Sunteți pe pagina 1din 35
[…] ATU, 142 Wn.2d at 229, For these reasons, and based upon the argument and authorities offered by Defendants in their motion pleadings and at oral argument, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy their burden of establishing, beyond a reasonable doubt, that I-976 violates the subject- intitle rule of Article II, section 19 of the Washington Constitution. E, Plaintiffs Have Not Satisfied Their Burden of Establishing, Beyond a Reasonable Doubt, That I-976 Violates Article II, Section 37 of the Washington Constitution Article II, section 37 of the Washington Constitution proclaims that “[nJo act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” The purpose of this amendment is to avoid “confusion, ambiguity, and uncertainty” by disclosing the “effect of the new legislation” and its “impact on existing laws.” ATU, 142 Wn.2d at 245-46. Article Il, section 37 applies to initiatives.