Sunteți pe pagina 1din 38
[…] represented a fraction of incidents reported in one month on the most recent annual aggregate report.
It should be noted there is no history of, nor does the new reporting process include, reporting of New
Hampshire children being restrained or secluded while placed in residential treatment facilities out-of-
state.

Rules of Oversight
The crafters of legislation governing the limited use of restraints and seclusion in New Hampshire
foresaw a need for proactive oversight and quality assurance of the practice beyond data collection and
an annual report. RSA 126-U:9, I, updated in 2014, mandates the “commissioner of the department of
health and human services shall adopt rules…relative to…[p]eriodic, regular review by the department of
health and human services of records maintained by facilities regarding the use of seclusion and
restraint” in addition to “[a] process for the department's receipt of complaints and its conduct of
investigations of reports of improper use of seclusion and restraint in facilities, which may be through
the department of health and human services, office of the ombudsman, or otherwise.” As of December