Sunteți pe pagina 1din 38
[…] Although required to collect detailed incident data, a gap in the law relieves facilities of reporting
immediately to the department unless use of restraint or seclusion result in serious injury or death.99
Until December 12, 2019, the majority of incidents were only reported to the department in monthly
“tallies”100 and in the annual aggregate report, devoid of context and meaning. DCYF caseworkers and
JPPOs may receive individual reports from facilities, but it is not clear whether or how those reports are
monitored or reviewed beyond being placed in the child’s individual case file. RSA 126-U:9, II mandates
the department conduct periodic, regular reviews of facility records on restraints and seclusions,
including “the number and location of reported incidents and the status of any outstanding
investigations,” and submit an annual report to the legislature. Although some important information
and trends can be gleaned from aggregate reports, the data is rough and basic. Raw numbers cannot
communicate the nuances of an incident that might be illuminated with the details facilities are