Sunteți pe pagina 1din 226
[…] sentencing. . . .” RB.282. Not so. The “any other relevant information” clause
continues to have full scope and effect as to proper aggravating factors. But the
government may not use this clause as a Trojan Horse to insert into the statute a
reference to survivor victim impact evidence which Congress elected not to
include.
131
Case:Case:
16-6001
16-6001
Document:
Document:
00117503682
345 Page:Page:
151 151
Date Date
Filed:Filed:
10/10/2019
10/18/2019
EntryEntry
ID: 6288928
ID: 6290493

“victim” includes surviving victims shows that the unadorned term “victim” in

§ 3593(a) does not.

In § 3593(c), Congress referred to victims “as defined in section

3510.” Section 3510, in turn, cross-references 34 U.S.C. § 20141(e)(2), which

defines “victim” as “a person that has suffered direct physical, emotional, or

pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” This definition plainly

includes survivors. If Congress already intended the unadorned term “victim”

itself to have the more expansive meaning contained in §§ 3510 and 20141(e)(2), it

would have been unnecessary for Congress to draw on § 3510’s definition in §

3593(c).