Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] I am making progress but it feels like two
steps ahead and three behind. [The President] is also letting it known [sic] that he
reported us to the Attorney General’s office. He is the president of the Resident’s
Association and his election was not a popular one.

45. The publication referenced was authored by the President of the Residents’

Association and documented his analysis of the Coburg IRS Form 990s, in which he referenced

concerns over the member’s motive to draw money from the Coburg facility’s revenues.

Attorney General’s Conclusions of Law

46. N-PCL §621(a) requires not-for-profit corporations to maintain “correct and

complete books and records of account and minutes of the proceedings of its members, board

and executive committee, if any.” The records and minutes maintained by the corporation are

prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein. N-PCL §621(g). TLCN’s minutes and other

corporate records failed to demonstrate that actions taken with respect to its affiliate