Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23
[…] threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or

coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for urging or aiding any

person to vote or attempt to vote”;

b. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-169(c)(1), which states that “no [municipal]

employee while on duty or in the workplace may use his or her official authority or

influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or

nomination for political office.”

c. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(a)(7), which makes it a misdemeanor “[f]or any

person, directly or indirectly, to discharge or threaten to discharge from employment, or

- 19 -
Case 3:19-cv-00639-GCM Document 1 Filed 11/22/19 Page 19 of 23
otherwise intimidate or oppose any legally qualified voter on account of any vote such

voter may cast or consider or intend to cast, or not to cast, or which that voter may have

failed to cast”;

d. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(a)(8), which makes it a misdemeanor “[f]or any

person to publish in a newspaper or pamphlet or otherwise, any charge derogatory to any

candidate or calculated to affect the candidate’s chances of nomination or election, unless

such publication be signed by the party giving publicity to and being responsible for such

charge”;

e. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(a)(10), which makes it a misdemeanor “[f]or any

person to give or promise, in return for political support of influence, any political

appointment or support for political office”; and

f. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-275(2), which makes it a felony for any person to

“give or promise or request or accept at any time, before or after any such primary or

election, any money, property or other thing of value whatsoever in return for the vote of

any elector.”