Sunteți pe pagina 1din 38
[…] ridicule, humiliation, or emotional or physical harm.
2019 OCA Restraints & Seclusion 7

THE ROLE OF STATE GOVERNMENT


The Division for Children, Youth and Families
DCYF is responsible for administering child protection and juvenile justice services. There are three
chapters in New Hampshire law that place expectations of assistance to children on DCYF. It is clear in
the language that assistance to children is meant to be therapeutic, sensitive, and rehabilitative to
promote optimal growth and development.
 RSA 169-B:1, I, governing children who are delinquent, requires DCYF, “encourage the
wholesome moral, mental, emotional, and physical development of each minor coming within
the provisions of th[e] chapter, by providing the protection, care, treatment, counselling,
supervision, and rehabilitative resources which such minor needs.”
 RSA 169-C:2, III(a) governing child protection, requires DCYF, “encourage the mental, emotional,
and physical development of each child coming within the provisions of th[e] chapter, by
providing him with the protection, care, treatment, counselling, supervision, and rehabilitative