Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] It is for this reason that in 1978 Congress adopted the Indian Child Welfare

Act which recognized that “the placement of [Indian] children in foster or adoptive

homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture” is necessary “to protect

the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of

Indian … families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1902. For the same reason, the State of New York
15
 
Case 19-1715, Document 86, 08/22/2019, 2639074, Page27 of 41

requires adoption agencies to consider religious compatibility when choosing

adoptive parents. See N.Y. Const. art. 6, § 32; N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 373(3) (“In

appointing guardians of children, and in granting orders of adoption of children, the

court shall, when practicable, appoint as such guardians, and give custody through

adoption, only to a person or persons of the same religious faith as that of the child.”).

The policy behind New York’s Social Service Law is clearly that children should be

placed in homes that are consistent with the religious faith of the birth parents, as

that is what the birth parents would want and is in the best interests of the child. See

N.Y. Dom. Rel.