Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1
[…] argument.

[5] A special indorsement is one made by the holder of an instrument that identifies a person to whom it
makes the instrument payable. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3204. Such an indorsement renders the instrument payable to
the identified person, who is the only person who may transfer that note by subsequent indorsement.

[6] Notably, under the PUCC, it may be the case that Appellee can substantiate possession of the Note by
establishing, in the alternative, the transfer of the mortgage, i.e., the security interest in the Note. 13 Pa.C.S.
§ 3204(c) ("For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument is a holder, an
indorsement that transfers a security interest is effective as an unqualified indorsement of the instrument.") It
would be premature to address this possibility, given the state of the record.

[7] Although the PUCC analysis set forth above may render this question moot on remand, we note that,
should circumstances require the trial court to review the validity of the two assignments that preceded