Sunteți pe pagina 1din 74
[…] 15 or assist in the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion . . . contrary to [an

16 individual’s] religious beliefs or moral convictions” or to make their facilities or personnel

17 available for the objected-to procedures. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300a-7(b)(1), 300a-7(b)(2). It also bars

18 discrimination in employment or extension of staff privileges against “any physician or other

19 health care personnel” on the basis of beliefs about, or willingness to participate in, abortion or

20 sterilization. Id. at § 300a-7(c)(1). Finally, it provides that individuals cannot be required to


21 “perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or research activity”

22 funded under a program administered by HHS if the activity would be contrary to religious

23 beliefs or moral convictions. Id. § 300a7(d).

24 Weldon states that no funds in the Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and