Sunteți pe pagina 1din 10
[…] legislature, “in their capacities as county officers.” Further, this interpretation is consistent

with GML Article 18 regarding conflicts of interest, which defines municipal employees as

any officer or employee paid from county funds. GML § 800(5). Indeed, the EDL explicitly

excludes judicial personnel and some advisory bodies, but not county legislators. Thus, the

statutory language necessarily implies that legislators are county officers subject to the

Board’s jurisdiction.

Personal Financial Benefit or Unwarranted Privileges or Exemptions under EDL § 44-4(A)

Further, the EDL adopts the GML statutory language which has been interpreted to

exclude CBA contracts from its conflict of interest provisions. See, GML § 801(c)(2)

(conflicts of interest provisions “shall in no event be construed to preclude the payment of

lawful compensation …of any County officer or employee in one or more positions of public

employment”), EDL § 44-3 (definition of “Interest” as excluding a contract of employment

with the County); EDL § 44-5(A)(2) (limiting conflicts of interest regarding County

contracts as limited by the above quoted language of GML § 801(c)(2)]; see also, Stettine v

8