Sunteți pe pagina 1din 76
[…] clarifkation.'O"
The arbitrators then reconvened and issued a new award specifically
finding that the respondent was negligent in handling claimant's
account, that the claimant had sustained no damages as a consequence
of this negligence, and that claimant had not established his right to
recover on any of the other claims.'" This again prompted claimant to
assert that this finding, in that it indicated that respondent had not
violated section 517.12 of the Florida Statutes, exhibited evident
partiality or manifest disregard of the law.
Florida Statute section 517.12 requires all persons selling securities
in the state to be registered:" and section 517.211 provides that for
every sale made in violation of section 517.12 the seller is "liable to the
purchaser in an action for rescission if the purchaser still owns the
security, or for damages, if the purchaser has sold the security . . . ." 203
The district court concluded that the evidence produced at the
arbitration hearing made it abundantly clear that (1) the respondent
was never registered with the Florida Department of Banking and
Finance, (2) the respondent acted as a securities dealer for the claimant