Sunteți pe pagina 1din 38
[…] create an overarching rule to more clearly comport with their statutory responsibilities under RSA 126-
U:9 and “create consistent expectations for each regulated facility and allow the Department to manage
one rule for any updates and changes.” This updated rule structure will “apply to all facilities.”103 As of
December 2019, the OCA has not been informed of any updates on the status of rule adoption and has
no information about whether the rules will include, as mandated, the department’s responsibilities for
oversight.

Furthermore, RSA 126-U:9, II mandates that the department “provide an annual report to the
committees of the house of representatives and the senate with jurisdiction over health and human
services and over children and family law, regarding the use of seclusion and restraint in facilities.” This
report “shall be based on the periodic, regular review of such records and shall include the number and
location of reported incidents and the status of any outstanding investigations.”104 The language in RSA