Sunteți pe pagina 1din 60
[…] Police Officer Engstrom placed defendant into the patrol car, which was parked in front of the

ambulance, and Police Officer Engstrom did not give defendant medical attention because Police

Officer Engstrom did not think defendant needed it. Tr.640.

The City of Portland violated defendant's civil rights as a person with a disability, and this

case should be dismissed for being in violation of ADA Title II, and ORS 659A.142.

Oregon Administrative Rules Chapter 839 interprets and enforces the provisions of ORS

659A through the enabling statute ORS 659A.805. The definitions for ORS Chapter 659A

include ORS 659A.101 (12), which defines “Unlawful practice” to include "a practice that

Page 30 - DEFENDANT’S MOTIONS FOR RELIEF


violates a rule adopted by the commissioner for the enforcement of the provisions of this

chapter."

Defendant argues this case has a defect in jurisdiction, because defendant is a person with

a disability and the place of public accommodation violated defendant's civil rights prior to

arrest, and then again with the arrest and, against Oregon and federal law, through subsequent