Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] concept . . . .”). Indeed, the Supreme Court itself has noted that “[s]entencing

courts are required to impose restitution as part of the sentence for specified

crimes.” Manrique v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1266, 1270 (2017). Certain

legislative enactments also support including restitution within the meaning of “all

terms of sentence.” See, e.g., § 812.15(7), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“The court shall, in

addition to any other sentence authorized by law, sentence a person convicted of

violating this section to make restitution as authorized by law.”); § 921.0026(2)(e),

- 24 -
Fla. Stat. (2019) (authorizing downward departure sentences if “[t]he need for

payment of restitution to the victim outweighs the need for a prison sentence”).

An analysis of fines looks remarkably similar. Indeed, this Court has

referred to fines as part of a “sentence.” E.g., Morganti v. State, 573 So. 2d 820,

821 (Fla. 1991) (“A lawful sentence may comprise several penalties, such as

incarceration, probation, and a fine.”); see id.