Sunteți pe pagina 1din 35
[…] any other vehicle fee to which Subpart (6) applies does not render erroneous a straightforward determination of rights and duties under that subpart, For these reasons, and based upon the argument and authorities offered by Defendants in their motion pleadings and at oral argument, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy their burden of establishing, beyond a reasonable doubt, that 1-976 violates Article I, section 37 of the Washington Constitution, F. __ Plaintifi's Have Not Satisfied Their Burden of Establishing, Beyond a Reasonable Doubt, That 1-976 Violates Article XI. Section 12 of the Washington Constitut Article XI, section 12 of the Washington Constitution states: The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes. Plaintiffs contend that where the Legislature “vests” in a local government the authority ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR UDGE MARSHALL FERUSON SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 26 ba a SEATTLE WA 98108 (205) 47-1513 |

S-ar putea să vă placă și