Sunteți pe pagina 1din 26
[…] (police can stop a car to determine identity of vehicle and
its occupants based on reasonable suspicion, and reason-
able suspicion is “of less quantum” than probable cause to
arrest). In Cloman, this court stated that “there is nothing
ipso facto unconstitutional in the brief detention of citizens
under circumstances not justifying an arrest, for purposes
of limited inquiry in the course of routine police investiga-
tions.” 254 Or at 7. The Oregon Legislative Assembly cod-
ified that decision in statutes regulating the authority of
law enforcement to stop individuals. See ORS 131.605 to
131.625. Relevant to this case, as part of the enactment
intended to codify Cloman, the legislature specified in ORS
131.615 that an officer “who reasonably suspects that a per-
son has committed or is about to commit a crime may stop
the person and * * * make a reasonable inquiry.” See also
State v. Valdez, 277 Or 621, 624, 561 P2d 1006 (1977) (dis-
cussing statute). Additionally, ORS 131.615(2) specifies that
such a stop shall last no longer than a reasonable time, and
ORS 131.615(3)(a) further provides that “[t]he inquiry shall