Documente Academic
[…] Documente Academic
Documente Profesional
Documente Cultură
The United States of America respectfully files this Statement of Interest pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 517, which authorizes the Attorney General “to attend to the interests of the United
States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 517. The United States is
committed to protecting the freedoms guaranteed by the First Amendment, which include both
the right to “the free exercise” of religion and “the freedom of speech.” U.S. Const. amend. I.