Sunteți pe pagina 1din 89
[…] contact with Margaret M. Fahrenbach, Esq. the attorney for the Cook County Pension Fund. It

was agreed that since this was an issue that did not require an evidentiary hearing (Beena’s pension

was being suspended and eventually revoked due to a conviction), Beena Patel would submit her

position in writing to be presented before the Cook County Pension Fund Board. (See attached as

Exhibit “A”)

The statutory language, which adjudicates Beena Patel’s rights to her pension, is found in

the Illinois Pension Code, 40 ILCS 5/9-235:

“…. Felony Conviction. None of the benefits provided in the Article shall be paid to any
person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his
service as an employee.”

The language, “relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as an

employee” is broad and potentially devastating to any attempt that Beena Patel would have in

saving her pension. According to Ms. Fahrenbach, it will be the position of the Pension Board
Case: 1:17-cr-00297 Document #: 141 Filed: 11/27/19 Page 10 of 16 PageID #:1387