycle of 8hours will satisfy the
83 True 7(2) Explanation
condition of little period of rest for classification as
intensive
The Employment of a Railway Servant is classified as
84 EI, if in shift of 12hours the period of inaction True 7(3)(b)
aggregate to 6hours or more
While assessing the work load of EI staff the period
85 True Note under Section 7
of inaction less than 5 minutes shall be ignored
The standard hours of duty of continuous
86 True 8(3)(b)
classification 48hours a week
The standard hours of duty of caretaker of rest house 8(4)(a)(i) Ans 72
87 False
is 48hours a week hours
The hours of duty of Saloon attendant is 72 hours a
88 True 8(4)(a)(i)
week
Standard hours of work of a Railway Servant
classified EI and working in non road station
89 True 8(4)(iii)
provided with quarters within 0.5km from the place
of work is 60 hours in a week
90 Standard hours of work of a Railway Servant False 8(4)(iii)
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
classified EI and working in a roadside station and
provided with quarters within 0.5km from the place Ans 72 hours
of work is 60 hours in a week
Maximum time limit prescribed for preparatory and
91 Complementary work in case of Railway Servant True 8(6)(a)
classified as intensive is 3 hours a week
Maximum time limit prescribed for preparatory and
Complementary work in case of Railway Servant 8(6)(c)(i)
92 False
classified as EI and called upon to work 24 additional Ans 3 hours
hours in a week is 6 hours a week
Maximum time limit prescribed for preparatory and
Complementary work in case of Railway Servant
93 True 8(6)(c)(2)
classified as EI and called upon to work 12 additional
hours in a week is 4 ½ hours a week
Maximum time limit prescribed for preparatory and
94 Complementary work in case of Gateman is 3 hours True 8(6)(c)(1)
a week
Time required for preparatory and complementary
95 work by a running staff shall be deemed to be 4 True 8(7)
hours a week
If the time assessed for preparatory and
complementary work in respect of staff classified as
96 True 8(7) Note(ii)
Continuous is 45 minutes per day the same should
be treated as1hour
Overtime shall be paid to staff to perform extra
97 True 10(1)
hours of duty beyond Rostered hours
For performing duties between the Rostered and
10(3)(i)
98 statutory hours Over time shall be paid at 1& 1/2 True
times the ordinary rate of pay
For performing duties beyond the statutory hours
10(2)(iv)(2)
99 Over time shall be paid at 1& 1/2 times the ordinary False
Ans 2 times
rate of pay
Averaging period for purpose of calculating overtime 10(2)& section 132 of
100 True
in respect of EI staff is weekly Railways Act
10(2)& section 132 of
Averaging period for purpose of calculating overtime
101 False Railways Act
in respect of continuous staff is weekly
Ans Bi weekly
No Railway Servant classified as intensive shall be
12(2)
102 called upon to duty before completion of rest of 10 False
Ans 12 hours
hours
No Railway Servant classified as continuous shall be
103 called upon to duty before completion of rest of 10 True 12(2)
hours
No Railway Servant classified as EI shall be called
104 False 12(2) Ans : 8 Hours
upon to duty before completion of rest of 10 hours
105 Running staff shall be granted rest of 5 periods of 22 True 12(3)
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
consecutive hours including full night in bed in a
month
Running staff shall be granted rest of 4 periods of 30
106 hours or 5 periods of 22 consecutive hours including True 12(3)
full night in bed in a month
For the purpose of calculating overtime allowances
107 True 2(d)
pay includes DA, DP and CCA.
Railway Servant classified as EI is permitted to move 7(3)(b)
108 False
from his duty spot during the inaction period Ans Not permitted
During the break period in a split shift Railway
109 True 2(l)
Servant is permitted to move out of his place of duty
The time required to do preparatory and
110 complementary work in respect of staff who are True 8(2)(3)
required to do, shall be included in the Roster
The time assessed for preparatory and
8(7)Note (1)
111 complementary work under 15 minutes shall be False
Ans : not treated
treated as duty
Finance concurrence is necessary for change of
112 True
classification of a post
113 Office clerks are classified as excluded False Ans : continuous
114 RPF staff are governed by HOER False Ans : Not governed
115 Casual Labour are governed by HOER True
116 Running staff are classified as continuous True
117 LR in respect of operating staff is 15% to 25% False Ans : 30%
2(l)
A Period of break of less than half an hour between
118 False Ans : half an hour or
two spells of duty in a split shift is permissible
more.
Temporary Exemption to book duty for 3 weeks at a
119 stretch, for staff working in Track Machine unit is True RBE / 2011
extended for a period of 3 years
Annual Return indicating details of Railway Servants
16
120 employed under different classification has to be False
Ans : May15
filed before RLC on or before March 15
Note : The Rule number mentioned under “AUTHORITY” column refer to sections in Railway Servants
(Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules, 2005.

Q.no:121 In the case of Loco Running Staff and Guards, the leave reserves may
provided at the maximum of --------- and ---------- respectively.
Choice A: 30%, 25%
Choice B: 40%, 35%
Choice C: 35%, 25%
Choice D: 30%, 20%
Answer: A
Q.no:122 What is the maximum and minimum percentage of leave reserve permissible?
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
Choice A: 12.5 and 10
Choice B: 16 2/3,12.5
Choice C: 25,10
Choice D: 30,12.5
Answer: D
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:123 Which among the following statements about leave reserve are correct?
The sanctioned strength of Group 'C' and 'D' staff includes a leave reserve
provision, which varies according to the essentiality of providing relief to the
Railway servants who
1) avail leave
2) are absent on various counts i.e., joining time on transfer, vision tests, training
courses, court attendance, attendance at enquiries, PNM meetings, selections etc.

Choice A: 1 only
Choice B: 2 only
Choice C: 1 or 2
Choice D: None of the above
Answer: C:
Q.no: 124 Which among the following statements about leave reserve are true?
1) The provision of leave reserves as per percentages will apply to the permanent
posts.
2) Leave reserves with reference to the temporary posts should be provided at 7/8th
of the percentages prescribed in respect of permanent posts.
3) In the case of Loco Running Staff and Guards, the leave reserves may be
provided at the maximum of 30% and 25% respectively.

A: 3 only B: 1 and 3 only

C: 1 and 2 only D: 1,2 and 3


Answer: D
Q.no:125 Which among the following statements about Leave reserve are correct?
1) Ordinarily, the leave reserves should be provided in the lowest category in each
normal promotion group.
2) Categories where the leave reserves have been permitted to be provided in
intermediate grades have been specified.
3) Leave reserve should not be provided in the categories of staff of Railway
Schools who get holidays during the vacation and who have been excluded from
the scope of Hours of Employment Regulations

A: 1 only B: 1 and 2 only

C: 1 and 3 only D: 1,2 and 3


Answer: D

Q.no: 126 As per Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005 'long-on'
means a period of duty over ----------- hours in the case of 'intensive' workers,
over ----------------hours in the case of 'continuous' workers and over -----------
hours in the case of 'essentially intermittent' workers.

Choice A: eight,nine,twelve
Choice B: six, eight, ten
Choice C: eight, nine, ten
Choice D: eight,ten,twelve
Answer: D
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:127 As per Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005
"Railway servants employed in confidential capacity" includes-
1) Stenographers working either in a separate confidential cell or attached
to the officers in Administrative offices
2) Cypher operators
3) Confidential Assistants and Personal Assistants
4) Any other Railway servant who may be so specified

Choice A: 2 and 3
Choice B: 1,2 and 3
Choice C: 3 only
Choice D: 1,2,3 and 4
Answer: D
Q.no:128 As per Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005
'Roadside station' means a station other than-
1) an important junction station
2) a station with marshalling yard
3) an important terminal station
4) a station where a separate goods office under a supervisory Goods
Clerk, in the grade of Head Goods clerk or a higher rank has been Provided

Choice A: 1
Choice B: 1,2
Choice C: 1,2,3
Choice D: 1,2,3,4
Answer: D
Q.no: 129 As per Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005 'short off'
means a period of rest which in the case of intensive workers is less than ----------
hours in a roster of six hours duty.
Choice A: 10
Choice B: 12
Choice C: 14
Choice D: 16
Answer: B
Q.no: 130 Where the time assessed for doing preparatory or complementary work is under
----- minutes per day, the same shall not be treated as duty and shall not be
exhibited in the roster.
Choice A: 5
Choice B: 15
Choice C: 20
Choice D: 30
Answer: B
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:131 The work of an employee is to be regarded a 'essentially intermittent ' if his daily
duty hours include one period of inaction of not less than one hour, or two such
periods of not less than half an hour each and various periods of inaction
aggregating ------- percent or more.

Choice A: 50
Choice B: 60
Choice C: 40
Choice D: 30
Answer: A
Q.no: 132 The work of an employee is to be regarded a 'essentially intermittent ' if his daily
duty hours include one period of inaction of not less than --- hour/s, or two such
periods of not less than -------------- hour each and various periods of inaction
aggregating 50 percent or more.

Choice A: two,one
Choice B: one,half an
Choice C: two,half an
Choice D: half,half an
Answer: B
Q.no:133 The standard hours of duty for Intensive class of employment of Railway
servants shall be --------------------- .
Choice A: 40 hours a week
Choice B: 42 hours a week
Choice C: 45 hours a week
Choice D: 48 hours a week
Answer: B
Q.no:134 The standard hours of duty for Continuous class of employment of Railway
servants shall be -------- hours a week .
Choice A: 40
Choice B: 42
Choice C: 45
Choice D: 48
Answer: D

Q.no:135 The standard hours of duty for Essentially intermittent class of employment of
Railway servants shall be -------- hours a week .
Choice A: 40
Choice B: 45
Choice C: 48
Choice D: 60
Answer: C
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:136 The maximum time required to do preparatory or complementary work or both,


when the employment is intensive is ----------------------- .
Choice A: 3 hours a week
Choice B: 4.5 hours a week
Choice C: 6 hours a week
Choice D: 3 hours a day
Answer: A

Q.no:137 The time required for preparatory or complementary work by the running staff
shall be deemed to be----------hours a week.
Choice A: 0
Choice B: 2
Choice C: 4
Choice D: 6
Answer: C
Q.no:138 In the case of employment of a 'continuous' nature , the time assessed for doing
'preparatory or complementary work between ---------- and one hour per day
should be treated as one hour's work.

Choice A: 15 minutes
Choice B: 30 minutes
Choice C: 20 minutes
Choice D: 45 minutes
Answer: A
Q.no:139 The maximum time required to do preparatory or complementary work or both,
when the employment of a railway servant is continuous, is ----------------------- .
Choice A: 3 hours a week
Choice B: 5 hours a week
Choice C: 4.5 hours a week
Choice D: 6 hours a week
Answer: D
Q.no:140 As per the Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005
continuous application to work with little or no periods of relaxation should be
considered to have been satisfied where the periods of rest, inaction or relaxation
do not aggregate ----- hours or more in a cycle of 24 hours or one hour or
more in a shift of ------ hours.
Choice A: 4,8
Choice B: 6,8
Choice C: 6,6
Choice D: 8,8
Answer: B
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:141 In the case of an employment of 'continuous' nature, the railway servant whose
place of residence is beyond 1.6 kilometers from the place of duty, ----------
hours of split-duty shall be treated as equivalent to eight hours of normal duty.
A: six B: seven C: nine D: ten
Answer: B
Q.no:142 As per the Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest)
Rules,2005,---------------may specify any category of railway staff to be treated as
'Excluded' on the consideration that such staff are available on call.

Choice A: the Ministry of Railways


Choice B: the Ministry of Labour
Choice C: the Chief Labour Commissioner
Choice D: the Regional Labour Commissioner
Answer: A

Q.no:143 Principle of averaging for payment of overtime allowance shall apply to which
among the following?
1) running staff
2) operating staff
3) shift workers
4) railway servants whose work is connected with the work of any of the
above categories

Choice A: 1 and 2
Choice B: 2
Choice C: 1,2,3
Choice D: 1,2,3 and 4
Answer: D

Q.no:144 As per the Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005,
---------------------- shall specify the railway servants or classes of who shall be
treated as supervisory staff .
Choice A: the General Manager
Choice B: the Railway Board
Choice C: the Regional Labour Commissioner
Choice D: the Ministry of Labour, Government of India
Answer: D

Q.no:145 As per the Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005,
any railway servant aggrieved by the declaration of his employment as 'intensive' or 'essentially
intermittent' may, within ninety days from the date of such declaration--------------- , prefer an
appeal to the

A: General Manager B: Railway Board


C: Regional Labour commissioner D: Secretary, Ministry of Labour, Govt. of India
Answer: C
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:146 As per Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005 the
power to declare the employment of railway servants as 'intensive' or
'essentially intermittent' shall vest in the --------------------- .

Choice A: head of the Railway administration


Choice B: head of the Department
Choice C: head of the Divisional administration
Choice D: Railway Board
Answer: A

Q.no:147 As per Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005 'short
off' means a period of rest which in the case of essentially intermittent workers is
less than ------- hours.
Choice A: 8
Choice B: 9
Choice C: 10
Choice D: 11
Answer: A

Q.no:148 As per Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005 'short
off' means a period of rest which in the case of continuous worker is less than
----- hours.

Choice A: 9
Choice B: 10
Choice C: 11
Choice D: 12
Answer: B

Q.no:149 As per Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005 'short
off' means a period of rest which in the case of intensive workers is less than
----- hours in a mixed roster of 6 and 8 hours duty.
Choice A: 10
Choice B: 12
Choice C: 14
Choice D: 16
Answer: C
Q.no:150 As per Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest) Rules,2005 'full-
night' means the period between ----------------------- .
Choice A: 10.00 p.m. and 6.00 a.m.
Choice B: 8.00 p.m. and 6.00 a.m.
Choice C: 6.00 p.m. and 6.00 a.m.
Choice D: 10.00 p.m. and 5.00 a.m.
Answer: A
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
Q.no:151 All employments of Railway servants except those excluded from the purview of
the Hours of Employment Regulations are assumed to be ------.
Choice A: 'Excluded'
Choice B: 'Continuous'
Choice C: 'Supervisory'
Choice D: 'Essentially Intermittent"
Answer: B
Q.no:152 Locomotive or traffic running staff shall be granted, each month, a rest of at least
------ periods of not less than twenty two consecutive hours of each, or a
rest of at least ------ periods of not less than thirty consecutive hours of each
including a full night.
Choice A: 4,3
Choice B: 6,4
Choice C: 5,3
Choice D: 5,4
Answer: D
Q.no: 153 Railway servant whose employment is Intensive or Continuous shall be granted,
every week commencing on a Sunday, rest of not less than --------
consecutive hours.
A: 24 B: 28 C: 30 D: 36
Answer: C
Q.no:154 Railway servant whose employment is essentially Intermittent, shall be granted
rest of not less than ------------- consecutive hours including a full night
Choice A: 22
Choice B: 24
Choice C: 28
Choice D: 30
Answer: B
Q.no:155 No Railway servant classified as Intensive shall be called on duty unless one has
had a rest of not less than -------- consecutive hours after completion of the
previous tour of duty.
Choice A: 8
Choice B: 10
Choice C: 12
Choice D: 16
Answer: C
Q.no:156 No Railway servant classified as Continuous shall be called on duty unless one
has had a rest of not less than ----consecutive hours after completion of the
previous tour of duty.

Choice A: 12
Choice B: 10
Choice C: 8
Choice D: 14
Answer: B
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
Q.no:157 No Railway servant classified as Essentially intermittent shall be called on duty
unless one has had a rest of not less than -------------consecutive hours after
completion of the previous tour of duty.
Choice A: 12
Choice B: 10
Choice C: 8
Choice D: 6
Answer: C
Q.no:158 Every Railway Administration shall send each financial year a return in Form 'B'
appended to the Railway Servants ( Hours of Work and Period of Rest)
Rules,2005 , so as to reach the Regional Labour commissioner not later than
the ----------- following the end of the financial year to which relates.

Choice A: 30th day of April


Choice B: 15th day of May
Choice C: 31st day of May
Choice D: 15th day of June
Answer: B
Q.no:159 Where railway servants are required to perform split-duty, such duty shall be
subject to the condition that the spells of duty shall not exceed ------------------
and the number of breaks shall be limited to --------- .

Choice A: three, two


Choice B: two, one
Choice C: four, three
Choice D: five, three
Answer: A

Q.no:160 Railway Servants (Hours of Work & Period of Rest) Rules, 2005 have been made
under the powers conferred by ------------------------------------ .
Choice A: Article 309 of the constitution
Choice B: proviso to Article 309 of the constitution
Choice C: Rule 125 of the Indian railway Establishment Code
Choice D: section 136 of the Railways Act, 1989 (24 of 1989)
Answer: D

Q.no:161 The employment of staff specified as "supervisory " is classified as --------------


under REGULATION OF HOURS OF WORK AND PERIOD OF REST
contained in the Railways Act.
Choice A: Supervisory
Choice B: Excluded
Choice C: Continuous
Choice D: Essentially Intermittent
Answer: B
Q.no:162 A railway servant whose employment is essentially intermittent shall not be
employed for more than ------------------------ hours in any week.
Choice A: 60
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
Choice B: 72
Choice C: 75
Choice D: 80
Answer: C
Q.no: 163 A railway servant whose employment is continuous shall not be employed for more
than --------------- hours a week on an average in a two- weekly period of
fourteen days.

Choice A: 48
Choice B: 54
Choice C: 60
Choice D: 72
Answer: B

Q.no:164 The employment of a railway servant is said to be "---------------------" when it has


been declared to be so by the prescribed authority on the ground that the
daily hours of duty of the railway servant normally include periods of inaction
aggregating to fifty per cent. or more (including at least one such period of
not less than one hour or two such periods of not less than half an hour
each) in a tour of twelve hours duty (on the average over seventy-two
consecutive hours), during which the railway servant may be on duty, but is
not called upon to display either physical activity or sustained attention
Choice A: Continuous
Choice B: Intensive
Choice C: Essentially Intermittent
Choice D: Excluded
Answer: C

Q.no:165 The employment of a railway servant is said to be "---------------", if he is


employed in a managerial or confidential capacity
Choice A: Continuous
Choice B: Essentially Intermittent
Choice C: Excluded
Choice D: Intensive
Answer: C

Q.no:166 The employment of a railway servant is said to be "-----------", if he belongs to


the category of armed guards or other personnel subject to discipline similar to
that of any of the armed police forces.
Choice A: Excluded

Choice B: Intensive
Choice C: Continuous
Choice D: Essentially Intermittent
Answer: A
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:167 A railway servant whose employment is intensive shall not be employed for more
than --- ------------ hours a week on an average in a two- weekly period of
fourteen days.

Choice A: 45
Choice B: 48
Choice C: 52
Choice D: 54
Answer: A

Q.no:168 Staff of the railway schools imparting technical training or academic education are
classified as -------------------------- staff under REGULATION OF HOURS OF
WORK AND PERIOD OF REST contained in the Railways Act.

Choice A: Continuous
Choice B: Excluded
Choice C: Essentially Intermittent
Choice D: Intensive
Answer: B

Q.no:169 The employment of a railway servant is said to be "-------------" when it has been
declared to be so by the prescribed authority on the ground that it is of a
strenuous nature involving continued concentration or hard manual labour with
little or no period of relaxation.

Choice A: Excluded
Choice B: Continuous
Choice C: Essentially Intermittent
Choice D: Intensive
Answer: D

Q.no:170 The provisions of the Railways Act on REGULATION OF HOURS OF WORK


AND PERIOD OF REST shall not apply to any railway servant to whom
--------------------------- applies.
1) the Factories Act
2) the Mines Act
3) the Railway Protection Force Act
4) the Merchant Shipping Act
5) the Minimum Wages Act

Choice A: 2 and 5
Choice B: 1,2 and 5
Choice C: 12,3
Choice D: 1,2,3,4
Choice E: 1,2,3,4,5
Answer: D
PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR
Q.no:171 The provisions regarding REGULATION OF HOURS OF WORK AND PERIOD
OF REST is contained in ----------------------- .
Choice A: The Indian Railway Establishment Code
Choice B: The Indian Railway Establishment Manual
Choice C: The Railways Act
Choice D: the Railway Services(Conduct )Rules
Answer: C

***********

Evaluare