Sunteți pe pagina 1din 29
[…] Governor is charged with ensuring the safety of the many state
employees who work in and around Capitol Square. Indeed, the specific
section of the Order that petitioners challenge notes that the Governor
is temporarily restricting firearms “[t]o provide for the shelter and
safety of state employees who work on or near the Virginia State
Capitol.” EO 2.
19
It does not. By its terms, subsection (3) supplies a rule of

construction: that “[n]othing in this chapter” should be “construed to”

authorize the Governor to violate the constitutional right “to keep and

bear arms.” Code § 44-146.15(3); see id. (referencing “the rights of the

people to keep and bear arms as guaranteed by Article I, Section 13 of

the Constitution of Virginia or the Second Amendment of the

Constitution of the United States”). And, as we have already explained,

the Executive Order does not violate anyone’s constitutional rights. See

Part I(A)(1), supra.

Petitioners insist that Code § 44-146.15(3) sweeps far further and

that it was “enacted . . . specifically to prevent and prohibit the