Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] There is a heavy presumption that it is intended to mean what such
persons read it to mean, not what a lawyer can by remote inference
import into it. [48 LA @ 142].

Evidence in Arbitration, supra, @ 351-352.

The latter treatise suggests dictionaries as sources of normal usage of words.

In this case, inasmuch as the parties have discussed the tax treatment of the benefits

in dispute,4 the arbitrator turns to an authority far weightier than Black’s Law

Dictionary—THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, Title 26 United States Code. 26

USC § 62 provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule For purposes of this subtitle, the term “adjusted gross
income” means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the
following deductions:

(2) Certain trade and business deductions of employees

(A) Reimbursed expenses of employees

4
Union Brief @ 7, 11, 14, 15; TR word search: tax (12 occurrences), taxed (38), taxes (7), taxable
(3), taxing (3).

11