Documente Academic
[…] December 12 disclosure.
COUNT ONE
Violation of the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. §§ 552a(b), (g)(1)(D)): Disclosure of Records to the
Media
81. The paragraphs above are incorporated and reasserted as if fully set forth herein.
82. Defendants DOJ and FBI are “agenc[ies]” within the meaning of the Privacy Act
and maintain one or more relevant “system[s] of records” as defined in the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C.
§ 552a(a)(5). At all relevant times, these “system[s] of records” contained “record[s],” as defined
20
Case 1:19-cv-03675 Document 1 Filed 12/10/19 Page 21 of 23
in 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(4), that pertain to and are about Plaintiff, including text messages to, from,
83. The Privacy Act states: “No agency shall disclose any record which is contained in
a system of records by any means of communication to any person, or to another agency, except
pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the
record pertains . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b). The Act provides a private cause of action “[w]henever
any agency . . . fails to comply with any other provision of this section, or any rule promulgated
84. DOJ and/or FBI officials willfully and intentionally disclosed a “record” or