Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] as the entities charged with operating and maintaining the new building. Defendants are plainly

all “persons” within N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102.

100. Because the Library as a whole is inaccessible to persons with mobility

disabilities, Defendants, as managers of the Library, violate N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(4)(a)

by denying to persons with mobility disabilities access to a service, accommodation, privilege, or

advantage that is otherwise available to the general public.

101. In addition, Defendants violate N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(15). This provision

mandates that “it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person prohibited by the

provisions of this section from discriminating on the basis of disability not to provide a

reasonable accommodation to enable a person with a disability to… enjoy the right or rights in

question provided that the disability is known or should have been known by the covered entity.”

See NY.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(15). Because this provision applies to all entities that must

comply with N.Y.C. Admin Code § 8-107, Defendants are bound by it.

102. Defendants’ refusal to eliminate the accessibility barriers described above