Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23
[…] 127. In the course of the November 2019 general election, Defendants engaged in

conduct in violation of, at least, the following state and federal election laws:

a. 52 U.S.C. § 10307(b), which states that “[n]o person, whether acting under

color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate,

threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or

coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for urging or aiding any

person to vote or attempt to vote”;

b. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-169(c)(1), which states that “no [municipal]

employee while on duty or in the workplace may use his or her official authority or

influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or

nomination for political office.”

c. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(a)(7), which makes it a misdemeanor “[f]or any

person, directly or indirectly, to discharge or threaten to discharge from employment, or

- 19 -
Case 3:19-cv-00639-GCM Document 1 Filed 11/22/19 Page 19 of 23