Documente Academic
[…] 124. Plaintiff has no other means of obtaining any redress for such injury.
Third Claim for Relief – Corum Claim under the N.C. Constitution
(for Violation of Right to Free and Open Elections)
125. Plaintiff incorporates each and every one of the above allegations herein by
reference.
126. The N.C. Constitution protects Plaintiff’s right to free and open elections.
127. In the course of the November 2019 general election, Defendants engaged in
conduct in violation of, at least, the following state and federal election laws:
a. 52 U.S.C. § 10307(b), which states that “[n]o person, whether acting under
threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or
coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for urging or aiding any
employee while on duty or in the workplace may use his or her official authority or
influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or
- 19 -
Case 3:19-cv-00639-GCM Document 1 Filed 11/22/19 Page 19 of 23