Sunteți pe pagina 1din 6

Switch Security VoIP WLAN SOHO Software Router Switch Security VoIP WLAN SOHO Software Router

DATA SHEET

HoPE Solution connected via interfaces / sub-interfaces of different forms Quidway AR28 Series Intelligent
®

or through tunnels.

Multi-Service Modular Branch Router


In BGP MPLS VPN, since a PE device has to aggregate multiple
VPN routes, a bottleneck is likely to occur if there are too UPE provides multiple interfaces to maintain the routes to
many subscribers to be accessed by a PE with relatively less the directly connected VPN Sites, but not maintain the routes
capacity. To solve this problem, Huawei Technologies brought to other remote sites. It also allocates an internal label for
forward the Hierarchy of PE (HoPE) solution. HoPE separates the routes to the directly connected sites and advertises them
the PEs on an MPLS VPN network into different layers to to SPE.
form a hierarchical BGP MPLS VPN network. The PE at a
different layer plays a different role. The PE at a higher layer SPE maintains all the routes in the VPN containing the direct
Sites via UPE. These routes include the routes in local and Quidway® AR28-09

Q
requires more on routing and forwarding capacity and mainly
remote sites. However, it advertises VPN routing / forwarding uidway® AR28-09 series routers are enterprise branch
interconnects the backbone network and accesses the VPN
instance (VRF) default route with label to UPE only. routers with modular structure. AR28 routers not
subscrbers at the edge. Such network can be infinitively
only integrate Fast Ethernet (FE) interfaces, AUX
nested; the scalability of BGP / MPLS VPN is also significantly When SPE and UPE belong to the same carrier, SPE-UPE port, synchronous/asynchronous serial interfaces or
improved. protocol adopts MP-iBGP and SPE serves as RR. When SPE channelized E1/T1, but also abundant optional SICs (Smart
PE includes SPE, MPE and UPE. PEs at different levels adopt and UPE belong to different carriers, SPE-UPE protocol adopts Interface Cards) and MIMs (Multifunction Interface Modules). ®
MP-eBGP and UPE normally uses private AS number. Quidway AR28-09 Rear view
label switching among each other and can be directly Quidway® AR28-09 modular routers feature higher cost
effectiveness and superior expandability. Together with
Quidway® routers and switches, Quidway® AR28-09 routers
can provide overall end-to-end network solutions for users
like telecommunication carriers, ISP, finance, taxation, public
security and railway organisations.
The Quidway® AR28-09 is a typical desktop router with rich
functions and a high performance/cost ratio. In addition, it
can be hung on a wall or in a mounting box.
Quidway AR28-10 Rear View

Quidway® AR28-10/11/12/13/14
Quidway® AR28-1x series routers are modular rack-mounting
routers. Beside one or two fixed Fast Ethernet interface, AUX
interface, synchronous/asynchronous serial port, or E1/T1
port, the routers provide sufficient Smart Interface Cards
(SIC) and Multifunctional Interface Modules (MIM), offering
comprehensive network solutions for carrier, enterprise and
SMB users. In addition, Quidway AR28-1x series routers
Quidway AR28-11 Rear View
provide a AC or DC power supply host, applicable to the
telecom network environment such as telecom management
network and charging network.
Quidway® AR28-1x series routers adopt the VRP platform.
They support Dynamic VPN, BIMS (Branch Intelligent
Management System) and EAD (Endpoint Access Defense)
features and applications of ADSL, GE, ATM plus Ethernet
switching interface modules. In addition, they are scalable
and cost-effective and can fully satisfy the application demands Quidway AR28-12 Rear View
of enterprises.

® There are five Quidway AR28-1x router models: AR28-10,


Diagram for HoPE Solution with Quidway AR28 Series Routers
AR28-11, AR28-12, AR28-13, and AR28-14.

Quidway® AR28-30/31
Huawei-3Com Co., Ltd. Copyright © 2005-2006 by Huawei-3Com Co., Ltd. Quidway® AR28-3x series routers are modular convergence
Add : East of Liuhe Road, All product photography in this literature is intended for reference
routers oriented to enterprise users, applicable to government
only. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced
Zhijiang Science Park, departments, the financial industry, the electric power supply
or transmitted in any form or by any company or person and product Quidway AR28-13 Rear View
Hangzhou 310053, P.R.China industry and enterprise branches.
names may be trademarks of their respective companies. While
Tel : +86-571-86760000 every effort is made to ensure the information given is accurate,
Fax : +86-571-86760353 Huawei-3Com Co., Ltd. does not accept liability for any errors or
Quidway® AR28-3x series routers adopt VRP platform, provide
Website : www.huawei-3com.com mistakes which may arise. Specifications and other information in abundant software features, back-up schemes and QoS
Version No. : GE-082130-20060301-BR-V2.0 this document may be subject to change without notice.

AR28 12 1 AR28
Switch Security VoIP WLAN SOHO Software Router

Data Sheet

features. They also support dumb terminal access servers, Multi-service integrated One serial number for one device: Every AR router is
POS access, SNA/DLSw and VoIP. DVPN, BIMS and EAD Enhanced hardware encryption: IPsec DES, 3DES, and sealed with a unique serial number, which eases the locating
features. In addition, they have good scalability and can fully AES128/192/256 are supported on AR28 routers. The of any network problem and network management.
satisfy the application demands of enterprises. hardware encryption module - HNDE can provide as high as Auto-config can automatically detect and configure all its
Quidway® AR28-3x series routers, with their modular structure, 110Mbps encryption throughput and 1000 encrypted tunnels. interfaces upon first use and starts Telnet, FTP, or Web service.
can provide integrated FE and flexible configuration modes. Comprehensive VPN and security features: The traditional Easy Deployment: Based on BIMS (Branch Intelligent
Quidway AR28-14 Rear View
VPN, such as L2TP and GRE VPN as well as the Dynamic VPN, Management System), Auto-config and Serial Number per
Quidway® AR28-40/80 MPLS/BGP VPN and MPLS L2 VPN (Martini, Kompalla, CCC, device, zero-touch with a central management system is
Quidway® AR28-40/80 routers are oriented to enterprise SVC, etc) are all supported on AR28. Other security features, realized.
users, serving as convergence layer routers in large networks such as RADIUS, ASPF (Application Specific Packet Filtering),
EAD (Endpoint Access Defense), Portal and PKI/CA certificate Configuration Rollback: If any error occurs when
or core routers in medium-sized networks.
also ensure the customer enjoys secure and resilient network configuration is being deployed, the device will inform the
Quidway® AR28-40/80 routers adopt 32-bit microprocessor connectivity and application. NMS, the configuration file will rollback, which will ensure
technology in modular structure. Compared with AR28-3x the future reliability of configuration deployment.
series routers, they have higher processing capability and VoIP and VoFR integrated: With an embedded voice service
in the routers, AR28 provides a flexible and cost-effective NetStream provides network traffic accounting and resource
larger access density.
tri-play solution for customers. Based on the H.323 or SIP, usage for both ISPs and enterprise customers.
Quidway AR28-30 Rear View
Quidway® AR28-40/80 series routers adopt VRP platform, AR28 routers provide multiple interface modules for VoIP HWping enhances the ping function, which can detect the
which supports DVPN, BIMS, EAD features and applications applications, such as FXS/FXO/ISDN BRI voice and E1/T1 digital state of and service type of DLSw, DHCP, FTP, HTTP, or SNMP
of ADSL, GE or ATM interface modules. In addition, they voice. servers, realizes the service status monitoring and network
have good scalability and can fully satisfy the application
QoS ensured: Quality of Service is enhanced in AR28 series quality analyzing.
demands of enterprises.
routers. NetStream monitoring and RCR (Resilient Controllable Serial-Port Server Function: A serial-port connection line
There are two Quidway AR28-40/80 router models: AR28- Routing) provide traffic flow analysis to optimize the network; can be used to connect the asynchronous port of the router
40 and AR28-80. DAR (Deeper Application Recognition) recognize and classify (8/16-port ASE) with the Console port of the managed device.
the L4-L7 application and protocols flows, ensuring high QoS A PC can log in to the router through Telnet to control the
Quidway AR28-31 Rear View
Product Features for different applications. managed device. This approach has the same effect as the
Quidway® AR28 routers inherit the four design advantages control by directly connecting the serial port of the PC to
Routing and switching integrated: AR28 routers provide
of Huawei Quidway ® NetEngine high-end router: High the Console port of the managed device.
8-port and 16-port 10/100Mbps LAN switching modules,
performance, high quality, high reliability and high security.
which provide more cost-effective solutions for customers. AR28 routers also provide RMON, SSHv2 (Secure Shell Protocol
In addition, they are integrated with the service capabilities
Version2) and SNMPv3 (Simple Network Management
of Huawei Quidway® middle/low-end routers and Huawei
Easy maintenance and efficient deployment Protocols Version 3) for secure management.
applications experience. Quidway® AR28 routers therefore
meet all requirements for network performance, service Quidway ® AR28 routers provide more customized
integration, high reliability, high security and tri-play solutions management solutions.
for rapid information development.

Quidway AR28-40 Rear View


Cost-effective architechure and abundant interface
modules
Software Specification
Quidway® AR28 routers integrate multiple interfaces on the Network Interconnection Protocol Ethernet (802.1q VLAN), PPP, MP, SLIP, FR, LAPB, X.25,ISDN, HDLC, ATM
board, not only 10/100M Ethernet port, but also syn/asyn VPN L2TP VPN, GRE VPN, IPSec VPN, MPLS/BGP VPN, MPLS L2VPN, DVPN
serial port, channelized E1/PRI or channelized T1/PRI on Network Layer Protocol and Application IP (TCP/IP), IPX, DLSw, IP Fast Switch, DHCP Client / Server /Relay.
different routers. Routing Protocol Static Routing, OSPF,RIPv1 / v2, BGP-4,IS-IS,Policy Routing,
IGMP,MSDP,PIMDM,PIM-SM, MBGP
Quidway® AR28 routers also support two kinds of modules, Transmission layer protocol TCP, UDP
SIC (Smart Interface Card) and MIM (Multifunctional Interface Application Layer Protocol and Application Telnet, Dumb Terminal, Terminal Server, FTP,TFTP, Callback,
Modules) providing more cost-effective choices for customers. SNMPv1/v2/v3,RMON, POS, RTU
Quidway® AR28 routers support high speed interface, such Security Characteristics AAA RADIUS, SSHv2, ASPF, NAT, IPSec, IKE,
as copper and fiber Gigabit Ethernet, ATM 155M, Channelized Encryption card, Huawei-TACACS, RSA, CA, EAD
Quidway AR28-80 Rear View
POS (155M), meeting the requirements of industry or enterprise QoS Application PQ, CQ, WFQ, CBWFQ, CAR, GTS, WRED, LR
central equipment. Voice Application VOIP, VOFR, IP Fax, IPHC, GK Client, ISDN BRI, E1 Voice, T1 Voice,
H.323, SIP
Reliability Functions VRRP, Backup Center
Management GUI-based management

AR28 2 3 AR28
Switch Security VoIP WLAN SOHO Software Router

Data Sheet

Hardware Specification Hardware Specifications of Quidway*AR 28-40/80 Series Routers


Description AR 28-40 AR 28-80
Hardware Specifications of Quidway® AR 28-09 Routers
Module Slots 4 Slots for MIM 8 Slots for MIM
Description Specification
Fixed Interfaces 1 AUX Port
Module 2 SIC slots, 1 MIM slot 1 Console Port
Fixed Interfaces 1 10/100Mbps Ethernet Interface BOOTROM 512KB
1 Synchronous/Asynchronous serial Interface SDRAM Default 128MB(Max. 256MB)
1 AUX Port Flash 32MB
1 Console Port Forwarding Rate 120Kpps
BOOTROM 512KB Dimensions (W X H X D) 442 X 44.3 X 413 mm (19'' Rack) 442 X 88.2 X 413 mm (19'' Rack)
SDRAM 128MB Weight 8kg 14kg
Flash 32MB Input Voltage AC:100V to 240V 50/60Hz
Forwarding Rate 70Kpps Maximum Power 80W 120W
Dimensions (W X H X D) 376.2 X 79.4 X 287.9 mm (including the rubber feet) Operating Temperature 0 to 40oC
Weight 2.5kg Operating Humidity 10 to 90%, non-condensing
Input Voltage AC:100V to 240V 50/60Hz
Maximum Power 50W
Operating Temperature 0 to 40oC Hosts and Modules
Operating Humidity 10 to 90%, non-condensing
Table 1 AR28 Series Routers Host configurations
AR 28-09 Quidway AR 28-09 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 1 10/100BASE-TX Port and 1 Sync/
Hardware Specifications of Quidway® AR 28-1x Series Routers
Async Serial Port, AC 220V
Description AR 28-10/11 AR 28-12/13/14 AR 28-10 Quidway AR 28-10 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 1 10/100BASE-TX Port, 1 Sync/Async
Module Slots 2 SIC slots, 1 MIM slot Serial Port, AC 220V
Fixed Interfaces 1 S/A, 2 S/A, 2 10/100M FE (for AR28-12) AR 28-10-DC48 Quidway AR 28-10 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 1 10/100BASE-TX Port, 1 Sync/Async
1 10/100M FE (for AR28-10) 1 CE1, 2 10/100M FE(for AR28-13) Serial Port, DC 48V
2 10/100M FE 1 CT1, 2 10/100M FE(for AR28-14) AR 28-11 Quidway AR 28-11 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 2 10/100BASE-TX Port, 1 Sync/Async
1 AUX,1Console Serial Port, AC 220V
BOOTROM 512KB AR 28-11-DC48 Quidway AR 28-11 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 2 10/100BASE-TX Port, 1 Sync/Async
SDRAM Default 128MB(Max. 128MB) Default 128MB(Max. 256MB) Serial Port, DC 48V
Flash 32MB RT-AR 28-12-AC-OVS Quidway AR 28-12 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 2 10/100BASE-TX Ports, 2 Sync/Async
Forwarding Rate 80Kpps 90Kpps Serial Ports, AC 220V
Dimensions (W X H X D) 442 mm x 44.4 mm x 315mm (19'' Rack) RT-AR 28-12-DC-OVS Quidway AR 28-12 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 2 10/100BASE-TX Ports, 2 Sync/Async
Weight 6kg Serial Ports, DC 48V
Input Voltage AC:100V to 240V 50/60Hz RT-AR 28-13-AC-OVS Quidway AR 28-13 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 2 10/100BASE-TX Ports, 1 CE1/PRI
DC:-48V to -60V Port, AC 220V
Maximum Power 60W RT-AR 28-13-DC-OVS Quidway AR 28-13 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 2 10/100BASE-TX Ports, 1 CE1/PRI
Operating Temperature 0 to 40oC Port, DC 48V
Operating Humidity 10 to 90%, non-condensing RT-AR 28-14-AC-OVS Quidway AR 28-14 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 2 10/100BASE-TX Ports, 1 CT1/PRI
Port, AC 220V
Hardware Specifications of Quidway® AR 28-30/31 Routers RT-AR 28-14-DC-OVS Quidway AR 28-14 Router Host, 1 MIM Slot, 2 SIC Slots, 2 10/100BASE-TX Ports, 1 CT1/PRI
Port, DC 48V
Description AR 28-30 AR 28-31
AR 28-30 Quidway AR 28-30 Router Host, 3 MIM Modular Slots, 1 10/100BASE-TX Port (RJ45), AC220V
Module Slots 3 Slots for MIM
AR 28-31 Quidway AR 28-31 Router Host, 3 MIM Modular Slots, 2 10/100BASE-TX Ports (RJ45), AC220V
Fixed Interfaces 1 10/100Mbps Ethernet 2 10/100Mbps Ethernet
AR 28-40 Quidway AR 28-40 Router Host, 4 MIM Modular Slots, AC220V
1 AUX Port
AR 28-80 Quidway AR 28-80 Router Host, 8 MIM Modular Slots, AC220V
1 Console Port
RT-SDRAM-128 128MB SDRAM for AR28-30/31/40/80
BOOTROM 512KB
RT-SDRAM-256 256MB SDRAM for AR28-12/13/14
SDRAM Default 128MB(Max. 256MB)
Flash 32MB
Forwarding Rate 100Kpps
Dimensions (W X H X D) 442 X 44.3 X 413 mm (19'' Rack)
Weight 8kg
Input Voltage AC:100V to 240V 50/60Hz
Maximum Power 80W
Operating Temperature 0 to 40oC
Operating Humidity 10 to 90%, non-condensing

AR28 4 5 AR28
Switch Security VoIP WLAN SOHO Software Router

Data Sheet

Table 2 AR28 Optional MIM interface module configurations RT-1A25 1-port 25Mbps ATM Interface Module, RJ45
Ethernet WAN interface modules RT-1AE3 1-port E3 ATM Interface Module
RT-1FE 1-port 10/100BASE-TX Module, RJ45 RT-1AT3 1-port DS3 ATM Interface Module
RT-2FE 2-port 10/100BASE-TX Module, RJ45 ATM IMA modules
RT-1SFX 1-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Single Mode Optical Interface Module (1310nm, 15km, SC) RT-IMA-4E1(75) 4-port E1 ATM IMA Interface Module (75ohm)
RT-1MFX 1-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Multi-Mode Optical Interface Module (1310nm, 2km, SC) RT-IMA-4T1 4-port T1 ATM IMA Interface Module
RT-1GBE 1-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet Electrical Interface Module, RJ45 RT-IMA-4E1(120) 4-port E1 ATM IMA Interface Module (120ohm)
RT-2GBE 2-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet Electrical Interface Module, RJ45 RT-IMA-8E1(75) 8-port E1 ATM IMA Interface Module(75ohm)
RT-1GEF 1-port 1000BASE-X Optical Interface Module (SFP, LC) RT-IMA-8T1 8-port T1 ATM IMA Interface Module
RT-2GEF 2-port 1000BASE-X Optical Interface Module (SFP, LC) RT-IMA-8E1(120) 8-port E1 ATM IMA Interface Module (120ohm)
Serial modules Analog and digital voice modules
RT-8ASE 8-port Asynchronous Serial Interface Module, RJ45 RT-2FXS 2-port Analog Line Interface Module, FXS
RT-16ASE 16-port Asynchronous Serial Interface Module, RJ45 RT-4FXS 4-port Analog Line Interface Module, FXS
RT-2SAE 2-port Enhanced Sync/Async Interface Module RT-2FXO 2-port Analog Trunk Interface Module, FXO
RT-4SAE 4-port Enhanced Sync/Async Interface Module RT-4FXO 4-port Analog Trunk Interface Module, FXO
RT-8SAE 8-port Enhanced Sync/Async Interface Module RT-2EM 2-port Analog Trunk Interface Module, E&M
Channelized and fractional E1/T1 modules RT-4EM 4-port Analog Trunk Interface Module, E&M
RT-1E1 1-port E1/CE1/PRI Module RT-2BSV 2-port ISDN BRI S/T Voice Module
RT-2E1 2-port E1/CE1/PRI Module RT-E1VI 1-port E1 IP Voice Module
RT-4E1 4-port E1/CE1/PRI Module RT-T1VI 1-port T1 IP Voice Module
RT-8E1(75) 8-port E1/CE1/PRI Module (75ohm) Hardware encryption modules
RT-8E1(120) 8-port E1/CE1/PRI Module (120ohm) RT-NDEC Network Data Encryption Module
RT-1E1-F 1-port E1 Module-Fractional RT-HNDE High Performance Network Data Encryption Module
RT-2E1-F 2-port E1 Module-Fractional LAN switching modules
RT-4E1-F 4-port E1 Module-Fractional RT-8LS 8-port 10/100BASE-TX L2 Ethernet Switch Module
RT-8E1(75)-F 8-port E1 Module-Fractional (75ohm) RT-16LS 16-port 10/100BASE-TX L2 Ethernet Switch Module
RT-8E1(120)-F 8-port E1 Module-Fractional (120ohm)
POS modules
RT-1T1 1-port T1/CT1/PRI Module
RT-1CPOS(E) 1-port Channelized POS 155M to E1 Interface Module (SFP)
RT-2T1 2-port T1/CT1/PRI Module
RT-1CPOS(T) 1-port Channelized POS 155M to T1 Interface Module (SFP)
RT-4T1 4-port T1/CT1/PRI Module
RT-POS+MM-2Km RT-POS Bundle with SFP Transceiver Multi-Mode-2km
RT-8T1 8-port T1/CT1/PRI Module
RT-POS+SM-15Km RT-POS Bundle with SFP Transceiver Single Mode-15km
RT-1T1-F 1-port T1 Module-Fractional
RT-POS+SM-40Km RT-POS Bundle with SFP Transceiver Single Mode-40km
RT-2T1-F 2-port T1 Module-Fractional
RT-4T1-F 4-port T1 Module-Fractional
RT-8T1-F 8-port T1 Module-Fractional
DSL modules Table 3 AR28 Optional SIC interface module configurations
RT-1ADSL 1-port ADSL over POTS Module, RJ11 RT-SIC-1SA 1-port Sync/Async Serial Port Interface Card
RT-2ADSL 2-port ADSL over POTS Module, RJ11 RT-SIC-3AS 3-port Asynchronous Serial Interface Card
RT-1ADSL-I 1-port ADSL over ISDN Interface Module, RJ11 RT-SIC-1BS 1-port ISDN-BRI Card, S/T
RT-2ADSL-I 2-port ADSL over ISDN Interface Module, RJ11 RT-SIC-2BS 2-port ISDN-BRI Card, S/T
RT-1G.SHDSL 1-port G.SHDSL Interface Module, RJ11 RT-SIC-1BU 1-port ISDN-BRI Card, U
RT-2G.SHDSL 2-port G.SHDSL Interface Module, RJ11 RT-SIC-2BU 2-port ISDN-BRI Card, U
RT-4G.SHDSL 4-port G.SHDSL Interface Module, RJ11 RT-SIC-TPRI 1-port T1/CT1/PRI Interface Card
RT-1SHL-4W 1-port Four Wire G.SHDSL Interface Module RT-SIC-EPRI 1-port E1/CE1/PRI Interface Card
ISDN and Modem modules RT-SIC-1T1-F 1-port T1 Interface Card-Fractional
RT-4BS 4-port ISDN-BRI Module, S/T RT-SIC-1E1-F 1-port E1 Interface Card-Fractional
RT-2FCM 2-port Fast Connect Modem Module, RJ11 RT-SIC-1AM 1-port Analog Modem Interface Card
RT-4FCM 4-port Fast Connect Modem Module, RJ11 RT-SIC-2AM 2-port Analog Modem Interface Card
RT-6FCM 6-port Fast Connect Modem Module, RJ45 RT-SIC-1FXO 1-port Analog Trunk Interface Card, FXO
Channelized E3/T3 modules RT-SIC-2FXO 2-port Analog Trunk Interface Card, FXO
RT-SIC-1FXS 1-port Analog Line Interface Card, FXS
RT-1CE3 1-port E3/CE3 Module
RT-SIC-2FXS 2-port Analog Line Interface Card, FXS
RT-1CT3 1-port T3/CT3 Module
RT-SIC-1FEA 1-port 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet Interface Card
ATM modules
RT-SIC-1ETH 1-port 10BASE-T Interface Card
RT-1AMM 1-port OC-3 ATM Module (Multi-Mode, SC, 2km )
RT-1ASM 1-port OC-3 ATM Module (Single Mode, SC, 15km)
RT-1ASL 1-port OC-3 ATM Module (Single Mode, SC, 30km)

AR28 6 7 AR28
Switch Security VoIP WLAN SOHO Software Router

Data Sheet

Safety and Compliance EN 61000-4-2

Emissions / Agency Approvals EN 61000-4-3


CISPR 22 Class A or Class B EN 61000-4-4
"Integrated" Terminal Solution for
Regional Banks
FCC Part 15 Class A or Class B EN 61000-4-5 Regional banks can use the terminal server services and SNA
EN 55022 Class A or Class B EN 61000-4-6 function of Quidway® AR28 Series Routers to realize the
coexistence of the SNA network and TCP/IP network, so as
ICES -003 Class A or Class B EN 61000-4-11 to provide new services based on IP and finally transmit
VCCI Class A or Class B everything in IP network without changing the original system.
Safety Agency Certifications
AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A or Class B
UL 60950-1
EN 61000-3-2
IEC 60950-1; all national deviations
EN 61000-3-3 Back-up Line
EN 60950-1, ZB and ZC deviations
Leased Line
Immunity CSA 22.2 No. 950 -1
Product conforms to: AS/NZS 60950-1, Australia
EN 55024

Typical Applications Quidway® AR28 Series Routers can be connected to the


Leased Line, Frame Relay or X.25 through the SSI (Synchronous
Corporation Network Application Serial Interface) or cE1 module, to PSTN through the ASI
The following typical networking modes can be supported: (Asynchronous Serial Interface) module via the Modem pool,
Leased Line, frame relay or X.25 as the main link, PSTN or and to ISDN BRI through the BRI module.
ISDN dial-up line as the back-up link, and the networking
The main lines and back-up lines are automatically swapped
diagram is shown as below:
by the router. The back-up modes may be dial-up backup
Main points of networking: or router back-up. Diagram of Implementing “Integrated” Terminal Solution
for Regional Banks

Back-up Line
Diagram for Implementing
Leased Line Integrated Networking of Enterprises

Diagram for Voice Solution of


®
Quidway AR28 Series Routers

AR28 8 9 AR28
Switch Security VoIP WLAN SOHO Software Router

Data Sheet

Voice Solution In the diagram, the GK system is optional. When the system MPLS VPN Solution Users are provided with LAN (and even inter-AS) MPLS VPN
is not on a large scale, they can be interconnected by means services.
In the headquarters, Quidway® AR28-80/40 Router serves
of gateway fixed distribution mode, for easy management. Typical MPLS VPN Networking
as the voice gateway devices to implement VoIP function on A VPN with all its sites belonging to an enterprise is called
When the system has complicated hierarchy and architecture, The legacy VPN adopting Permanent Virtual Circuit (PVC)
the E1 line. In each branch, Quidway® AR28-09/10/11 Router an Intranet, while a VPN containing sites of different enterprises
GK is required to perform integrated management. and tunneling technologies have been proved successful.
is used to connect PBX or telephone to transform the voice are called an Extranet. Quidway® AR28 Series Routers provide
signals between the legacy circuit switching network and However, as the network grows larger, it is facing more and
MPLS VPN access to Intranet and Extranet and Internet egress
IP network, providing enterprises with voice solutions of high more problems on scalability, manageability and QoS.
for the VPN users.
quality and low cost. MPLS is the latest achievement in integrated routing/switching
Quidway® AR28 Series Routers, serving as a Provider Edge
solutions. It integrates the flexibility of IP routing technology
(PE) router, is directly connected with the Customer Edge
and the simplicity of L2 switching. In addition, it has an
(CE) router to perform all the VPN-related functionalities. It
outstanding advantage in VPN construction. A MPLS network
exchanges routing information with other PEs through IBGP.
can conveniently implement the IP-based VPN services to
APE can be connected with more than one CE.
satisfy VPN scalability and manageability. Security measures
can be taken on the MPLS VPN to isolate the VPNs. MPLS MPLS VPN uses edge LSR (PE) to add Label to the IP packets.
network also provides powerful QoS mechanism to guarantee The LSR (P) at ISP side can judge the destination of the data
the quality of VPN services such as bandwidth, transmission, according to the Label. Additional routing of the data inside
and delay. a VPN is not required so that MPLS VPN can achieve high
speed forwarding and support large-scaled VPN network.

Diagram for Secure VPN Applications

Secure VPN Application private tunnels with the VPN service provided by the local
®
Quidway AR28 Series Routers, serving as VPN gateways, ISP.
support tunneling technologies such as L2TP or GRE and Intranet VPN provides a means for the overseas organizations,
guarantee quality and security of information transmission branches, and offices of a company to interconnect with ®
Diagram for MPLS VPN Networking with Quidway AR28 Series Routers
on networks, integrating IPSec, NAT, firewall, and QoS headquarters. It ensures security of information transferred
technologies. on Intranet VPN over public Internet by applying tunneling
Access VPN allows telecommuting employees to remotely and encryption technologies.
access the company network, so they can continue on their Extranet VPN allows business partners and clients to access
tasks either at home or on a business trip. These people are the company headquarters without compromising security
connected to the VPN server at the headquarters over the of the Intranet.

AR28 10 11 AR28