Documente Academic
[…] 14
mediation program with the Debtor. On the other hand, the bald statement “the Parish Deposit
Fund was closed,” does not suggest by itself that millions of dollars were transferred to the
Parishes, and the 2003 Finance Council minutes declaring “[c]urrently, we are working on
setting up a Trust Fund to shelter the Parish Deposit Fund” was not revealed until the discovery
process in the Debtor’s bankruptcy case. Although an extremely close case is presented, the
Court concludes that the Committee has stated a plausible claim that a creditor reasonably could
Section 242.08(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides a defense to a “person who took in
good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value.” The Debtor argues that the Parishes easily
satisfy this defense; after all, they merely were receiving a transfer of their own money. The
Committee contends that, because of the interlocking leadership of the Parishes and the Debtor,