Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] From before the founding of the Republic and to the present day, religious

groups have taken the lead in caring for children in need of adoption and foster

placement thus providing an invaluable service to children who, for whatever reason,

are unable to live with their biological parents. These groups strive to respect the

religious and moral beliefs of the child, the child’s parents, the community where

the child was raised, and the religious commitments of the agency itself. This

approach makes imminent sense, as even the Appellees recognize. See N.Y. Const.

art. 6, § 32; N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 373(1-4) (McKinney. 2019) (requiring that, “in

the care, protection, adoption, guardianship, discipline and control of any child, [the

child’s] religious faith … be preserved and protected.”). Allowing the children to

maintain connection with their faith is important for the preservation of the

individual’s relationship with the Almighty — “a defining trait of humankind….”

Korte v.