Sunteți pe pagina 1din 187
[…] Any difference between these legal
24
doctrines is, therefore, inconsequential as a practical matter. Viewed through either lens, Plaintiffs'
25
purported consent is legally ineffective, and the putative contracts cannot therefore be enforced.
26
To the extent that any Plaintiffs' contract is properly deemed voidable rather than void, the
27
Court finds that filing this lawsuit seeking to invalidate the contracts for all purposes met the notice
28
-151-
[PROPOSED] STATEMENT OF DECISION
1 and restoration requirement for rescission. (Civ. Code§ 1691 ["When notice of rescission has not

2 otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not

3 otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on

4 rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both."].) 89 Furthermore, the Court exercises

5 its equitable power to set aside and decline to enforce the contracts based on its finding that

6 Plaintiffs' assent was procured by fraud. (E.g., Persson v. Smart Inventions, Inc. (2005) 125 Cal.