Sunteți pe pagina 1din 60
[…] 2011 episode requiring emergency medical care for forty five minutes to prevent circulatory

failure.

The state and its court is prohibited from assisting or "acting on behalf of" the place of

Page 39 - DEFENDANT’S MOTIONS FOR RELIEF

Barry Joe Stull


10852 SE Stark Street Unit 5
Portland Oregon 97216
public accommodation which violated defendant's rights as a person with a disability, whether

that be a government building or service or a hospital, or a security guard or a police officer.

The jurisdiction of the Oregon Judicial Department is limited by ORS 659A.142. It

cannot act if its actions alter its status to be a "person acting on behalf" of the place of pubic

accommodation engaged in unlawful disability discrimination. ORS 659A.400 (4), "It is an

unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in

ORS 659A.400, or any person acting on behalf of such place, to make any distinction,

discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability."

There is no evidence in the record that prior to arresting defendant, the public

accommodation made any effort to engage in the required meaningful interactive process

triggered by the discovery defendant was a person with a disability. Failure to engage in that