Sunteți pe pagina 1din 29
[…] citizens may exercise their own rights free from such violence—is a

quintessential executive function. See Schenck v. Pro-Choice Network,

519 U.S. 357, 393 (1997) (Scalia, J., dissenting) (“We have in our state

and federal systems a specific entity charged with responsibility for

initiating action to guard the public safety. It is called the Executive

Branch.”).

b. As the circuit court recognized, the Code of Virginia also

confers other, non-emergency authority on the Governor sufficient to

support the Executive Order. Circuit Court Order 1–2. For example,

Code § 2.2-103—which is specifically cited in the Order (EO 1)—grants

“authority . . . for the formulation and administration of the policies of

the executive branch.” Code § 2.2-103(A). In that capacity, the Governor

oversees the Department of General Services (DGS). And the Code

specifically provides that DGS, “under the direction and control of the

Governor, shall have control of the Capitol Square”—the very location

covered by the challenged Order.