Documente Academic
[…] This permissive language contrasts with Section 3596(a)’s
requirement that federal officials “shall” use the “manner prescribed by the law of the
State.” Cf. Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 241 (2001) (contrasting “Congress’ use of the
permissive ‘may’ in” a statutory early-release provision “with the legislators’ use of a
mandatory ‘shall’ in the very same section”). Read together, Sections 3596 and 3597
highlight the improbability that Congress intended “manner” to include the particulars
of state executions.7
out under all state procedures would be contrary to the discretion conferred by
Section 3597(a). State procedures frequently specify that state facilities and personnel
must be used in implementing executions. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-18-82 (requiring
that “[e]xecutions shall take place at the William C. Holman unit of the prison system
at Atmore” and “[t]he warden of [that facility] … shall be the executioner”); AR20–54
(Idaho standard operating procedure detailing state personnel and facilities). If Section
3596 required the federal government to use those state facilities and personnel, the
7