Sunteți pe pagina 1din 27
[…] See ‘THE OFFICE OF SEC*Y OF STATE JOCELYN BENSON Documentation Requirements. atthe. = SOS Oflice, hups:!/www michigan gov/sos/0,4670,7-127-1627_60169_60175_84273-269655--.00.html (last visited Nov. 7, 2019): Michigan Legal Help, Getting a Standard Michigan Driver's License if You Are a Teeni 1, hitps://michiganlegalhelp org/self-help-tools/rime-traffic-and-id/getting- standard-michigan-drivers-license-if-you-are-teenager (last visited Nov. 7, 2019). Moreover, the Secretary of State's Office maintains drivers’ current addresses. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.315 (deseribing that a driver “who changes his or her residence before the expiration of a license granted under this chapter shall immediately notify the secretary of state of 's or her new residence auddress”).* Indeed, the Secretary of State’s Office already automatically registers some Michiganders who are under 18 to vote.