Sunteți pe pagina 1din 75
[…] Star Brite
entered into a subcontract with Enco, Endo to provide mechanical services.

Issue: Who breached the contract?

Rule: In a breach of contract case, the amount of damages a plaintiff is entitled to is


measured by what is necessary to place the plaintiff in the same position that he would have been in
if the contract had been performed. Delaware law, a party is entitled to prejudgment interest when
the amount of damages are calculable, and such interest has been awarded in breach of contract
cases. When the contract does not specify an interest rate, 6 Del. Code § 2301(a) states that, "the
legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as
of the time from which interest is due."

Analysis: Enco submitted its bill to Star Brite for the work it had completed for January,
February, and March and payment by Star Brite was due within two to three weeks after that date.
Star Brite paid Enco approximately 25% of the amount billed for those 3 months. The parties