Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] Dir., 509 N.W.2d 64, 68 (N.D. 1993) (“The

official acts of the State Toxicologist are entitled to a disputable presumption of

regularity.”); State v. VandeHoven, 388 N.W.2d 857, 859 (N.D. 1986) (“The disputable

presumption of regularity pursuant to § 31-11-03(15), N.D.C.C., applies to the official acts

of the State Toxicologist; and because no evidence that would contradict this presumption

was introduced, the presumption stands.”)

[¶39] In this case, Hewitt claims that Rehborg’s certification is the type of act that

requires an oath of office as a civil officer under N.D.C.C. § 44-01-05, but for which the

Department stated no such record exists. See Tr. at Ex. 17-D. Section § 44-01-05

provides “[e]ach civil officer in this state before entering upon the duties of that individual's

office shall take and subscribe the oath prescribed in section 4 of article XI of the

Constitution of North Dakota.” N.D.C.C. § 44-01-05.

[¶40] Yet, what Rule 902(4)(A), N.D.R.Ev., requires is -- not that the exhibit be certified

by a civil officer under oath performing a peculiar act -- but that the copy be certified as

correct by “the custodian or another person authorized to make the certification.”

13