Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] When
employees receive an expense reimbursement, typically they won’t be
required to report such payments as wages or income.

These types of reimbursable expenses tend to occur when employees travel


for work, but can be associated with other activities related to their
employment, including, for example, certain purchases of work-related
supplies or tools.

Having determined that “reimbursements” are not included in “adjusted gross

income”, attention must turn to Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code to

determine the treatment of “wages”. 26 USC § 61 provides in pertinent part:

(a) General definition Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross


income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not
limited to) the following items:

(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe


benefits, and similar items;

Thus, “compensation” is included in “gross income”.

5
https://justworks.com/blog/expenses-101-expense-reimbursements-taxable-income

12
To understand how wages are treated, it is necessary to consult the definition

of “compensation” found in the regulations under 26 USC § 61, 26 CFR § 1.61-2: