Sunteți pe pagina 1din 26
[…] 16. This Court has authority to award attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C.

§ 2412(b).

17. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1).

-5-
Case 1:19-cv-03672 Document 1 Filed 12/09/19 Page 6 of 26

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

A. The DOI Commercial Filming Law

18. Public Law 106-206 (the “Act”) authorized the Secretaries of the Interior and of

Agriculture to require permits and to establish fees for commercial filming activities as well

as certain still photography activities on federal lands under their respective jurisdictions.

16 U.S.C. § 460l-6d, Pub. L. No. 106-206, 114 Stat. 314 (2000).

19. Section 460l-6d(a) provides that the Secretaries of Agriculture and of the Interior

“shall require a permit” and “shall establish a reasonable fee for commercial filming activities or

similar projects on Federal lands.”

20. Section 460l-6d(a)(1) specifies that the fee for commercial filming activities on

federal lands “shall provide a fair return to the United States … based on … [t]he number of days

the filming activity or similar project takes place,” “[t]he size of the film crew,” and “[t]he

amount and type of equipment present,” while also allowing the agencies to “include other

factors in determining an appropriate fee as the Secretary considers necessary.”