Sunteți pe pagina 1din 49
[…] (CBA §
19.01.) In addition, Defendant has "the right to make changes" to these extrinsic materials,
but only to the extent that these revisions "are not inconsistent with this Agreement and ...
are fair, reasonable, and equitable." (Id.)

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

38
In the first of the two motions pending before the Court, the Plaintiff labor organization asks
the Court to confirm the arbitrator's March 19, 2018 award and subsequent April 30, 2018
order. As Plaintiff observes, arbitration of postal employee grievances is governed by 39
U.S.C. § 1206(b), which authorizes the Defendant Postal Service and bargaining
representatives such as Plaintiff to enter into collective bargaining agreements that include
"procedures for resolution by the parties of grievances and adverse actions arising under
the agreement, including procedures culminating in binding third-party arbitration." The
Sixth Circuit has explained that Congress enacted this and other provisions of the Postal
Reorganization Act ("PRA") in order to "bring postal labor relations within the same structure
that exists for nationwide enterprises in the private sector." Malone v. United States Postal