Documente Academic
Documente Profesional
Documente Cultură
Puzzle Ever
It is stated as follows:
History
Boolos credits the logician Raymond
Smullyan as the originator of the puzzle
and John McCarthy with adding the
difficulty of not knowing what da and ja
mean. Related puzzles can be found
throughout Smullyan's writings. For
example, in What is the Name of This
Book?,[4] he describes a Haitian island
where half the inhabitants are zombies
(who always lie) and half are humans (who
always tell the truth). He explains that "the
situation is enormously complicated by
the fact that although all the natives
understand English perfectly, an ancient
taboo of the island forbids them ever to
use non-native words in their speech.
Hence whenever you ask them a yes-no
question, they reply Bal or Da—one of
which means yes and the other no. The
trouble is that we do not know which of
Bal or Da means yes and which means no."
There are other related puzzles in The
Riddle of Scheherazade.[5][6]
The puzzle is based on Knights and
Knaves puzzles. One setting for this puzzle
is a fictional island inhabited only by
knights and knaves, where knights always
tell the truth and knaves always lie. A
visitor to the island must ask a number of
yes/no questions in order to discover what
he needs to know (the specifics of which
vary between different versions of the
puzzle). One version of these puzzles was
popularized by a scene in the 1986 fantasy
film Labyrinth. There are two doors with
two guards. One guard lies and one guard
does not. One door leads to the castle and
the other leads to 'certain death'. The
puzzle is to find out which door leads to
the castle by asking one of the guards one
question. In the movie, the protagonist
Sarah, does this by asking, "Would he [the
other guard] tell me that this door leads to
the castle?"
The solution
Boolos provided his solution in the same
article in which he introduced the puzzle.
Boolos states that the "first move is to find
a god that you can be certain is not
Random, and hence is either True or
False".[2] There are many different
questions that will achieve this result. One
strategy is to use complicated logical
connectives in your questions (either
biconditionals or some equivalent
construction).
Equivalently:
Q God Ja Step
Step 1 Step 3 Step 4
True if True if god True if 2
answer to behaves meaning of (God's (God's answer to (Is it
(Is it
answer to Q) counterfactual) Ja?)
Q is 'yes' as truth-teller Ja is 'yes' Ja?)
0 0 0 1 0 1 0
0 0 1 1 1 0 0
0 1 0 0 1 1 0
0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1 0 0 0 1 0 1
1 0 1 0 0 1 1
1 1 0 1 0 0 1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Comparing the first and last columns
makes it plain to see that the answer is Ja
only when the answer to the question is
'yes'. The same results apply if the
question asked were instead: 'If I asked
you Q, would you say Da'? because the
evaluation of the counterfactual does not
depend superficially on meanings of Ja
and Da. Each of the eight cases are
equivalently reasoned out below in words:
Ja No No No No No No Yes
B's
response English Yes Either Yes No Either No No
to
Question 1
—"If I
Either Either
asked you
Their
'Is A Da Da Ja Ja Da
language
Random',
would you Da Ja Da Ja
say ja?"
Thus __ (hereafter
called X) is not A A C A C A C C A
Random.
X's
response English Yes Yes No No No No Yes Yes No
to
Question 2
—"If I Their Da Da Ja Ja Ja Ja Da Da Da
asked you language
'Are you
False?',
would you
say ja?"
Thus X is __. True True False False False False True True True
Thus __ is Random. C B B C A B B A C
Thus by
Letter B C A B B C A B B
elimination,
(Letter) is
Name False False True True True True False False False
(Name).
Random's behavior
Boolos' third clarifying remark explains
Random's behavior as follows:[5]
References
1. George Boolos, 'The Hardest Logic
Puzzle Ever'. The Harvard Review of
Philosophy, Volume 6 (1996), pp.62-65
https://doi.org/10.5840/harvardreview
1996615 .
2. Boolos, George (1996). "The hardest
logic puzzle ever" (PDF). The Harvard
Review of Philosophy. 6: 62–65.
doi:10.5840/harvardreview1996615 .
3. Note that the Random god in Boolos'
puzzle is a god who acts randomly as
either a truth-teller or a liar. This is
different from a god who answers 'yes'
or 'no' randomly. One usual trick in
solving many logic puzzles is to
design a (perhaps composite)
question that forces both a truth-teller
and a liar to answer 'yes'. For such a
question, a person who randomly
chooses to be a truth-teller or a liar is
still forced to answer 'yes', but a
person who answers randomly may
answer 'yes' or 'no'.
4. Smullyan, Raymond (1978). What is
the Name of This Book?. Englewood
Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall.
pp. 149–156.
5. Rabern, B.; Rabern, L. (2008). "A simple
solution to the hardest logic puzzle
ever" (PDF). Analysis. 68 (298): 105.
doi:10.1111/j.1467-
8284.2007.00723.x .
6. Smullyan, Raymond (1997). The Riddle
of Scheherazade. New York: A. A.
Knopf, Inc.
7. Roberts, T. S. (2001). "Some Thoughts
about the Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever".
Journal of Philosophical Logic. 30 (6):
609–612.
doi:10.1023/a:1013344220298 .
8. Uzquiano, G. (2009). "How to solve the
hardest logic puzzle ever in two
questions". Analysis. 70: 39–44.
doi:10.1093/analys/anp140 .
9. Rabern, Brian and Rabern, Landon. "In
defense of the two question solution
to the hardest logic puzzle ever" .
dropbox.com
10. Wheeler, G.; Barahona, P. (2011). "Why
the Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever Cannot
Be Solved in Less than Three
Questions" (PDF). Journal of
Philosophical Logic. 41 (2): 493.
doi:10.1007/s10992-011-9181-7 .
External links
Richard Webb. Three gods, three
questions: The Hardest Logic Puzzle
Ever. (New Scientist, Volume 216,
Issues 2896–2897, 22–29 December
2012, Pages 50–52.)
Tom Ellis. Even harder than the hardest
logic puzzle ever.
Stefan Wintein. Playing with Truth.
Walter Carnielli. Contrafactuais,
contradição e o enigma lógico mais
difícil do mundo. Revista Omnia
Lumina. (in Portuguese)
Jamie Condliffe. The Hardest Logic
Puzzle Ever (and How to Solve It).
The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever
(Googlesites page)
Retrieved from
"https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?
title=The_Hardest_Logic_Puzzle_Ever&oldid=90616
3668"