Sunteți pe pagina 1din 22

www.gradeup.

co

1
www.gradeup.co

1. International Institute of Information C. Paris, France


Technology is located in which place D. Seoul, South Korea
which has created the first-ever Indian E. Wuhan, China
Brain Atlas? Ans. E
A. Bengaluru B. New Delhi Sol.
C. Hyderabad D. Nagpur • The 7th CISM Military World Games –
E. Chennai 7th PEACE GAMES for the year 2019 were
Ans. C held at Wuhan Sports Center in Wuhan,
Sol. China.
• Researchers at the International • It was the first international military
Institute of Information Technology, multi-sport event to be held in China. This
Hyderabad (IIIT-H), have created the event occurs once in 4 years.
first-ever Indian Brain Atlas.
• The study has revealed that the Indian 4. Which of the following cities has been
brain, on an average, is smaller in height, declared as the most polluted city as per
width and volume when compared to the data released by the Central Pollution
Western and other Eastern populations. Control Board (CPCB)?
This will help in better/early diagnosis of A. New Delhi B. Ghaziabad
Alzheimer’s and other brain-related C. Varanasi D. Lucknow
ailments. E. Indore
• The research has been published in Ans. C
Neurology India, a peer-reviewed journal. Sol.
• In a major health concern for the state,
2. Rafael Mariano Grossi, who has been four UP cities were among the five most
elected as the new Director-General of polluted in the country.
the International Atomic Energy Agency • According to the data released by the
(IAEA) belongs to which country? Central Pollution Control Board, Varanasi
A. Chile B. Brazil was the most polluted city with air quality
C. Argentina D. Italy index (AQI) touching 276, followed by
E. Spain Lucknow (AQI 269), Muzaffarnagar (AQI
Ans. C 266), Yamunanagar in Haryana (AQI
Sol. 264) and Moradabad (AQI 256).
• Rafael Mariano Grossi of Argentina has
been elected as the new Director-General 5. The 13th edition of ICC U19 Cricket
of the International Atomic Energy World Cup 2020 will be hosted by which
Agency. country?
• He succeeds Yukiya Amano of Japan, A. England B. Australia
who passed away in July this year. C. India D. South Africa
• The Argentine received the support of E. Pakistan
24 members of the 35-nation Board of Ans. D
Governors, ahead of Romania’s Cornel Sol.
Feruta with 10 votes. • The International Cricket Council (ICC)
• The new Director-General appointed for has announced that the 13th edition of
a term of four years. He will be the IAEA’s ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020 will be
sixth head since it was founded in 1957. hosted by South Africa from 17th January
• The Board envisages that he will to 9th February 2020.
assume office no later than 1 January • South Africa will host this tournament
2020. for the second time. For the first time it
hosted the 2nd edition of the tournament
3. What was the venue of the 7th CISM in 1998 when England won the
Military World Games for the year 2019? tournament after beating New Zealand in
A. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil the final.
B. Sochi, Russia

2
www.gradeup.co

• A total of 16 teams will participate in the – Digital Sanskriti” at the Centre for
ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020, Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT).
including the hosts South Africa. • During the event he released a book
• The defending champion India has won titled “Dewas Ki Sanskritik Parampara”
the tournament 4 times. written by Shri Jeevan Singh Thakur,
published in the series “Untold Tales of
6. Who is the author of the book titled India’s Cities” by CCRT.
“The Unquiet River: A biography of the
Brahmaputra”? 8. Name the CEO, who topped among the
A. Arupjyoti Saikia Indian origin CEO & ranked 6th globally in
B. Himanjali Sankar the ‘The Best-Performing CEOs in the
C. Homen Borgohain World, 2019’ list prepared by Harvard
D. Mamoni Raisom Goswami Business Review (HBR)?
E. Arupa Kalita Patangia A. Sundar Pichai B. Indra Nooyi
Ans. A C. Satya Narayana Nadella
Sol. D. Shantanu Narayen
• A new book titled "The Unquiet River: A E. Ajaypal Singh Banga
biography of the Brahmaputra", written Ans. D
by historian Arupjyoti Saikia is to be Sol.
released. • The "Best-Performing CEOs in the
• The book published by Oxford World, 2019" list was released on
University Press (OUP). October 29, 2019. The list was compiled
• The Brahmaputra river that has shaped by the Harvard Business Review.
both the landscape of the Assam valley • Three Indian-origin CEOs (chief
and the livelihoods of its inhabitants, is executive officer), Shantanu Narayen
the subject of a new book. (CEO of Adobe Inc), Ajaypal Singh
• The book describes the river's long Banga (CEO of Mastercard) and Satya
lineage and its centrality in Assam's Narayana Nadella (CEO of Microsoft)
environment. It is the intertwined story of are among the world’s top 10 best-
the river and floodplains, water and land, performing CEOs.
human and non-humans, which continue • Shantanu Narayen is on the 6th spot,
to converge. Jaypal Singh Banga ranked at 7th while
Microsoft chief Satya Nadella in on the 9th
7. Who is the author of the book titled spot.
“Dewas Ki Sanskritik Parampara”
released during the “Digital Bharat – 9. Who presented the 1st edition of
Digital Sanskriti” event by the Union National Corporate Social Responsibility
Minister of State (MoS) for Culture & Awards (NCSRA) for 2019 in New Delhi?
Tourism, Mr. Prahalad Singh? A. Nirmala Sitharaman
A. Jeevan Singh Thakur B. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Mridula Garg C. Praksah Javadekar
C. Krishna Sobti D. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Neelam Saxena Chandra E. Rajnath Singh
E. Indira Dangi Ans. B
Ans. A Sol.
Sol. • On October 29, 2019, The President of
• On October 21, 2019, Union Minister of India, Mr. Ram Nath Kovind conferred the
State (MoS) for Culture & Tourism 1st Edition of National Corporate Social
(Independent Charge) Mr. Prahalad Singh Responsibility Awards (NCSRA) for 2019
inaugurated CCRT e-portal and YouTube in New Delhi.
Channel with support from Routes 2 • The jury recommended 19 winners and
Routes, during the event “Digital Bharat 19 honourable mentions across the 3

3
www.gradeup.co

award categories, out of the 528 entries • Insurance regulatory body IRDAI has
received for NCSRA. set up an 8-member committee to
evaluate applications filed under the
10. Who among the following has been Regulatory Sandbox approach to promote
conferred with the Udyog Rattan Award innovative ideas to foster growth in
2019 by the Institute of Economic Studies insurance sector.
(IES) in an award function held at New • The committee will be headed by
Delhi, for his work in transforming how International Institute of Information
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Technology (Bengaluru) Director, S
(MSMEs)? Sadagopan.
A. Thakur Anup Singh • The committee will have a term of one
B. Gautam Adani year and meet whenever required.
C. Mukesh Ambani • The panel will be screening of
D. Pawan Munjal applications received for the Regulatory
E. Rahul Bajaj Sandbox and evaluating the test design
Ans. A of the proposed hypothesis.
Sol. • Regulatory Sandbox (RS) usually refers
* Thakur Anup Singh, Chairman and to live testing of new products or services
Managing Director (CMD) of Marg ERP in a controlled/test regulatory
received Udyog Rattan Award 2019 from environment for which regulators may
the Institute of Economic Studies (IES) permit certain relaxations for the limited
affiliated to Government of India in an purpose of testing.
award function held at New Delhi, for his
work in transforming how Micro, Small
and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) can 12. Name the person who will preside
accelerate their business by using over the Committee of Secretaries (CoS)
technology. formed by the union government to
* Marg ERP provides inventory and suggest measures to mitigate financial
accounting software to over one million stress in the telecom sector?
active users including to 2,50,000 A. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
MSMEs. B. Rajiv Mehrishi
* The Udyog Rattan award is conferred C. Rajiv Gauba
annually to Indian citizens, for their D. Rajiv Kumar
outstanding contribution to the economic E. Nripendra Misra
development of the country. Ans. C
* The winners are selected by a panel of Sol.
judges who are usually eminent citizens The union government has set up a
with economic backgrounds. committee of secretaries (CoS) to
suggest measures to mitigate financial
11. Who will be the chairman of the stress in the telecom sector.
committee formed by the IRDAI to • The committee will be headed by
evaluate applications filed under the Cabinet Secretary, Rajiv Gauba and
Regulatory Sandbox approach to promote secretaries from finance, law, telecom
innovative ideas to foster growth in ministries will be its members.
insurance sector? • The committee will consider issues such
A. Anshu Prakash as deferment of spectrum auction for two
B. Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre years and reduction in spectrum usage
C. S Sadagopan charges, and take a relook at the
D. Pournima Gupte Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF)
E. V.S. Narendra Chandra charges.
Ans. C • For spectrum auction charges, telcos
Sol. will have to fork out Rs 49,040 crore in
the next two years.

4
www.gradeup.co

13. Who among the following has won the 15. Who among the following has been
presidential election in Botswana? appointed as the first female Prime
A. Ndaba Gaolathe Minister of Belgium in the country's 189-
B. Mokgweetsi Masisi year history?
C. Duma Boko A. Anne-Marie Lizin B. Alice Melin
D. Biggie Butale C. Olga Zrihen D. Sophie Wilmes
E. Slumber Tsogwane E. None of these
Ans. B Ans. D
Sol. Sol.
• Mokgweetsi Eric Keabetswe Masisi the • Former Belgian Budget Minister,
5th and current President of Botswana, Sophie Wilmes has taken office as the
has won a five-year term in Botswana's first female Prime Minister in the
elections for President role. country's 189-year history.
• His ruling party Botswana Democratic • She was named as the head of the
Party (BDP) which has ruled since country’s next caretaker government.
independence from Britain in 1966, She was sworn in by King Philippe.
attains the minimum 29 parliamentary • She succeeded in the liberal leader
seats required to form a government Charles Michel.
after securing more than 51 % vote. • She will become the president of the
• The 58-year-old Masisi became European Council on 1 December.
president in April 2018 after Ian Khama’s • Sophie Wilmes was named by the King
resignation. as the caretaker prime minister. She is an
ally of Michel.
14. Which of the following institutions has
topped in 'Financial Times Masters in 16. Who among the following has been
Management Rankings 2019' released on appointed as the 47th Chief Justice of
October 28, 2019? India (CJI) of India?
A. London Business School A. Sharad Arvind Bobde
B. University of St. Gallen B. N. V. Ramana
C. HEC Paris C. Arun Kumar Mishra
D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
E. MIT Sloan School of Management D. Rohinton Fali Nariman
Ans. B E. R. Banumathi
Sol. Ans. A
• Indian Institute of Management Sol.
Calcutta (IIMC) has secured the 17th • The senior most judge in the Supreme
rank globally in the 'Financial Times Court, Justice Sharad Arvind Bodbe
Masters in Management Rankings 2019' has been appointed as the next Chief
released on October 28, 2019. Justice of India (CJI).
• The list was topped by the University • His Warrant of Appointment was signed
of St.Gallen in Switzerland followed by by President Ram Nath Kovind under
HEC Paris, France, and London Article 124 of the Constitution of
Business School, UK. India.
• The IIMC got the ranking for its 2-Year • He will be the 47th CJI and will take
Masters in Business Administration oath on November 18, 2019. He will hold
(formerly Post Graduate Programme in office till April 23, 2021.
Management). • Being a senior most judge in Supreme
• IIMC has improved by 6 ranks from last Court his name was recommended by
year when it had secured the 23rd spot. incumbent Chief Justice Ranjan Gogoi
• The institute has also taken over IIM for appointment as the next CJI.
Ahmedabad for the top spot in the
country.

5
www.gradeup.co

17. Who among the following has been • The Odisha government has signed a
appointed as the chief of the National Letter of Understanding (LoU) with
Highways Authority of India (NHAI)? UNICEF to provide safe drinking water to
A. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu every household in the state.
B. Arvind Singh • The LoU was signed by the state
C. Sanjeev Nandan Sahai housing and urban development
D. Pramod Kumar Das department (HUDD) to provide 24-hour
E. Ajay Kumar safe drinking water and the project has
Ans. A been named as 'Drink From Tap Mission'.
Sol. • The project will be launched on a pilot
* Appointment Committee of the Cabinet, basis for about 1.2 lakh people involving
Government of India (GoI), has approved 22,000 families in pockets of Puri and
the appointment of Sukhbir Singh Sandhu Khurda district.
as the as the chief of the National • The project is being undertaken with
Highways Authority of India (NHAI). financial support from the United Nations
* He replaces Nagendra Nath Sinha, who Children's Fund (UNICEF), which will
was earlier appointed as the secretary, hopefully help in achieving the state
department of border management. government's target.
* Sukhbir is presently working as
additional secretary in the department of 20. Which of the following states become
higher education, ministry of human the first state in the country to enact a
resource development. law on contract farming?
A. Andhra Pradesh B. Tamil Nadu
18. A renowned personality, Dilip Parikh C. Telangana D. Karnataka
passed away on October 25, 2019, he E. Haryana
was associated with which field? Ans. B
A. Cinema B. Politics Sol.
C. Journalism D. Music • Tamil Nadu has become the first state
E. Acting in the country to enact a law on contract
Ans. B farming with President Ram Nath Kovind
Sol. giving assent to the Agricultural Produce
• Former Chief Minister of Gujarat, Dilip and Livestock Contract Farming and
Parikh passed away on October 25, 2019 Services (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill,
in Ahmedabad following a prolonged 2019.
illness. • The Bill aims to set a policy framework
• He served as the 13th Chief Minister of and institutional mechanism on
Gujarat during 1997-98 when he was agricultural produce and livestock
with Rashtriya Janata Party - RJP, floated contract farming. With the Bill approved,
by Shankersinh Vaghela. TN state becomes the first state to enact
• Parikh started his political career as a the law on contract farming.
BJP MLA. Industrialist by profession, he • The Bill was adopted by the Tamil Nadu
also served as President of the Gujarat State government in February 2019. The
Chamber of Commerce and Industry. Bill is first-of-its-kind legislation that
assures farm income.
19. Which of the following states has
signed a Letter of Understanding (LoU) 21. Name the driver who won the US
with UNICEF to provide safe drinking Grand Prix Formula one 2019 title?
water to every household in the state? A. Lewis Hamilton B. Max Verstappen
A. Tamil Nadu B. Karnataka C. Valtteri Bottas D. Charles Leclerc
C. Chhattisgarh D. Gujarat E. Michael Schumacher
E. Odisha Ans. C
Ans. E Sol.
Sol.

6
www.gradeup.co

* Finnish racing driver Valtteri Bottas of Science and Technology and encourage
(with Mercedes) has won the Formula the translation of its benefits to people.
One, United States Grand Prix 2019.
* Lewis Hamilton was on second, Max 24. Name the Application unveiled by the
Verstappen on third, Charles Leclerc on Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman that
fourth and Alexander Albon on fifth. will facilitate hassle-free and faster
* Lewis Hamilton (sixth F1 world title) has clearance by Customs at the airports and
won the Formula One World Drivers’ enhance the experience of international
Championship for 2019. tourists and other visitors at the airports?
* The maximum number of Formula One A. ICEDASH B. ATITHI
World Drivers’ Championship has been C. AGANTUK D. AGAMAN
won by Michael Schumacher with 7 titles. E. SWAGAT
Ans. B
22. What is the name of the first-ever Sol.
joint military exercise between India- * The Union Finance Minister Nirmala
Uzbekistan which was held at Chirchiq Sitharaman unveiled two new IT
Training Area near Tashkent? Initiatives ‘ICEDASH’ and ‘ATITHI’ for
A. Yudh Abhyas improved monitoring and pace of
B. Dustlik customs clearance of imported goods and
C. Hand in Hand facilitating arriving international
D. Dharma Guardian passengers.
E. SIMBEX * ICEDASH is an Ease of Doing Business
Ans. B monitoring dashboard of the Indian
Sol. Customs helping the public see the daily
* The first-ever India-Uzbekistan joint Customs clearance times of import cargo
military exercise ‘Dustlik-2019’ was held at various ports and airports.
at Chirchiq Training Area near Tashkent. * The ATITHI app will facilitate hassle-
* The exercise will enable the sharing of free and faster clearance by Customs at
best practices and experiences between the airports and enhance the experience
the Armed Forces of the two countries of international tourists and other visitors
and will lead to greater operational at the airports.
effectiveness.
25. Which state has launched a first of its
23.The 5th India International Science Fes kind job helpline number (76260-76260)
tival (IISF) 2019 was inaugurated by the for the unemployed youth of the state
Prime Minister Narendra Modi at under the ‘Ghar Ghar Rozgar’
________. programme?
A. New Delhi B. Kolkata A. Haryana B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Mumbai D. Chennai C. Punjab D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Bengaluru E. Odisha
Ans. B Ans. C
Sol. Sol.
* Prime Minister Narendra Modi has * Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh
inaugurated the 5th India International has launched a first of its kind job helpline
Science Festival (IISF) in Kolkata, number (76260-76260) for the
through video conference. unemployed youth of the state under
* The theme for this year’s festival is ‘Ghar Ghar Rozgar’ programme.
RISEN India - Research, Innovation and * The objective of this helpline is to reach
Science Empowering the Nation. every house in Punjab and it can be
* The prime objective of IISF is to instil contacted on 75 thousand mobile
scientific temper among people, numbers daily.
showcase India’s contribution in the field

7
www.gradeup.co

* In this process, a 110-seat call centre for Literature, most expensive Indian
of Punjab Job Helpline has also been award for writing?
created for the data to be prepared. A. Madhuri Vijay B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
26. The World Tsunami Awareness Day D. Kiran Desai E. Amish Tripathi
(WTAD) is being observed across the Ans. A
world on which date annually? Sol.
A. 1st November B. 2nd November * U.S. based-Indian author Madhuri
C. 3 November
rd
D. 4th November Vijay’s debut novel, “The Far Field” has
E. 5 November
th
won 2019 JCB prize for Literature (most
Ans. E expensive Indian award for writing).
Sol. * Taking the reader through a complex
* The World Tsunami Awareness Day personal story, The Far Field is set against
(WTAD) is being observed across the the backdrop 1990’s Kashmir conflict
world on 5th November. * She also received the Rs 25 lakh as the
* In 2019, the World Tsunami Awareness prize money, a sculpture by Delhi artist
Day will promote Target (d) of the duo Thukral & Tagra entitled Mirror
"Sendai Seven Campaign" which focuses Melting.
on reducing disaster damage to critical * The novel published by Fourth estate
infrastructure and disruption of basic India.
services.
* By the year 2030, an estimated 50% of 29. Which country’s GDP is expected to
the world's population will live in coastal grow more at 86% fastest in the world in
areas exposed to flooding, storms and 2020 as per the International Monetary
tsunamis. Fund (IMF)?
Note: A. Swaziland B. Guyana
* The first World Tsunami Awareness Day C. Nigeria D. Congo
was observed on 5th November 2016. E. Fiji
Ans. B
27. Who among the following has been Sol.
appointed as the chairman of the Land * According to the International Monetary
Ports Authority of India (LPAI) for a Fund (IMF) report, South America's
period of five years? Guyana GDP (Gross Domestic Product) is
A. Pramod Kumar Tiwari expected to be more at 86% in 2020 after
B. Rohit Kumar Parmar expanding 4.4% in 2019.
C. Aditya Mishra * This growth expectation had done after
D. Mihir Vardhan Exxon Mobil Corp.’s discovery of oil at
E. Ajay Kumar Guyana.
Ans. C * Guyana’ GDP is to get fourteen times as
Sol. fast as China’s GDP in 2020.
* Senior IPS officer Aditya Mishra (1989 * Guyana is projecting USD 300 million in
batch: Uttar Pradesh cadre) has been petroleum revenue in 2020.
appointed as the chairman of the Land * The oil sector will represent about 40%
Ports Authority of India (LPAI) for a of the economy within five years.
period of five years.
* The Appointments Committee of the 30. Name the actor who will be honoured
Cabinet has approved the appointment of with a special Icon of Golden Jubilee
Mishra as the chairman of the LPAI on the Award at the International Film Festival of
recommendations of a search-cum- India (IFFI) 2019?
selection panel. A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Kamal Hasan
28. Who is the author of the novel “The C. Rajnikanth
Far Field” which has won 2019 JCB prize D. Anupam Kher

8
www.gradeup.co

E. Naseeruddin Shah B. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT),


Ans. C Kanpur
Sol. C. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT),
* The International Film Festival of India Delhi
(IFFI) 2019 that is to be held in Goa from D. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT),
20th November to 28th November, 2019, Mumbai
will honour Indian Film star S Rajnikant E. Indian Institute of Science (IIS),
with a special Icon of Golden Jubilee Bangalore
Award. Ans. C
* The IFFI will also conferred with the Sol.
Lifetime Achievement Award for a Foreign * Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
Artiste to French Actress Isabelle Delhi is collaborating with Indian Space
Huppert. Research Organisation (ISRO) to set up a
* The Icon of Golden Jubilee Award is a space technology cell at the campus.
special award constituted by Government * The cell will work for carrying out
of India in the year 2019. focused research projects in the space
* Rajinikanth made his acting debut with technology domain with specific
director K Balachandar's Apoorva deliverables.
Ragangal in 1975. * It is also proposed that IIT Delhi as an
institute becomes an academic partner of
31.N ame the writer who has been ISRO in research areas, for example, AI,
selected for the for the 27th Ezhuthachan nanotechnology, functional textiles,
Puraskaram, the highest literary honour smart manufacturing or any area of joint
of the Kerala state government? interest, according to IIT's director V
A. Hareesh S B. Anand Ramgopal Rao.
C. M. T. Vasudevan Nair * The IIT Delhi has celebrated 50th
D. Paul Zacharia E. Sarah Joseph Convocation on 2 November where Dr. K
Ans. B Sivan, Chairman, ISRO was the chief
Sol. guest.
* Noted writer Anand has been selected
for the 27th Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, 33. Presently, who is the Union Minister
the highest literary honour of the Kerala of State (Independent Charge) for
state government. AYUSH, who has inaugurated National
* This award is given by Kerala Sahitya Research Institute of Unani Medicine for
Akademi Award and the Government of Skin Disorders (NRIUMSD) in Hyderabad?
Kerala. A. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
* His one of the famous novel is B. Rao Inderjit Singh
Aalkoottam which portrays the the unique C. Prahlad Singh Patel
crises that the nation had witnessed with D. Hardeep Singh Puri
a rare finesse. E. Mansukh L. Mandaviya
* His Govardhante Yatrakal had won the Ans. A
Kendra Sahitya Akademi award, Veedum Sol.
Thadavum and Jaina Manushyan Kerala * Union Minister of State (Independent
Sahitya Akademi award and Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso
Marubhoomikal Undakunnath, Vayalar Naik inaugurated National Research
award. Institute of Unani Medicine for Skin
Disorders (NRIUMSD) in Hyderabad.
32. Which of the following institutions is * It is upgraded institutions from Central
collaborating with Indian Space Research Research Institute of Unani Medicine
Organisation (ISRO) to set up a space (CRIUM).
technology cell at the campus? * On the occasion Shri Naik praise the
A. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), success of the CRIUM in the treatment of
Kharagpur vitiligo and other chronic and stubborn

9
www.gradeup.co

diseases and said that it’s perhaps the (GDP) could grow 6.6% in 2020-24, lower
only medical institution in the world which than its 2013-17 average of 7.4%.
has treated more than 1.5 lakh patients * The organization has predicted regional
of Vitiligo alone. GDP growth of 5.7% over 2020-24, down
from 6.7% in 2013-17.
34. Pooja Gehlot is associated with which * As per the report, China would need to
sport? bridge the gap between demand and
A. Badminton B. Wrestling supply of digital talent, while improving
C. Shooting D. Boxing digital literacy and increasing access to
E. Gymnastic digital devices are critical in India.
Ans. B
Sol. 37. Who among the following has been
* Pooja Gehlot (53kg) in wrestling appointed as the new Managing Director
claimed India's second silver medal after & Chief Executive Officer of IndusInd
going down to Japan's Haruna Okuno in Bank?
the finals of the UWW Under-23 World A. Paul Abraham
Championships in Budapest. B. K. S. Sridhar.
* Pooja lost 0-2 to Okuno in the summit C. Suhail Chander
clash. D. Sumant Kathpalia
* She had entered the finals after beating E. Ramesh Ganesan
Turkey's Zeynep Yetgil in the semifinals Ans. D
of the tournament. Sol.
* Sumant Kathpalia has been chosen as
35. Who won the Paris Masters title for the new Managing Director & Chief
2019? Executive Officer of IndusInd Bank.
A. Novak Djokovic * He will replace Romesh Sobti.
B. Rafael Nadal * Kathpalia is the head of consumer loans
C. Roger Federer at the Hindujas-promoted lender and his
D. Denis Shapovalov name has been forwarded to the Reserve
E. Daniil Medvedev Bank for approval.
Ans. A * Sobti, who has been at the helm for
Sol. over a decade, will be retiring in March
• Novak Djokovic of Serbia has won the 2020 at age of 70.
fifth Paris Masters title for 2019 by * The 55-year-old Kathpalia has also
defeating Canadian youngster Denis been with the bank since 2008 and is
Shapovalov in the final. credited with building consumer loans
• Novak Djokovic won the title for an portfolio from scratch, as part of a
unprecedented fifth time. strategy to diversify the loan book
adopted by the bank.
36.According to the Organization for
Economic Co-operation and Development 38. At present who is the governor of
(OECD), what would be India’s Gross Jharkhand?
Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate in A. Phagu Chauhan B. Draupadi Murmu
the years 2020-24? C. Ganeshi Lal D. Lalji Tandon
A. 6.0% B. 6.3% E. Anandiben Patel
C. 6.6% D. 6.8% Ans. B
E. 7.1% Sol.
Ans. C * According to the Election Commission,
Sol. Jharkhand assembly polls will be held
* According to the Organisation for in five phases between November 30
Economic Co-operation and Development and December 20, and the counting of
(OECD), India’s gross domestic product votes will take place on December 23.

10
www.gradeup.co

* As per the Chief Election Commissioner * Thailand Prime Minister Prayut Chan -
Sunil Arora, the polls to 81-member o-Cha inaugurated this summit at
assembly will be held on November 30, IMPACT convention complex.
December 7, 12, 16 and 20. * The theme of the summit is
* Jharkhand was formed in the year 2000 'Advancing Partnership for
by dividing Bihar into two state. sustainability'.
* First CM of the state was Babulal * Prime Minister Narendra Modi will
Marandi attend this summit on November 3rd and
* First Governor of Jharkhand was 4th.
Prabhat Kumar * Apart from leaders of 10 ASEAN
* Present Governor is Draupadi Murmu countries head of Eight dialogue partner
* Raghubar Das is the first chief minister countries including India, USA China,
of Jharkhand who have completed the full Japan, Republic of Korea, Australia
term of five years in the state. and New Zealand are also participating
in the summit.
39. Which of the following countries has
pledged to invest 1 billion euros over the 41. Which of the following cities hosted
next five years on environmentally the 11th edition of BRICS summit from
friendly urban mobility in India? 13th to 14th November 2019?
A. Switzerland B. Sweden A. Hangzhou B. Brasilia
C. Germany D. England C. Beijing D. Johannesburg
E. France E. Vladivostok
Ans. C Ans. B
Sol. Sol.
* German Chancellor Angela Merkel • The 11th BRICS Summit was held in
pledged to invest 1 billion euros over the Brasilia, Brazil from 13th to 14th November
next five years on environmentally 2019.
friendly urban mobility in India. • Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended
* Merkel, whose visit to the country the summit
coincided with one of the worst spells of
air pollution in Delhi/NCR, also • The theme of the Summit this year is
emphasised on the need to replace "Economic Growth for an Innovative
diesel-run public transport with electric Future”.
vehicles.
* Germany would also put in 200 million 42. What is the theme of the 11th edition
euros to reform the bus sector in Tamil of the BRICS summit held from 13th to
Nadu. 14th November 2019?
A. “Sustainable Development for an
40. 35th ASAEAN Summit 2019 was held Innovative Future”
in which city? B. "Global Economy: Trade and
A. Jakarta, Indonesia Investment and Innovation"
B. Bangkok, Thailand C. "Economic Growth for an Innovative
C. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Future”.
D. Hanoi, Vietnam D. 'Biodiversity, Oceans, Climate'
E. Manila, Philippines E. None of these
Ans. B Ans. C
Sol. Sol.
* On October 31st, 2019, the 35th • The 11th BRICS Summit was held in
ASEAN Summit began in Bangkok, Brasilia, Brazil from 13th to 14th November
Thailand. The summit will continue till 2019.
November 4, 2019. • Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended
the summit

11
www.gradeup.co

• The theme of the Summit this year is 45. Which state government has
"Economic Growth for an Innovative launched an online registration portal to
Future”. facilitate setting up of new MSME units?
A. Karnataka B. Maharashtra
43.N ame the state of which Ancient C. Gujarat D. Madhya Pradesh
Water System ‘Suranga Bawadi’ has been E. Rajasthan
selected as the World Monument Watch Ans. C
List for 2020? Sol.
A. Andhra Pradesh B. Telangana • Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has
C. Tamil Nadu D. Karnataka launched an online registration portal to
E. Kerala facilitate setting up of new MSME units.
Ans. D • Mr. Rupani approved the first online
Sol. application through the portal and issued
• As per by the New York-based non- a certificate through an e-mail to a
governmental organisation, Suranga woman entrepreneur.
Bawadi in Bijapur (Karnataka) has been • The Union government had also
selected as the World Monument Watch announced that purchase of land would
List for 2020, also be possible without prior approval for
• Suranga Bawadi was selected under the the purpose of setting up a new MSME
category of “Ancient Water System of the unit in the state.
Deccan Plateau” along with 24
monuments across the world. 46. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad birth
• It was built in the 16th century of Adil anniversary is celebrated as
Shahi-I in Vijayapura. ____________ .
• It is one of the integral parts of the A. National Education Day
ancient Karez system of supplying water B. National Sports Day
through subterranean tunnels. C. National Policy Day
D. National Politian Day
44. President Ram Nath Kovind signed a E. National Literacy Day
proclamation imposing President’s rule in Ans. A
Maharashtra, currently who is the Sol.
governor of Maharashtra? • National Education Day of India is
A. Acharya Devvrat celebrated every year on 11 November to
B. Lalji Tandon commemorate the birth anniversary of
C. Kalraj Mishra Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the first
D. Bandaru Dattatreya education minister of independent India.
E. Bhagat Singh Koshyari • This year it was 130th birth anniversary
Ans. E of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.
Sol. • National Education Day was instituted
• As per Maharashtra Governor’s Bhagat by Union Ministry of Human Resource
Singh Koshyari recommendation, Development in 2008 announced to
President Ram Nath Kovind signed a commemorate the birthday Maulana Abul
proclamation imposing President’s rule in Kalam Azad for recalling his contribution
Maharashtra (Article 356). to cause of education in India.
• The state legislative assembly has been • Its objective is to strengthen
kept under suspended animation educational institutions and to raise
• In the latest state election, the BJP quality of education to greater heights.
emerged as the single largest party with • It also seeks to remember Maulana
105 seats followed by the Shiv Sena 56, Azad’s contribution in laying the
the NCP 54 and the Congress 44 in the foundations of education system in an
288-member House. independent India as well as to evaluate
our current performance in this field.

12
www.gradeup.co

47. Who has authored the book titled 49. Which of the following shooters has
“Accidental Magic”, which channels Harry won the gold medal in men's 10m air
Potter nostalgia and straddles? pistol event in the 14th Asian Shooting
A. Ramchandra Guha Championship 2019 in Doha?
B. Devdutt Pattanaik A. Kim Song Guk
C. Keshava Guha B. Saurabh Chaudhary
D. Ravinder Singh C. Foroughi Javed
E. Ashwin Sanghi D. Joseph Gulfam
Ans. C E. Pang Wei
Sol. Ans. A
• Author Keshava Guha has penned his Sol.
debut novel which channels Harry Potter * Korea's Kim Song Guk won the top prize
nostalgia and straddles multiple contexts with a world record 246.5.
and themes like fandom, identity, * Saurabh Chaudhary claimed the silver
aspirations and relationships. medal in men's 10m air pistol event to
• The Novel was launched at the continue India's surge at the 14th Asian
Bangalore Literature Festival on Championship in Doha.
November 10, 2019. * Iran's Foroughi Javed bagged the
• Published by HarperCollins India, bronze.
Accidental Magic is the story of four very * India won six Olympic quotas across
different people whose lives are brought events from the prestigious
together by Harry Potter. championship, taking their total to 15.

48. Who among the following has been 50. Who has sworn in as the Chief Justice
nominated to the Parliamentary Standing of Madras High Court?
Committee on Finance by the Rajya A. Justice Sanjay Karol
Sabha Chairman M Venkaiah Naidu? B. Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi
A. Dr Manmohan Singh C. Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar
B. Sonia Gandhi D. Justice Ashok Bhushan
C. Mallikarjun Kharge E. Justice Muhammad Raffiq
D. Ahmad Patel Ans. B
E. Digvijay Singh Sol.
Ans. A • Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi was
Sol. sworn-in as Chief Justice of the Madras
• Venkaiah Naidu (Rajya Sabha High Court.
Chairman) nominated a former prime • Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit
minister and senior Congress leader administered the oath of office to Justice
Manmohan Singh to the parliamentary Sahi.
standing committee on finance (earlier • Justice Sahi succeeds Vijaya
Digvijaya Singh). Tahilramani who had resigned.
• Now, Digvijaya Singh has been • Prior, Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi
nominated to the parliamentary standing was the Chief Justice of the Patna High
committee on urban development. Court.

• Manmohan Singh was a member of the 51. What is the theme of the 10th World
panel from September 2014 to May 2019 Pneumonia Day 2019?
before his tenure in the Upper House A. “Healthy lungs for all”
ended in June 2019. B. “Stop Pneumonia: 10 Years of Progress
• In August 2019, Manmohan Singh was and the path forward
elected unopposed to the Rajya Sabha
from Rajasthan. C. “Global Coalition to Eradicate
Pneumonia”

13
www.gradeup.co

D. “Vaccinate for Pneumonia: No one Ans. D


should exclude” Sol.
E. None of these * BRICS trade ministers meeting has
Ans. A been started in Brasilia.
Sol. * The meeting will focus on trade
* World Pneumonia Day is observed facilitation, investment promotion and
every year on 12th November to raise cooperation in customs among other
awareness about pneumonia, the world’s issues.
leading infectious killer of children under * MoU on trade and investment
the age of 5. promotion between agencies of all the 5
* World Pneumonia Day was established BRICS countries will be signed after the
in 2009 and seeks to spread awareness of meeting.
the diseases as a public health issue. * Commerce minister Piyush Goyal is
* The day also aims to generate action, leading the Indian delegation.
including continued donor investment, to * Later, Power minister R K Singh will
combat pneumonia and other common, attend the meeting of BRICS power
deadly childhood diseases. ministers where deliberations will focus
* The year 2019 marked the 10th on clean energy and harnessing the
anniversary of World Pneumonia Day to strengths of each other in the energy
fight against pneumonia. sector.
* The theme for the year 2019 is “Healthy
lungs for all”. 54. The Union government of India has
given approval for setting up four medical
52. In which of the following ports of device parks with a view to support Make
India the world’s first CNG terminal will in India initiative, find out the state where
come? the park has not proposed to come?
A. Kandla, Gujarat A. Andhra Pradesh B. Telangana
B. Bhavnagar, Gujarat C. Karnataka D. Tamil Nadu
C. Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh E. Kerala
D. Kochi, Kerala Ans. C
E. Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu Sol.
Ans. B * The Union government of India has
Sol. given approval for setting up four medical
* Gujarat Government has given approval device parks with a view to support Make
to the world’s first CNG terminal at in India initiative and provide world-class
Bhavnagar port. products at an affordable price for
* The joint venture of United Kingdom- treatment.
based Foresight Group and Mumbai- * The four parks will be set up in Andhra
based Padmanabh Mafatlal Group will Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and
invest 1,900 crore rupees to set up a CNG Kerala.
terminal at Bhavnagar port. * These parks will provide the necessary
* Proposed CNG terminal will have an infrastructure, where companies can
annual capacity of 1.5 metric tonnes. easily plug and play.
* At present, the Bhavnagar port is * This will not only cut import bill but will
operated by Gujarat Maritime Board, also help in easy access to standard
which is handling three metric tones of testing facilities and reduce the cost of
cargo annually. production.

53.Where was the BRICS trade ministers 55. The newly discovered spider species
meeting was held in November 2019? named after which cricketer?
A. New Delhi, India B. Beijing, China A. Rahul Dravid
C. Moscow, Russia D. Brasilia, Brazil B. Saurabh Ganguli
E. Pretoria, South Africa C. Sachin Tendulkar

14
www.gradeup.co

D. Mahendra Singh Dhoni Ans. E


E. Rohit Sharma Sol.
Ans. C * The defence ministry is organising Def-
Sol. Connect in New Delhi to showcase the
* Dhruv Prajapati has discovered two new accomplishments of the Innovations for
spider species found in Kerala, Tamil Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative.
Nadu and Gujarat. * The conference aims to bring together
* Mr. Prajapati is a research scholar from all stakeholders of the iDEX ecosystem,
the Gujarat Ecological Education & Ministry of defence, iDEX selected
Research (GEER) Foundation. startups, Partner Incubators, Defence
* One spider species was named after Innovation Organisation, Nodal agencies
Indian cricketer Sachin Tendulkar as (Indian Army, Navy, Airforce), Defence
“Marengo Sachin Tendulkar” Research and Development Organisation
* The other was named as “Indomarengo and Defence Public Sector Undertakings
chavarapater” after Saint Kuriakose Elias and Indian Ordnance Factories.
Chavara, who played a key role in
creating awareness on education in the 58.Which country will be the focus
state of Kerala. country of the 50th- edition of
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?
56. The fifth edition of ‘Global Exhibition A. Germany B. Italy
on Services (GES)’- 2019 will be held C. Japan D. Russia
from 26th to 28 November in which city? E. Israel
A. Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh Ans. D
B. Bengaluru, Karnataka Sol.
C. Cuttack, Odisha * The 50th- edition of International Film
D. Chennai, Tamil Nadu Festival of India (IFFI) will showcase
E. Hyderabad, Telangana eight movies from Russia which is
Ans. B Country of focus this year.
Sol. * 'Andrei Tarkovsky: A Cinema Prayer', is
* The fifth edition of Global Exhibition on one of the movies to be featured among
Services (GES)- 2019 is being held from these Russian movies.
26th to 28 November at Bengaluru in * The documentary by Tarkovsky is
Karnataka. considered one of his masterpieces. It
* The Global Exhibition on Services is an recounts the director's life and works told
annual event which aims to engage by himself.
industry and governments across the * In the film, he shares his memories,
world and to promote greater exchange view of art and reflections on the destiny
of trade in services between India and the of the artist and the meaning of human
rest of the world. existence.
* GES 2019 is an attempt towards
escalating the Indian services bar in the 59. 14th Asian Shooting Championship
global arena, encompassing participation 2019 was held in which country?
from 100 countries and hosting sector- A. Doha, Qatar B. Tehran, Iran
specific knowledge sessions. C. Seoul, South Korea
D. Tokyo, Japan E. New Delhi, India
57. On November 11 2019, to showcase Ans. A
the achievements of the Innovations for Sol.
Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative the * The 2019 Asian Shooting
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has organized Championships is the 14th Asian
‘Def-Connect’ in which city? Shooting Championships which was takes
A. Dehradun B. Nagpur place from 5 to 13 November 2019, at
C. Bengaluru D. Ahmedabad Lusail Shooting Complex, Doha, Qatar.
E. New Delhi

15
www.gradeup.co

60. Sundar Singh Gurjar, who won the Ans. D


gold medal in the World Para Athletics Sol.
Championships in Dubai is associated • According to the latest Global Bribery
with which sport? Risk Index, Bangladesh has been
A. Shooting B. Badminton identified as the “country with the highest
C. Javelin Throw D. Shot Put risk” in terms of bribery threats in South
E. Discus Throw Asia.
Ans. C • India has been ranked 78th in the
Sol. Global Bribery Risk Index out of 178
* India's Javelin thrower Sundar Singh countries.
Gurjar has won a gold medal in the men's • In South Asia, Pakistan and Afghanistan
F46 javelin throw event at World Para are the only countries where the bribery
Athletics Championships in Dubai. risk is “high”.
* With this, India has secured three
Tokyo Paralympic Games quota, along • The five countries with the lowest
with the bronze winner Ajeet Singh and bribery risk in the world are New Zealand,
Rinku. Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland.
* Gurjar came up with his season's best • The countries with the highest risk are
effort of 61.22m to claim the top spot Venezuela, Yemen, North Korea, South
* While Yogesh Kathuniya added a silver Sudan, and Somalia.
for India in men's discus throw F56 event
with a best throw of 42.05m yesterday. 63. With which institute CSIR-Institute of
* India now has two gold, two silver and Microbial Technology (IMTECH),
a bronze in the Championships. Chandigarh signed a Memorandum of
Understanding (MoU) to promote
61. What is the deadline for the Indian collaborative research especially in the
Space Research Organization (ISRO) to area of healthcare?
launch Chandrayaan-3? A. IIT Kanpur B. IIT Bombay
A. April 2020 B. July 2020 C. IIT Kharagpur D. IIT Delhi
C. October 2020 D. November 2020 E. IIT Jaipur
E. December 2020 Ans. B
Ans. D Sol.
Sol. • CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology
• The Indian Space Research (IMTECH), Chandigarh signed a
Organization (ISRO), which failed to land Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)
a probe on Moon in its first attempt in with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
September 2019 (Chandrayaan-2), has Bombay to promote collaborative
begun work on Chandrayaan-3 with a research.
deadline of November 2020. • The MoU will facilitate exchange of
• ISRO has formed multiple committees ideas, development of new knowledge
— an overall panel and three sub- and enhance high quality research
committees — and held at least four high- acumen between the researchers and
level meetings since October. faculty of both the institutes.
• The new mission will include only a • The objective of this collaboration is to
lander and rover, as the Chandrayaan-2 carry out state of the art research in
orbiter is functioning well. areas of healthcare especially in projects
and mission where both the institutes can
62. According to the latest Global Bribery significantly complement each other.
Risk Index, India has been ranked at • This MoU is in line with the circular
which place out of 178 countries? issued by MHRD in 2018 paving way for
A. 66th B. 71st all IITs to sign MoUs with National
C. 74 th
D. 78th Research Laboratories affiliated to CSIR
E. 88 th
to start new collaborations and to

16
www.gradeup.co

deepen, broaden interactions where such o Chairman- Shri Raghunadha Babu


collaborations already exist. Yadlapati.
o Headquarter-Guntur, Andhra
64. What is the amount that India has Pradesh
pledged to contribute to various
operational activities of development 66. Where is the headquarters of the
across the UN agencies for the year Tobacco Board of India located?
2020? A. Kochi, Kerala
A. USD 13.5 million B. USD 15.5 million B. Bengaluru, Karnataka
C. USD 18.5 million D. USD 23.5 million C. Hyderabad, Telangana
E. USD 27.5 million D. Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
Ans. A E. Kolkata, West Bengal
Sol. Ans. D
• India has pledged to contribute USD Sol.
13.5 million for various operational • The Tobacco Board of India was
activities of development across the UN awarded the ‘Golden Leaf award 2019’ at
agencies for the year 2020. the Tab Expo 2019 in Amsterdam,
• Counsellor at India’s Permanent Mission Netherlands.
to the UN Anjani Kumar announced • It gets the award in the ‘Public Service
India’s pledges at the UN General Initiative’ category for its efforts in
Assembly Pledging Conference for undertaking various ecological initiatives
Development Activities. towards Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV)
• India will contribute USD 5 million to the tobacco cultivation in India.
UN Relief and Works Agency for Palestine • The award was received by Executive
Refugees in the Near East, USD 4.5 Director of Tobacco Board, K. Sunitha.
million to the UN Development • Tobacco Board works under the
Programme. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
• Chairman- Shri Raghunadha Babu
65. Tab Expo 2019 was held in which city Yadlapati.
where the Tobacco Board of India • Headquarters- Guntur, Andhra
awarded the ‘Golden Leaf award 2019’? Pradesh
A. Paris, France
B. Amsterdam, Netherlands 67. Name the movie which has won the
C. Barcelona, Spain ‘Best Screenplay’ and ‘Best Director’
D. Sicily, Italy awards at the ‘Asian Film Festival’ in
E. Madrid, Spain Barcelona, Spain.
Ans. B A. Gully Boy B. Kalank
Sol. C. Raazi D. Bhonsle
o The Tobacco Board of India was E. Stree
awarded the ‘Golden Leaf award 2019’ at Ans. D
the Tab Expo 2019 in Amsterdam, Sol. • Manoj Bajpayee-starrer and
Netherlands. The Tobacco Board of India critically acclaimed movie "Bhonsle" has
was awarded the ‘Golden Leaf award won the ‘Best Screenplay’ and ‘Best
2019’ at the Tab Expo 2019 in Director’ awards at the ‘Asian Film
Amsterdam, Netherlands. Festival’ in Barcelona, Spain.• Manoj
o It gets the award in the ‘Public Service Bajpayee-starrer and critically acclaimed
Initiative’ category for its efforts in movie "Bhonsle" has won the ‘Best
undertaking various ecological initiatives Screenplay’ and ‘Best Director’ awards at
towards Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) the ‘Asian Film Festival’ in Barcelona,
tobacco cultivation in India. Spain.
o The award was received by Executive • The movie was directed by Devashish
Director of Tobacco Board, K. Sunitha. Makhija.
Tobacco Board of India

17
www.gradeup.co

• The movie "Bhonsle" revolves around a 23, 2021) by President Ram Nath
police constable played by Manoj Kovind.
Bajpayee, who tries to help in the • Justice SA Bobde succeeds Chief
struggles of migrants and their battles Justice Ranjan Gogoi.
with the local politicians. • Justice SA Bobde became the Chief
• It also addresses the concerns of Justice of the Madhya Pradesh High
various ethnic groups and highlights the Court in October 2012 and was elevated
issues that they face in order to survive to the Supreme Court in April the
in a city like Mumbai, away from their following year.
home. • Justice Bobde was born in Nagpur
• "Bhonsle" was premiered in the 'A (Maharashtra) and is the son of Arvind
Window on Asian Cinema' section of the Shriniwas Bobde, an eminent senior
2018 Busan International Film Festival. advocate.
• He earned a law degree from Nagpur
68. Who among the following has been University and was enrolled in the Bar
appointed as the FIFA's Chief of global Council of Maharashtra in 1978.
football development by the Federation of
International Football Association (FIFA)? 70. Who has become the new President
A. Ahmad Ahmad B. Fernando Gomes of Sri Lanka?
C. Arsene Wenger D. Lambert Maltock A. Gotabaya Rajapakasa
E. Alex Ferguson B. Chandrika Kumaratunga
Ans. C C. Dingiri Banda Wijetunga
Sol. • Veteran coach Arsene Wenger has D. DM Jayaratne
been named FIFA's Chief of global football E. Sajith Premadasa
development.• Veteran coach Arsene Ans. A
Wenger has been named FIFA's Chief of Sol.
global football development. • Gotabaya Rajapaksa (70-years) has
• He will be responsible for the growth of been sworn-in as new President of Sri
the game for both men and women Lanka at the Ruwanweli Seya precincts in
around the world and would also be the the ancient north-central town of
leading authority on technical matters, Anuradhapura.
including potential changes to the sport's • He will succeed President Maithripala
laws. Sirisena for a five-year term.
• Wenger, 70, would also be tasked with • Rajapaksa secured 52.25% votes
coach education and aiding a programme (6,924,255) while Sajith Premadasa
designed to help former players enter received 41.99% votes
management. • Gotabaya is the younger brother of
• Wenger made the Gunners one of the former President (from 2005 to 2015)
strongest sides in Europe, winning three Mahinda Rajapksa and served as defence
Premier League titles and seven FA Cups secretary during the end of the LTTE war.
and taking his team to the 2006
Champions League final. 71. Who was sworn in as the 13th Chief
Justice of Jharkhand High Court?
69. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde A. Justice Akil Abdulhamid Kureshi
appointed as_____Chief Justice of India. B. Justice Sanjay Karol
A. 44th B. 45th C. Justice Dr Ravi Ranjan
C. 46 th
D. 47th D. Justice Arup Kumar Goswami
E. 48 th
E. Justice Ravi Shankar Jha
Ans. D Ans. C
Sol. Sol.
• Supreme Court Justice Sharad Arvind • Justice Dr Ravi Ranjan took oath as the
Bobde (63 years) was sworn in as the 13th Chief Justice of Jharkhand High
47th Chief Justice of India (till April Court.

18
www.gradeup.co

• Governor Draupadi Murmu 74. In which state North India’s first


administered the oath to Justice Ravi sugar has been inaugurated which will
Ranjan at the Raj Bhavan in produce ethanol direct from sugarcane?
Ranchi(Jharkhand capital). A. Bihar B. Uttarakhand
• Justice Ranjan was a judge in the C. Punjab D. Uttar Pradesh
Punjab and Haryana High Court. E. Haryana
• Justice Dr Ravi Ranjan served as the Ans. D
Acting Chief Justice of the Patna High Sol.
Court for a brief period last year. • Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi
Adityanath has inaugurated North India's
72. Who was sworn in as the new Chief first sugar mill which will produce ethanol
Justice of the High Court of Tripura? direct from sugarcane.
A. Justice Akil Abdulhamid Kureshi The mill was inaugurated in Pipraich area
B. Justice Sanjay Karol of Gorakhpur.
C. Justice Dr Ravi Ranjan • Ethanol is naturally produced by the
D. Justice Arup Kumar Goswami fermentation of sugars by yeasts or via
E. Justice Ravi Shankar Jha petrochemical processes and is
Ans. A commonly consumed as a popular
Sol. recreational drug.
• Justice Akil Abdulhamid Kureshi was • It also has medical applications as an
sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the antiseptic and disinfectant.
High Court of Tripura.
• Governor Ramesh Bais administered the 75. On November 18, 2019, the
oath of office at Raj Bhavan in Agartala. government of India has decided to
• The Tripura High Court established on extend the Visa-on-Arrival facility to
23 March 2013, after making suitable nationals of the which country?
amendments in the Constitution of India A. United Arab Amirate B. Brazil
and the North-Eastern Areas (Re- C. South Africa D. France
organisation) Act, 1971. E. Singapore
Ans. A
73. The World Day of Remembrance for Sol.
Road Traffic Victims is observed every • Government of India (GoI) has decided
year on which date? to extend the Visa-on-Arrival facility to
A. 15th November B. 16th November nationals of the United Arab Emirates
C. 18 November
th
D. 19th November (UAE) for a period of up to 60 days with
E. 3rd Sunday in November double entry for business, tourism,
Ans. E conference and medical purposes.
Sol. • This facility is available at six
• The World Day of Remembrance for designated International Airports namely,
Road Traffic Victims takes place on the Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad,
3rd Sunday in November every year as Kolkata and Mumbai.
the appropriate acknowledgment of • Visa-on-Arrival is available only to those
victims of road traffic crashes and their UAE nationals who have earlier obtained
families. an e-Visa or a normal paper Visa for
• It was started by the British road crash India.
victim charity (Road Peace) in 1993 and • Pakistan Origin UAE nationals will not be
was adopted by the United Nations eligible for Visa-on-Arrival Scheme.
General Assembly in 2005. • India also offers visa on arrival to two
• The theme is based on Pillar 3 of the other countries besides the UAE, Japan,
Global Plan for the Decade of Action for and South Korea.
Road Safety – Safer vehicles.
76. Who among the following has won the
men’s singles title at International Table

19
www.gradeup.co

Tennis Federation (ITTF) Challenge E. Karnataka


Indonesia Open 2019 Table Tennis Ans. B
tournament held at Batam, Indonesia? Sol.
A. Sharath Kamal Achanta • Union Minister for Health and Family
B. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Welfare Harsh Vardhan has launched
C. Anthony Amalraj ‘SAANS’ (Social Awareness and Action to
D. Harmeet Desai Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully)
E. Soumyajit Ghosh campaign to reduce child mortality due to
Ans. D pneumonia.
Sol. • Mr. Vardhan launched the campaign
• Indian paddler Harmeet Desai won wins while inaugurating the 6th National
men’s singles title at International Table Summit on Good, Replicable Practices
Tennis Federation (ITTF) Challenge and Innovations in Gujarat.
Indonesia Open 2019 Table Tennis
tournament held at Batam, Indonesia. 79. Which of the following becomes the
• This was Harmeet’s first title on foreign first country in the world to introduce the
soil and overall second International title World Health Organisation-recommended
of the year, after he had won typhoid conjugate vaccine (TCV) in its
Commonwealth championship in July national immunization program?
2019 held in Cuttack, Odisha. A. India B. Pakistan
C. Afghanistan D. Iran
77. Asian Youth Boxing Championship E. Bangladesh
2019 was held in which country in which Ans. B
Indian women have clinched five gold, Sol.
while men bagged two silver medals? • Pakistan has become the first country in
A. China B. Thailand the world to introduce World Health
C. Mongolia D. UAE Organisation-recommended typhoid
E. Qatar conjugate vaccine (TCV) in its national
Ans. C immunisation program.
Sol. • It will initially be used during a two-
• Indian women have clinched five gold, week immunisation campaign starting
while men bagged two silver at Asian from 18 to 30th November in the urban
Youth Boxing Championship in Mongolia. areas of Sindh.
• All five women finalists, Naorem Chanu • Typhoid Conjugate Vaccine (TCV) is a
(51kg), Vinka (64kg) Sanamacha Chanu one-dose vaccine, that will be injected
(75kg), Poonam (54kg) and Sushma intramuscularly.
(81kg) won Gold for the country in a • About 1.2 crore doses of the vaccine
phenomenal sweep. have been supplied by Hyderabad-based
• Among the men, Selay Soy (49kg) and Bharat Biotech for this initiative.
Ankit Narwal (60kg) settled for the
second place after going down in their 80. In whose memory the Election
respective summit clashes. Commission of India (ECI) has decided to
• India signed off with 12 medals in the establish and fund a visiting chair?
event with bronze coming from Arundhati A. N Gopalaswami B. TN Seshan
Choudhury (69kg), Komalpreet Kaur C. James Michael Lyngdoh
(81kg), Jasmine (57kg), Satender Singh D. M. S. Gill E. T. S. Krishnamurthy
(91kg) and Aman (91kg). Ans. B
Sol.
78. Union Minister for Health and Family • The Election Commission of India (ECI)
Welfare Harsh Vardhan has launched the has decided to establish and fund a
‘SAANS’ campaign in which state? visiting chair on an interdisciplinary
A. Maharashtra B. Gujarat approach to Electoral Studies in memory
C. Goa D. Haryana of TN Seshan (former CEC).

20
www.gradeup.co

• It will be established in the Centre for


Curriculum Development at India
International Institute of Democracy and
Election Management (IIIDEM), New
Delhi (from 2020-2025).
• The Chair will be mentored by Former
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) N
Gopalaswami.

21
www.gradeup.co

22