Sunteți pe pagina 1din 75
[…] the sum was due, several years ago. Under Delaware law, a party is entitled to prejudgment interest when
the amount of damages are calculable, and such interest has been awarded in breach of contract cases.
F.E. Myers Co. v. Pipe Maintenance Services, Inc., 599 F. Supp. 697, 704 (D.Del. 1984); Citadel Holding
Corp. v. Roven, 603 A.2d 818, 826 (Del. Super. Ct. 1992). Such interest is calculated from the date
payment is due. Citadel Holding Corp., 603 A.2d at 826.

When the contract does not specify an interest rate, 6 Del. Code § 2301(a) states that, "the legal
rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time
from which interest is due." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2301(a) (1993). Enco is entitled to a total of $
43,000.00 in prejudgment interest in addition to the $132,000 for work completed and not paid for. (Note
to students: calculation of interest omitted).

JUDGEMENT