Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] As a result, Coburg’s mission, to serve its residents,

was treated as subservient to TLCN’s needs. In particular, TLCN imposed management

decisions on Coburg that TLCN did not have the unilateral authority to make and which were not

in furtherance of Coburg’s mission. This conduct violated the provisions of N-PCL §§202, 508,

and 717 as well as EPTL §8-1.4, which govern the duty and authority of not-for-profit

corporations and their officers and directors concerning use of corporate assets to serve the

interest of the entity and its mission.

-15-
48. N-PCL §715 governs related party transactions in not-for-profit corporations.

Prior to July 1, 2014, N-PCL §715(b) provided, in relevant part:

No contract or transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors or


officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, firm, association or other
entity in which one or more of its directors or officers are directors or officers…shall be
void or voidable for this reason alone…(1) If the material facts…are disclosed in good
faith or known to the board or committee, and the board or committee authorizes such
contract or transaction by a vote sufficient for such purpose… .

49. Section 715 of the N-PCL was amended by the Not-for-Profit Revitalization Act

on July 1, 2014.3 As amended, N-PCL § 715 imposes new express procedural requirements and

substantive standards for review and approval of related party transactions. The amended