Sunteți pe pagina 1din 38
[…] DCYF further certifies all facilities in New Hampshire and any other states where DCYF places children.
Certification is required in order for the facility to be eligible for Medicaid reimbursement. The
department-licensed capacity of a facility is greater than DCYF certified capacity because each facility
also admits children referred by their schools or from other states. Restraint and seclusion data in this
review includes incidents involving children placed by all sources.

Authority of the Office of the Child Advocate


Pursuant to RSA 170-G:18, III(a), the mandate of the Office of the Child Advocate (OCA) is to “[p]rovide
independent oversight of the division for children, youth, and families to assure that the best interests
of children are being protected.” To carry out its duty, the OCA has the authority under RSA 170-G:18,
III(i) to “review and if deemed necessary, investigate the actions of [DCYF] or any entity that provides
services to children under contract with and at the direction of the division.” DCYF’s responsibility to the
OCA is to “provide the office with a copy of all incident or other reports related to actual physical injury
to children or a significant risk of such harm, as well as other incidents which may affect the safety and
well-being of children in the custody or control of the department not later than 48 hours after the
occurrence; provided that any child fatality or serious injury shall be immediately communicated to the
office by telephone.”9 By agreement, reportable incidents are interpreted to include restraints and
seclusion. Upon receipt of reports, including incidents of restraint and seclusion, the OCA reviews and

8
Data source: DHHS Results Oriented Management System (ROM)
9
RSA 170-G:18, IV(a).