AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSOCIATION
[…] federal, State and local laws . . . Any violation of law
and/or policy may result in disciplinary action.”Your actions demonstrate an intent to defraud because on
December 22, 2016, your supervisor, Andrew Georgiades,
directed you to arrive in the office at your work
station on time (9:30 a.m.) each day and to leave the
office per your work schedule (M-Th. 6:30 p.m. and
Fridays 1:00 p.m.). Mr. Georgiades also informed you
that when arriving late you should submit your leave
requests timely and you were ne longer allowed to *
late” to make up for your late arrivals.
11)You are guilty of misconduct for vielating Section
175.35(1) of the Penal Law of the State of New York,
entitled “Offering a False Instrument for Filing in the
First Degree” which states that: “a person is guilty of
offering a false instrument for filing in the first
degree when: knowing that a written instrument contains
a false statement or false information, and with intent
te defraud the State . he or she offers or presents
it to a public office . . . with the knowledge or belief
that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or
otherwise become a part of the records of such public
office.”
Specifically, with intent to defraud your employer (the
State of New York) you offered or submitted an
attendance record (a.k.a. timesheet, time card, or time
and accrual record) knowing that it contained false
information, to wit, that you worked 7.5 hours on August
17, 2016, when in fact, you did not work at all on that
aay.
12)You are guilty of misconduct for violating Section
175.35(1) of the Penal Law of the State of New York,
entitled “Offering a False Instrument for Filing in the
First Degree” which states that: “a person is guilty of
offering a false instrument for filing in the first
degree when: knowing that a written instrument contains
a false statement or false information, and with intent
to defraud the state . . . he or she offers or presents
it to a public office . . . with the knowledge or belief
that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or
otherwise become a part of the records of such public
office.”
Specifically, with intent to defraud your employer (the
State of New York) you offered or submitted attendance
records (a.k.a timesheets, time cards, or time andaccrual records) from December 23, 2016 to March 8,
2017, in which you represented that you worked hours