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1997 F-150/250 Page 1 of 37

Pinpoint Tests — Electronic Shift on the Fly (ESOF)

Special Service Tool(s)


Digital Multimeter or equivalent
105-R00051

New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester or equivalent


007-00500

Vacuum Pump or equivalent


D83L-7059-A

PINPOINT TEST A: VEHICLE DOES NOT SWITCH BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES PROPERLY

TEST CONDITIONS TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS


A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE OUTPUT FROM FUSE 15 (5A)

Measure the voltage between fuse 15 (5A) pin 1 and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
GO to A4 .

NO
GO to A2 .
A2 CHECK FUSES 15 (5A) and 22 (50A)

Check fuse 15 (5A) in the fuse junction panel and fuse 22 (50A) in the power distribution box.

 Are the fuses OK?

YES
GO to A3.

NO
REPLACE the fuse(s). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse(s) fail again, CHECK for a short
to ground. REPAIR as necessary.
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1052 (T/BK) FOR VOLTAGE

Fuse Junction Panel C243

Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel C243-11, circuit 1052 (T/BK), and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

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YES
REPLACE the fuse junction panel. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 1052 (T/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK IGNITION STATES

New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester

NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal while turning the ignition switch to
the START position.

Monitor the PID IGN_GEM and rotate the ignition switch (11572) through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.

 Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?

YES
GO to A5.

NO
REPAIR the ignition circuit(s) (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG], RUN: circuit 1040 [R/LB], START: circuit 32 [R/LB] or circuit
481 [GY/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

Retrieve and Document Continuous DTCs

Clear Continuous DTCs

On-Demand Self-Test

 Are any DTCs recorded?

YES
If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC P1812, GO to A8 .

If DTC P1815, GO to A8 .

If DTC P1846, GO to A41 .

If DTC P1850, GO to A41 .

If DTC P1854, GO to A41 .

If DTC P1858, GO to A41 .

If DTC P1891, GO to A41 .

If DTC P1828, GO to A24 .

If DTC P1830, GO to A24 .

If DTC P1820, GO to A24 .

If DTC P1822, GO to A24 .

If DTC P1824, GO to Pinpoint Test E.

If DTC P1826, GO to Pinpoint Test E.

If DTC P1804, GO to Pinpoint Test D.

If DTC P1806, GO to Pinpoint Test D.

If DTC P1808, GO to Pinpoint Test D.

If DTC P1810, GO to Pinpoint Test D.

If DTC P1832, GO to Pinpoint Test C.

If DTC P1834, GO to Pinpoint Test C.

If DTC P1867, GO to A41 .

If DTC P1876, GO to Pinpoint Test C.

If DTC P1877, GO to Pinpoint Test C.

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NO
GO to A6.
A6 CHECK THE HIGH LAMP INDICATOR

Place the active command HIGH LAMP to ON then OFF. The 4x4 indicator should illuminate and then turn off.

 Does the indicator operate correctly?

YES
GO to A7 .

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
A7 CHECK THE LOW LAMP INDICATOR

Place the active command LOW LAMP to ON then OFF. The LOW indicator should illuminate and then turn off.

 Does the indicator operate correctly?

YES
GO to A8 .

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
A8 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SWITCH PID — 2H

Monitor the PID 4WDSGEM.

Select 2H on the mode switch.

 Does the PID indicate 2WD?

YES
GO to A9 .

NO
GO to A11 .
A9 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SWITCH PID — 4H

Monitor the PID 4WDSGEM.

Select 4H on the mode switch.

 Does the PID indicate 4WD HIGH?

YES
GO to A10 .

NO
GO to A11 .
A10 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SWITCH PID — 4L

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Monitor the PID 4WDSGEM.

Select 4L on the mode switch.

 Does the PID indicate 4WD LOW?

YES
GO to A20 .

NO
GO to A11 .
A11 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SWITCH — 2H

Mode Switch C230

Place the mode switch in the 2H position.

Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the mode switch.

 Is the resistance between 3700 and 4100 ohms?

YES
GO to A12 .

NO
REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SWITCH — 4H

Place the mode switch in the 4H position.

Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the mode switch.

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 Is the resistance between 1050 and 1150 ohms?

YES
GO to A13 .

NO
REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SWITCH — 4L

Place the mode switch in the 4L position.

Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the mode switch.

 Is the resistance between 340 and 380 ohms?

YES
GO to A14 .

NO
REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 780 (DB) FOR OPEN

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between mode switch C230-3, circuit 780 (DB), and generic electronic module (GEM) C241-8,
circuit 780 (DB).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to A15 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 780 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 780 (DB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM connector pin 8 circuit 780 (DB), and chassis ground.

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 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
GO to A16 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 780 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 780 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM connector pin 8 circuit 780 (DB), and chassis ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
REPAIR circuit 780 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to A17 .
A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR OPEN

GEM C239

Measure the resistance between mode switch C230-2, circuit 682 (DB), and GEM C239-21, circuit 682 (DB).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to A18 .

NO
REPLACE circuit 682 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between mode switch C230-2, circuit 682 (DB), and ground.

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 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
GO to A19 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 682 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between mode switch C230-2, circuit 682 (DB), and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
REPAIR circuit 682 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A20 CHECK THE FRONT AXLE ENGAGEMENT

Set the active commands AXLE ENGG to ON and AXLE DSCN to OFF and drive a short distance.

Raise and support the vehicle with the engine running.

Spin one front tire. The other tire should spin in the opposite direction.

 Is the axle disconnect working properly?

YES
Exit the active command modes, GO to A21 .

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
A21 CHECK THE FRONT DRIVESHAFT ENGAGEMENT

Select 4H on the mode switch.

The front and rear driveshafts should both spin.

 Is the transfer case locking the front driveshaft to the rear driveshaft?

YES
GO to A22 .

NO
GO to A24 .
A22 CHECK THE FRONT DRIVESHAFT DISENGAGEMENT

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NOTE: When 4WD is disengaged, the front driveshaft may spin due to viscous drag in the transfer case, especially if cold.
If this occurs, the front driveline can easily be stopped.

Disengage 4WD. Only the rear driveshaft should spin.

 Does only the rear driveshaft spin?

YES
GO to A23 .

NO
GO to A24 .
A23 CHECK THE FRONT AXLE DISENGAGEMENT

Set the active commands AXLE ENGG to OFF and AXLE DSCN to ON.

Spin one front tire and the other front tire should not spin.

 Is the axle disconnect working properly?

YES
The 4WD system is working properly.

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
A24 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT RELAYS COIL CIRCUITS — ACTIVATED

Monitor the PIDs MTR_CCW and MTR_CW.

Set the active command CW/CCW to ON.

 Do the PIDs MTR_CCW and MTR_CW indicate ON---?

YES
GO to A25 .

NO
If the PID displays ON-B-, GO to A30 .
A25 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT RELAYS COIL CIRCUITS — DE-ACTIVATED

Set the active command CW/CCW to OFF.

 Do the PIDs MTR_CCW and MTR_CW indicate OFF---?

YES
GO to A33 .

NO
If the PID displays OFF O-G, GO to A26 .
A26 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT RELAYS COILS

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Transfer Case Shift Relays C221

Measure the voltage between transfer case shift relays connector C221-5, circuit 704 (DG/LG), and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
GO to A27 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 704 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A27 CHECK CIRCUIT 781 (O/LB) FOR OPEN

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between transfer case shift relays C221-9, circuit 781 (O/LB), and GEM C241-17, circuit 781
(O/LB).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to A28 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 781 (O/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A28 CHECK CIRCUIT 782 (BR/W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case shift relays C221-8, circuit 782 (BR/W), and GEM C241-16, circuit 782
(BR/W).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to A29 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 782 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A29 CHECK CIRCUITS 781 (O/LB) AND 782 (BR/W) FOR SHORT(S) TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between transfer case shift relays C221-8, circuit 782 (BR/W), C221-9, circuit 781 (O/LB), and
ground.

 Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
GO to A32 .

NO

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REPAIR circuit 781 (O/LB) and/or circuit 782 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A30 CHECK CIRCUIT 782 (BR/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Transfer Case Shift Relays C221

GEM C241

Measure the voltage between transfer case shift relays C221-8, circuit 782 (BR/W), and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
REPAIR circuit 782 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to A31 .
A31 CHECK CIRCUIT 781 (O/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between transfer case shift relays connector C221-9, circuit 781 (O/LB), and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
REPAIR circuit 781 (O/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to A32 .
A32 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT RELAYS COILS

Measure the resistance between terminal 5 and terminals 8, 9 on the transfer case shift relays.

 Are the resistances between 60 and 160 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPLACE the transfer case shift relays. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A33 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRIC SHIFT MOTOR — MOTOR ON

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Transfer Case Assembly C201

Set the active command CW/CCW to ON.

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C201-14, circuit 778 (O), C201-15, circuit 777 (Y), and ground.

 Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

YES
GO to A35 .

NO
GO to A34 .
A34 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT RELAYS SWITCH

Transfer Case Shift Relays

Measure the voltage between transfer case shift relays C221-3, circuit 704 (DG/LG), and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
GO to A38 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 704 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A35 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRIC SHIFT MOTOR — MOTOR OFF

Set the active command CW/CCW to OFF.

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C201-14, circuit 778 (O), C201-15, circuit 777 (Y), and ground.

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 Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

YES
GO to A36 .

NO
GO to A37 .
A36 CHECK CIRCUITS 777 (Y) AND 778 (O) FOR SHORT(S) TO POWER

Transfer Case Shift Relays

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C201-14, circuit 778 (O), C201-15, circuit 777 (Y), and ground.

 Are any of the voltages greater than 10 volts?

YES
REPAIR circuit 778 (O) and/or circuit 777 (Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPLACE the transfer case shift relays. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A37 CHECK CIRCUITS 777 (Y) AND 778 (O)

Set the active command CW/CCW to OFF.

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-14, circuit 778 (O), C201-15, circuit 777 (Y), and ground.

 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
RECONNECT the transfer case assembly. GO to A41 .

NO
GO to A40 .
A38 CHECK CIRCUIT 777 (Y) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case shift relays C221-7, circuit 777 (Y), and transfer case assembly C201-15,
circuit 777 (Y).

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 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to A39 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 777 (Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A39 CHECK CIRCUIT 778 (O) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case shift relays C221-10, circuit 778 (O), and transfer case assembly C201-14,
circuit 778 (O).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the transfer case shift relays. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 778 (O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A40 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT RELAYS

Transfer Case Shift Relays

Measure the resistance between transfer case shift relays C221-1, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the transfer case shift relays. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A41 CHECK THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCHES

Monitor PIDs PLATE_A, PLATE_B, PLATE_C, and PLATE_D.

Select 2H on the mode switch and record the PIDs.

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Depress the brake pedal.

Select 4H on the mode switch and record the PIDs.

Compare the PIDs with Table 4—Contact Plate Sensor Position Codes in this section. Refer to EVTM Cell 34, Electronic
Shift Control, for the contact plate switches.

 Do the PIDs agree with Table 4?

YES
REPAIR the transfer case (7A195) or shift motor assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to A42 .
A42 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) TO THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCH A

Transfer Case Assembly C201

Set the active command PLATE POWER to ON.

Monitor the PID PLATE_A. Verify the PID indicates OPEN. If the PID PLATE_A does not indicate OPEN, GO to A43 .

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case assembly C201-10, circuit 762 (Y/W), and C201-5, circuit (P/Y).

 Does the PID PLATE_A indicate CLOSED?

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YES
GO to A48 .

NO
GO to A44 .
A43 CHECK CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-5, circuit 771 (P/Y), and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 771 (P/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF and then to RUN. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A44 CHECK CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-5, circuit 771 (P/Y), and GEM C241-21.

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to A45 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 771 (P/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A45 CHECK CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER

GEM C241

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C201-5, circuit 771 (P/Y), and ground.

 Is any voltage indicated?

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YES
REPAIR circuit 771 (P/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON, TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to A46 .
A46 CHECK CIRCUIT 762 (Y/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Transfer Case Assembly C201

Measure the voltage between GEM C241-12, circuit 762 (Y/W), and ground.

 Is any voltage indicated?

YES
REPAIR circuit 762 (Y/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON, TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to A47 .
A47 CHECK CIRCUIT 762 (Y/W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-10, and GEM C241-12, circuit 762 (Y/W).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 762 (Y/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON, TEST the system for normal operation.
A48 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 770 (W) TO THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCH B

Set the active command PLATE POWER to ON.

Monitor the PID PLATE_B. Verify the PID indicates OPEN. If the PID PLATE_B does not indicate OPEN, GO to A49 .

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case assembly C201-10, circuit 762 (Y/W), and C201-1, circuit 770 (W).

 Does the PID PLATE_B indicate CLOSED?

YES
GO to A52 .

NO
GO to A50 .

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A49 CHECK CIRCUIT 770 (W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-1, circuit 770 (W), and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 770 (W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON, TEST the system for normal operation.
A50 CHECK CIRCUIT 770 (W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C201-1, circuit 770 (W), and GEM C241-20, circuit 770
(W).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to A51 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 770 (W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.
A51 CHECK CIRCUIT 770 (W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C201-1, circuit 770 (W), and ground.

 Is any voltage indicated?

YES
REPAIR circuit 770 (W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON, TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A52 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) TO THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCH C

Set the active command POWER PLATE to ON.

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Monitor the PID PLATE_C. Verify PID indicates OPEN. If the PID PLATE_C does not indicate OPEN, GO to A53 .

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case assembly C207-9, circuit 764 (BR/W), and C201-10, circuit 762 (Y/W).

 Does the PID PLATE_C indicate CLOSED?

YES
GO to A56 .

NO
GO to A54 .
A53 CHECK CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-9, circuit 764 (BR/W), and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 764 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.
A54 CHECK CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-9, circuit 764 (BR/W), and GEM C241-19, circuit 764
(BR/W).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to A55 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 764 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A55 CHECK CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C201-9, circuit 764 (BR/W), and ground.

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 Is any voltage indicated?

YES
REPAIR circuit 764 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A56 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) TO THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCH D

Set the active command PLATE POWER to ON.

Monitor the PID PLATE_D. Verify PID indicates OPEN. If the PID PLATE_D does not indicate OPEN, GO to A57 .

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case assembly C201-10, circuit 762 (Y/W), and C201-13, circuit 763 (O/W).

 Does the PID PLATE_D indicate closed?

YES
REPLACE the transfer case shift motor (7G360). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to A58 .
A57 CHECK CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C241-13, circuit 763 (O/W), and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 763 (O/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF and then to RUN. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A58 CHECK CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-13, circuit 763 (O/W), and GEM C241-18, circuit 763 (O/W).

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 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to A59 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 763 (O/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF and then to RUN, TEST the system for normal
operation.
A59 CHECK CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C241-13, circuit 763 (O/W), and ground.

 Is any voltage indicated?

YES
REPAIR circuit 763 (O/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B: VEHICLE NOT SWITCHING BETWEEN 4WD HIGH AND 4WD LOW RANGES PROPERLY (OPERATES CORRECTLY IN 2WD TO 4WD AND 4WD TO 2WD
MODES)

TEST CONDITIONS TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS


B1 CHECK THE POWER OUTPUT FROM FUSE 15 (5A)

Measure the voltage between fuse 15 (5A) pin 1 and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
GO to B4 .

NO
GO to B2 .
B2 CHECK FUSES 15 (5A) and 22 (50A)

Check fuse 15 (5A) in the fuse junction panel and fuse 22 (50A) in the power distribution box.

 Are the fuses OK?

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YES
GO to B3.

NO
REPLACE the fuse(s). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse(s) fail again, CHECK for a short
to ground. REPAIR as necessary.
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1052 (T/BK) FOR VOLTAGE

Fuse Junction Panel C243

Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel C243-11, circuit 1052 (T/BK), and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
REPLACE the fuse junction panel. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 1052 (T/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES

New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester

NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal while turning the ignition switch to
START.

Monitor the PID IGN_GEM and rotate the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.

 Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?

YES
GO to B5.

NO
REPAIR the ignition circuit(s) (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LB], RUN: circuit 1040 [R/LB], START: circuit 32 [R/LB] or circuit
481 [GY/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Retrieve and Document Continuous DTCs

Clear Continuous DTCs

On-Demand Self-Test

 Are any DTCs recorded?

YES
If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC P0500, GO to B30 .

If DTC P1483, GO to B20 .

If DTC P1485, GO to B20 .

If DTC P1804, GO to Pinpoint Test D.

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If DTC P1806, GO to Pinpoint Test D.

If DTC P1808, GO to Pinpoint Test D.

If DTC P1810, GO to Pinpoint Test D.

If DTC P1812, GO to B8 .

If DTC P1815, GO to B8 .

If DTC P1819, GO to B24 .

If DTC P1820, GO to Pinpoint Test A.

If DTC P1822, GO to Pinpoint Test A.

If DTC P1824, GO to Pinpoint Test E.

If DTC P1826, GO to Pinpoint Test E.

If DTC P1828, GO to Pinpoint Test A.

If DTC P1830, GO to Pinpoint Test A.

If DTC P1832, GO to Pinpoint Test C.

If DTC P1834, GO to Pinpoint Test C.

If DTC P1846, GO to B34 .

If DTC P1850, GO to B34 .

If DTC P1854, GO to B34 .

If DTC P1858, GO to B34 .

If DTC P1867, GO to B34 .

If DTC P1876, GO to Pinpoint Test C.

If DTC P1877, GO to Pinpoint Test C.

If DTC P1891, GO to B34 .

NO
GO to B6.
B6 CHECK THE 4x4 INDICATOR

Toggle the active command HIGH LAMP to ON, then OFF. The 4x4 indicator should illuminate, then turn off.

 Does the indicator operate correctly?

YES
GO to B7 .

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
B7 CHECK THE LOW RANGE INDICATOR

Toggle the active command LOW LAMP to ON, then OFF. The LOW indicator should illuminate, then turn off.

 Does the indicator operate correctly?

YES
GO to B8 .

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
B8 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SWITCH PID — 2H

Monitor the PID 4WDSGEM.

Select 2H on the mode switch.

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 Does the PID indicate 2WD?

YES
GO to B9 .

NO
GO to B11 .
B9 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SWITCH PID — 4H

Monitor the PID 4WDSGEM.

Select 4H on the mode switch.

 Does the PID indicate 4WD HIGH?

YES
GO to B10 .

NO
GO to B11 .
B10 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SELECT SWITCH PID — 4L

Monitor the PID 4WDSGEM.

Select 4L on the mode switch.

 Does the PID indicate 4WD LOW?

YES
GO to B20 .

NO
GO to B11 .
B11 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SWITCH — 2H

Mode Switch C230

Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the mode switch in the 2H mode.

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 Is the resistance between 3700 and 4100 ohms?

YES
GO to B12 .

NO
REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B12 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SWITCH — 4H

Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the mode switch in the 4H mode.

 Is the resistance between 1050 and 1150 ohms?

YES
GO to B13 .

NO
REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13 CHECK THE 4WD MODE SELECT SWITCH

Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the mode switch in the 4L mode.

 Is the resistance between 340 and 380 ohms?

YES
GO to B14 .

NO
REPLACE the mode switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B14 CHECK CIRCUIT 780 (DB) FOR OPEN

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between mode switch C230-3, circuit 780 (DB), and GEM C241-8, circuit 780 (DB).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B15 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 780 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B15 CHECK CIRCUIT 780 (DB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

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Measure the resistance between GEM C241-8, circuit 780 (DB), and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
GO to B16 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 780 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B16 CHECK CIRCUIT 780 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C241-8, circuit 780 (DB), and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
REPAIR circuit 780 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to B17 .
B17 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR OPEN

GEM C239

Measure the resistance between mode switch C230-2, circuit 682 (DB), and GEM C239-21, circuit 682 (DB).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B18 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 682 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B18 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-21, circuit 682 (DB), and ground.

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 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
GO to B19 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 682 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B19 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-21, circuit 682 (DB), and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
REPAIR circuit 682 (DB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B20 CHECK BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO) SWITCH PID

Monitor PID BOO_GEM.

Depress the brake pedal.

 Does the PID BOO_GEM indicate ON?

YES
GO to B23 .

NO
GO to B21 .
B21 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE BOO SWITCH

Brake On/Off Switch C252

Measure the voltage between BOO switch C252, circuit 10 (LG/R), and ground.

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 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES
GO to B22 .

NO
CHECK fuse 13 (15A). REPLACE if necessary. If fuse 13 (15A) is OK, REPAIR circuit 10 (LG/R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST
the system for normal operation.
B22 CHECK THE BOO SWITCH

Monitor the PID BOO_GEM.

Verify that the PID BOO_GEM indicates OFF.


Connect a jumper wire between circuit 10 (LG/R) and circuit 511 (LG) of BOO switch C252.

 Does the PID indicate ON?

YES
REPLACE the BOO switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 511 (LG). If the concern is not found with the circuit, then REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
B23 CHECK THE CLUTCH INTERLOCK PID

Monitor the PID CLTCHSW.

Verify that the PID CLTCHSW indicates ENGAGED.

Verify that the PID CLTCHSW indicates ENGAGED.


Verify that the PID CLTCHSW indicates NOT-ENGAGED when the transmission is in any position other than Neutral or
Park.

 Do the PIDs indicate correctly?

YES
GO to B24 .

NO
REFER to Section 303-06 to troubleshoot the starter interrupt circuit and transmission range (TR) sensor. If the circuits are
OK, then REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B24 CHECK THE TR SENSOR PID

Monitor the PID NTRL_SW.

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Verify that the PID NTRL_SW indicates NTRL.


Verify that the PID NTRL_SW indicates not NTRL when the transmission is in any position other than neutral.

 Do the PIDs indicate correctly?

YES
GO to B30 .

NO
GO to B25 .
B25 VERIFY TR SENSOR

Verify the number of pins on the TR sensor.

TR Sensor C182

 Does the TR sensor have 8 pins?

YES
GO to B26 .

NO
GO to B28 .
B26 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE TR SENSOR

Measure the resistance between TR sensor C182-5, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B27 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B27 CHECK THE TR SENSOR

Monitor the PID NTRL_SW.

Verify that the PID NTRL_SW indicates not NTRL.

Connect a jumper wire between TR sensor C182-5, circuit 57 (BK), and C182-8, circuit 463 (R/W).

 Does the PID indicate NTRL?

YES
REPLACE the TR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 463 (R/W). CLEAR the DTCs. If the concern is not found with the circuit, then REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR
the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B28 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR

Measure the resistance between DTR sensor C182-7, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B29 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B29 CHECK THE DTR SENSOR

Monitor the PID NTRL_SW.

Verify the PID NTRL_SW indicates not NTRL.

Connect a jumper wire between DTR sensor C182-7, circuit 57 (BK), and C182-8, circuit 463 (R/W).

 Does the PID NTRL_SW indicate NTRL?

YES
REPLACE the DTR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 463 (R/W). CLEAR the DTCs. If the concern is not found with the circuit, REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B30 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)

Monitor the PID VSS_GEM.

Drive the vehicle from 0 to 88.5 km/h (55 mph).

 Does the PID VSS_GEM agree with the speedometer?

YES
GO to B33 .

NO
GO to B31 .
B31 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/O) FOR OPEN

Vehicle Speed Sensor C186

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Fuse Junction Panel C242

Measure the resistance between VSS C186, circuit 676 (PK/O), and fuse junction panel C242-9, circuit 676 (PK/O).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B32 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B32 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR OPEN

Fuse Junction Panel C243

Measure the resistance between VSS C186, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and fuse junction panel C243-21, circuit 679 (GY/BK).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B33 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B33 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE FUSE JUNCTION PANEL

GEM C267

Measure the resistance between fuse junction panel C242 terminal 9 and fuse junction panel C267 terminal 10 and
between fuse junction panel C243 terminal 21 and GEM C267 terminal 18.

 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the vehicle speed sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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NO
REPLACE the fuse junction panel. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B34 CHECK THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCHES

Monitor PIDs PLATE_A, PLATE_B, PLATE_C, and PLATE_D.

Select 4H on the mode switch and record the PIDs.

Select 4L on the mode switch and record the PIDs.

Compare the PIDs with Table 4—Contact Plate Sensor Position Codes in this section. Refer to EVTM Cell 34, Electric Shift
Control for the contact plate switches.

 Do the PIDs agree with Table 4?

YES
REPAIR the transfer case or shift motor assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to B35 .
B35 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) TO THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCH A

Transfer Case Assembly C201

Set the active command PLATE POWER to ON.

Monitor the PID PLATE_A. Verify that the PID PLATE_A indicates OPEN. If the PID PLATE_A does not indicate OPEN,
GO to B36 .

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case assembly C201-5, circuit 771 (P/Y), and C201-10, circuit 762 (Y/W).

 Does the PID PLATE_A indicate CLOSED?

YES
GO to B41 .

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NO
GO to B37 .
B36 CHECK CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C241-21, circuit 771 (P/Y), and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 771 (P/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.
B37 CHECK CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) FOR OPEN

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-5, circuit 771 (P/Y), GEM C241-21, circuit 771 (P/Y).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B38 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 771 (P/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B38 CHECK CIRCUIT 771 (P/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER

GEM C242

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C201-5, circuit 771 (P/Y), and ground.

 Is any voltage indicated?

YES
REPAIR circuit 771 (P/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON, TEST the system for normal operation.

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NO
GO to B39 .
B39 CHECK CIRCUIT 762 (Y/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C241-12, circuit 762 (Y/W), and ground.

 Is any voltage indicated?

YES
REPAIR circuit 762 (Y/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to B40 .
B40 CHECK CIRCUIT 762 (Y/W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between GEM C241-12, circuit 762 (Y/W), and transfer case assembly C201-10, circuit 762 (Y/W).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B38 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 762 (Y/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.
B41 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 770 (W) TO THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCH B

Set the active command PLATE POWER to ON.

Monitor the PID PLATE_B. Verify the PID PLATE_B indicates OPEN. If the PID PLATE_B does not indicate OPEN, GO to
B42 .

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case assembly C201-1, circuit 770 (W), and C201-10, circuit 762 (Y/W).

 Does the PID PLATE_B indicate CLOSED?

YES
GO to B45 .

NO
GO to B43 .
B42 CHECK CIRCUIT 770 (W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C241-20, circuit 770 (W), and ground.

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 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 770 (W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
B43 CHECK CIRCUIT 770 (W) FOR OPEN

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-1, circuit 770 (W), and GEM C241-20, circuit 770 (W).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B44 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 770 (W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
B44 CHECK CIRCUIT 770 (W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C201-1, circuit 770 (W), and ground.

 Is any voltage indicated?

YES
REPAIR circuit 770 (W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B45 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) TO THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCH C

Set the active command PLATE POWER to ON.

Monitor the PID PLATE_C. Verify the PID PLATE_C indicates OPEN. If the PID does not indicate OPEN, GO to B46 .

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Connect a jumper wire between transfer case assembly C201-9, circuit 764 (BR/W), and C201-10, circuit 762 (Y/W).

 Does the PID PLATE_C indicate CLOSED?

YES
GO to B49 .

NO
GO to B47 .
B46 CHECK CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C241-19, circuit 764 (BR/W), and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 764 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.
B47 CHECK CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) FOR OPEN

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-9, circuit 764 (BR/W), and GEM C241-19, circuit 764
(BR/W).

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B48 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 764 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B48 CHECK CIRCUIT 764 (BR/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C201-9, circuit 764 (BR/W), and ground.

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 Is any voltage indicated?

YES
REPAIR circuit 764 (BR/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B49 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) TO THE CONTACT PLATE SWITCH D

Set the active command PLATE POWER to ON.

Monitor the PID PLATE_D. Verify the PID PLATE_D indicates OPEN. If the PID PLATE_D does not indicate OPEN, GO to
B50 .

Connect a jumper wire between transfer case assembly C201-10, circuit 762 (Y/W), and C201-13, circuit 763 (O/W).

 Does the PID PLATE_D indicate CLOSED?

YES
REPLACE the transfer case shift motor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
GO to B51 .
B50 CHECK CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C241-18, circuit 763 (O/W), and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPAIR circuit 763 (O/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON, TEST the system for normal operation.
B51 CHECK CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) FOR OPEN

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between transfer case assembly C201-9, circuit 763 (O/W), and GEM C241-18, circuit 763 (O/W).

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 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to B52 .

NO
REPAIR circuit 763 (O/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B52 CHECK CIRCUIT 763 (O/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between transfer case assembly C241-18, circuit 763 (O/W), and ground.

 Is any voltage indicated?

YES
REPAIR circuit 763 (O/W). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition OFF then ON; TEST the system for normal operation.

NO
REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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