Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] incarceration, probation, and a fine.”); see id. (“[A] sentence of five and one-half

years’ incarceration, eighteen months’ probation, and a $10,000 fine is clearly not

a more severe sentence than fifteen years’ incarceration.”). So, too, has the

Supreme Court. See S. Union Co. v. United States, 567 U.S. 343, 349-50 (2012)

(observing that criminal fines “undeniably” fall within the purview of a

“sentence”). And, again, certain legislative enactments support including fines

within the ordinary meaning of “all terms of sentence.” See, e.g., § 775.083(1),

Fla. Stat. (2019) (“A person who has been convicted of an offense other than a

capital felony may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition to any punishment

described in s. 775.082 . . . .”).

Lastly, although fees and costs can reasonably be said to differ in many

respects from restitution and fines, various court pronouncements and statutory

provisions similarly support including them within the scope of Amendment 4’s

phrase “all terms of sentence.”