Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] management fee transactions between TLCN and its affiliates constituted related party

transactions under all versions of N-PCL § 715 in effect during the period investigated by the

Attorney General. TLCN’s minutes did not document consideration of the potential conflicts of

interest in these transactions. The minutes also do not document review of those transactions to

ensure that the transactions were fair, reasonable and in the best interests of Coburg at the time of

the determination, as required by the applicable law governing related party transactions.

52. N-PCL § 715-a requires the board of a New York not-for-profit corporation to

“adopt a conflict of interest policy to ensure that its directors, officers and key employees act in

the corporation’s best interest and comply with applicable legal requirements, including but not

limited to the requirements set forth in section seven hundred fifteen of this article.”

-17-
53. TLCN failed to maintain an appropriate conflict of interest policy and

documentation reflecting disclosure and consideration of conflicts in transactions between the

network and its directors and officers, as well as among the affiliated corporations. This conduct