Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23
[…] D. Ariz. 2005), in which Judge

Haines stated: “Actions brought by trustees under § 544(a), unlike those assertable under §

544(b), are assertable ‘without regard to any knowledge of the trustee or any creditor.’

Consequently, if the limitations on such an action is subject to a discovery rule, such as the

discovery rule for actual fraudulent transfers, the action is assertable on behalf of the

hypothetical creditor who is hypothesized to have had no knowledge of the wrongdoing.” In this

case, the applicable statute of limitations contains a discovery rule. Wis. Stat. § 893.425

provides that an action for the recovery of a transfer made with the actual intent to defraud

creditors must be brought “within 4 years after the transfer is made . . . or, if later, within one

year after the transfer . . . is or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” Under

the Southwest Supermarkets court’s interpretation of the strong arm clause, this discovery rule

does not apply, because even if a creditor could have discovered or did discover the fraudulent

transfer, the trustee wielding the strong arm power is not deemed to know about it. The logical