Sunteți pe pagina 1din 38
[…] wholesome moral, mental, emotional, and physical development of each minor coming within
the provisions of th[e] chapter, by providing the protection, care, treatment, counselling,
supervision, and rehabilitative resources which such minor needs.”
 RSA 169-C:2, III(a) governing child protection, requires DCYF, “encourage the mental, emotional,
and physical development of each child coming within the provisions of th[e] chapter, by
providing him with the protection, care, treatment, counselling, supervision, and rehabilitative
resources which he needs and has a right to receive.”
 RSA 169-D:1, I, governing children in need of services, requires DCYF, “provide the child with the
treatment, care, guidance, counseling, discipline, supervision, and rehabilitation necessary to
assist him in becoming a responsible and productive member of society.”

DCYF aims to prevent and mitigate child abuse, neglect or adjudication but also responds to children’s
needs on a variety of levels, including taking children into custody and placing them in institutional
settings generally referred to as “residential treatment.”