Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23
[…] Case 3:19-cv-00851-JRW Document 38 Filed 02/27/20 Page 1 of 23 PageID #: 1120

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT


FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF KENTUCKY

CHELSEY NELSON PHOTOGRAPHY, LLC )


AND CHELSEY NELSON )
Plaintiffs, )
)
v. )
) Civil Action No. 3:19-cv-00851-JRW
LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO )
GOVERNMENT, et al., )
)
Defendants. )
__________________________________________)

THE UNITED STATES’ STATEMENT OF INTEREST


IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

The United States of America respectfully files this Statement of Interest pursuant to

28 U.S.C. § 517, which authorizes the Attorney General “to attend to the interests of the United

States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 517. The United States is

committed to protecting the freedoms guaranteed by the First Amendment, which include both

the right to “the free exercise” of religion and “the freedom of speech.” U.S. Const. amend. I.