Sunteți pe pagina 1din 8
[…] safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an
appropriate signal in the manner hereafter provided. A signal of
intention to turn right or left when required shall be given
continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the
vehicle before turning.
RSA 265:21 provides, in relevant part: "No vehicle shall at any time be driven to the left side of
the roadway under the following conditions: . . . (b) When approaching within 100 feet of or
traversing any intersection or railroad grade crossing, unless otherwise indicated." RSA 265:45, I
(1993) provides, in pertinent part, "No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the
vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in RSA 265:42, or turn a vehicle to
enter a private road or driveway."

Wheeler contends that because the trial judge instructed the jury regarding RSA 265:45, he
should have also instructed the jury concerning RSA 265:21. He also argues that the intersection
of Route 106 and Perimeter Road, a private road, constitutes an "intersection" for purposes of