Sunteți pe pagina 1din 187
[…] 9 would improperly reward the Defendants for their conduct.90

10 ii. The Documents Signed by Plaintifls are Unenforceable Due to

11 Procedural and Substantive Unconscionability


12 "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been

13 unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract .. .." (Civ.

14 Code§ 1670.5(a).) "Courts have long had the authority to set aside unconscionable or illegal

15

16 89 Civil Code § 1693 contemplates the scenario presented here and provides the following
instructions:
17 When relief based upon rescission is claimed in an action or
proceeding, such relief shall not be denied because of delay in giving notice
18 of rescission unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other
19 party.
A party who has received benefits by reason of a contract that is
20 subject to rescission and who in an action or proceeding seeks relief based
upon rescission shall not be denied relief because of a delay in restoring or in
21 tendering restoration of such benefits before judgment unless such delay has
been substantially prejudicial to the other party; but the court may make a
22 tender of restoration a condition of its judgment.
90
"If...a party seeks relief based upon rescission and the court determines that the contract has not
23 been rescinded, the court may grant any party to the action any other relief to which he may be entitled under
the circumstances ...." (Civ.