Sunteți pe pagina 1din 49
[…] which the court wrote:
With regard to Plaintiffs claims under § 301 of the LMRA, Defendants note that the proper basis
for Plaintiff's action is the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), which authorizes
suits alleging violations of the contracts between the USPS and postal employee unions.
Defendants further note, however, that claims under § 1208(b) are analogous to those under §
301 of the LMRA, and therefore cases construing one statute are instructive in construing the
other. Thus, substantively, there is little difference between claims under § 1208(b) and § 301.
Section 1208 of Title 39 of the United States Code addresses both jurisdiction and venue and
provides in pertinent part:
(b) Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization
representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may be
brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without
respect to the amount in controversy.
(c) A labor organization and the Postal Service shall be bound by the authorized acts of their
agents. Any labor organization may sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees
whom it represents in the courts of the United States.
(d) For the purposes of actions and proceedings by or against labor organizations in the district
courts of the United States, district courts shall be deemed to have jurisdiction of a labor
organization (1) in the district in which such organization maintains its principal offices, or (2)
in any district in which its duly authorized officers or agents are engaged in representing or

33
acting for employee members.
The arbitrator notes that Union counsel, the Postmaster General, and the Postal Inspection
Service are all located in Washington, DC, so that it might be convenient to litigate there. Counsel will,
of course, have to make an independent judgment.