Sunteți pe pagina 1din 94
[…] 2006 Notice of Abandoned Froperty, did not speciff that the plaintiff landlord intended to

destroy the properfy due to the landlord's reasonable belief thatthe value of the property \ /as so

low as to be below the cost of hotding a public sale, a specific statutory requirement prior to a

landlordls destruction of tlre evicted tenantÌs property under authority of ORS 90.425. The

November 17,2005 Notice Abandoned Froperty is attached as Exhibit E. The October 16,2006

Notice of Abandoned Property is attached as Exhibit F.

ORS 90.425 (5) (h) states the written notiçe required under ORS 90.425 (3) must state

that "If the landlord reasonably believes that the personal property will be eligible for disposal

pursuant to subsection (10) (b) of this section and the landlord intends to dispose of the property

if the property is not çlairned, the notice shall state that belief and intent."

At the time defendant unlawfully destroyed the plaintiffs personal items, defendant was

aware of plaintiffs confinuing efforf to maintain fhe apartment pursuant to a stay and supersedeas

bond pending the resolution of the appeal, and was aware that the plaintiffs possessions included