Sunteți pe pagina 1din 370
[…] proposed framework, some alleged offenders simply would not agree to a Peacemaking, and
they would be free to decline. This voluntary dimension is important for several reasons.
First, it maintains fidelity to the scheme’s indigenous antecedents. Second, it underscores the
scheme’s operation separate from criminal process and criminal liability. Lastly, it serves as
a bulwark against the perception, otherwise inevitable in any #MeToo context, that it is a
mechanism for women to pursue unjustifiable witch hunts. See supra Part I.B.
184. See, e.g., N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 170.55(8) (2018) (“Upon the dismissal of the
accusatory instrument . . . the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the
defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest
and prosecution.”).
185. The use of the new procedural term “Adjournment in Contemplation of Restoration”
would serve to distinguish ACRs from ACDs and to frame the Peacemaking as a restorative
proceeding both procedurally and by virtue of jurisprudential lineage and ethos.